2,392 companies ranked against comparable companies in four Morning company classes. Fiscal year 2025. Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre. Methodology
Ranking · 2025 · Morning class Large
The rank is the rank in the class. A class with fewer than ten companies is compared with the whole sector. Full ranking · Press mode
Biggest moves · Morning class Large
- The Quartz Corp AS−53
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 65.2% to −5.3% and went from a profit to a loss before tax.
- Ferroglobe Mangan Norge AS−42
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 51.8% to 2.1% and the operating margin fell from 3.3% to 0.5%.
- HELI-ONE (NORWAY) AS+40
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −1.5% to 22.6% and went from a loss to a profit before tax.
- Autronica Fire and Security AS−39
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 60.1% to 17.0% and the operating margin rose from 16.6% to 20.6%.
Industri, Morning class Large: 312 ranked companies in fiscal year 2025.
Best in the sector: Radionor Communications AS (score 92, operating margin 82.0%, equity ratio 72.6%). Air Products AS (score 91, operating margin 27.3%, equity ratio 70.2%). Pharmaq AS (score 90, operating margin 66.9%, equity ratio 89.6%).
Weakest in the sector: Jøtul AS (score 3, operating margin −18.1%, equity ratio −6.0%). Spenncon AS (score 10, operating margin −10.2%, equity ratio 12.1%). Brav AS (score 13, operating margin −12.5%, equity ratio 1.6%).
Worth a closer look
- The median operating margin rose from 5.9% in 2024 to 6.3% in 2025 (0.4 percentage points).
- The median equity ratio was about unchanged: 33.3% in 2024 and 33.3% in 2025.
- The median revenue growth rose from 6.1% in 2024 to 7.2% in 2025 (1.1 percentage points).
- The share with a loss went from 15% in 2024 to 16% in 2025.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
Top lists in the sector · 2025 · Morning class Large
The five largest companies account for 21% of the sector's revenue. Combined profit before tax for the 309 ranked companies: 94,781 MNOK.
Size
The largest by revenue and employees, and who earns the most per employee.
Highest revenue
- Hydro Aluminium ASsubsidiary of Norsk Hydro ASA 75,234 MNOK
- KONGSBERG DEFENCE & Aerospace AS 22,394 MNOK
- Yara Norge ASsubsidiary of Yara International ASA 21,298 MNOK
- Technipfmc Norge AS 21,125 MNOK
- Nexans Norway AS 19,768 MNOK
Operating revenue.
Most employees
- KONGSBERG DEFENCE & Aerospace AS 4,737
- Aibel AS 3,872
- Hydro Aluminium ASsubsidiary of Norsk Hydro ASA 3,734
- Kongsberg Maritime AS 3,681
- Technipfmc Norge AS 2,515
Employees according to the Central Coordinating Register.
Highest revenue per employee
- Fatland Salg AS 520.6 MNOK
- Prima Slakt AS 142.3 MNOK
- Mowi Feed AS 92.2 MNOK
- Framo AS 78.8 MNOK
- Ewos AS 45.0 MNOK
Only companies with at least 5 employees.
Profit and balance
Who earns the most, who loses the most, and who has the strongest balance sheet.
Highest operating margin
- Radionor Communications AS 82.0%
- Pharmaq AS 66.9%
- Life Technologies AS 58.8%
- Framo Holsnøy AS 40.9%
- Linde Gas AS 33.7%
Operating result divided by operating revenue.
Largest profit
- Yara International ASA 12,252 MNOK
- Hydro Aluminium ASsubsidiary of Norsk Hydro ASA 10,202 MNOK
- GE Healthcare AS 4,214 MNOK
- Jotun A/S 3,989 MNOK
- KONGSBERG DEFENCE & Aerospace AS 3,826 MNOK
Profit before tax.
Largest loss
- Eramet Norway AS −1,062 MNOK
- Nel Hydrogen Electrolyser AS −624 MNOK
- Jøtul AS −557 MNOK
- Boliden Odda AS −543 MNOK
- Scanbio Ingredients AS −243 MNOK
Profit before tax, the largest negative.
Most solid
- Nordox AS 94.8%
- Pharmaq AS 89.6%
- Schutz Nordic AS 88.0%
- Heidelberg Materials Betong Norge AS 86.3%
- Eltek Norway AS 85.5%
Equity ratio: equity divided by total assets.
Growth and movement
Who grows and falls the most in revenue, and who has climbed or fallen the most on the index since the year before.
Fastest growth
- EASEE PRODUCTION & Sales Nordics AS +3,631.7%
- Havyard Leirvik AS +243.9%
- AS NYMO +150.2%
- Radionor Communications AS +143.3%
- Kystdesign AS +120.8%
Revenue growth from the year before, only from at least NOK 10 million in revenue.
Largest revenue decline
- The Quartz Corp AS −49.1%
- Nel Hydrogen Electrolyser AS −42.5%
- Onesubsea Processing AS −37.3%
- Roquette Norway AS −34.7%
- Washington Mills AS −30.0%
Revenue decline from the year before, only from at least NOK 10 million in revenue.
Biggest climbers
- HELI-ONE (NORWAY) AS +39.9 points
- Norske Skog Saugbrugs ASsubsidiary of Norske Skog ASA +37.0 points
- Macgregor Norway AS +33.9 points
- Diplom-Is AS +26.4 points
- Elkem Carbon AS +23.9 points
Change in index points from the year before.
Biggest fallers
- The Quartz Corp AS −53.0 points
- Ferroglobe Mangan Norge AS −41.7 points
- Autronica Fire and Security AS −39.2 points
- Abbott Diagnostics Technologies AS −29.6 points
- Kongsberg Aviation Maintenance Services AS −28.9 points
Change in index points from the year before.
The lists cover ranked companies in the class: operating companies with at least NOK 1m in revenue, without holding companies and excluded ones. Size lists (revenue, profit, employees) count each group once. Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre. Amounts in other currencies are converted at Norges Bank's rates.
Positions in the sector · 2025 · Morning class Large
Each company is placed by profitability and solidity, measured as a place from 0 to 100 against the others in the same sector and Morning company class. The bubble shows revenue. Hover over or tap a bubble for the figures, filter by profile or search for a company.
Bubble size shows relative revenue, not exact figures. Dashed lines show where the 5 companies that moved most stood in 2024 (small ring).
- The Quartz Corp AS profitability 99 → 5, solidity 72 → 61
- Norske Skog Saugbrugs AS profitability 5 → 94, solidity 95 → 96
- HELI-ONE (NORWAY) AS profitability 9 → 81, solidity 8 → 35
- Ferroglobe Mangan Norge AS profitability 24 → 15, solidity 76 → 1
- Autronica Fire and Security AS profitability 89 → 91, solidity 85 → 14
Lion · LeaderHigh profitability, high solidity
Cheetah · SprinterHigh profitability, lower solidity
Elephant · StewardLower profitability, high solidity
Beaver · BuilderLower profitability, lower solidity
Show the positions as a list
Summary · fiscal year 2025 · Morning class Large
The sector's median operating margin is 6.3%. 2 of 312 companies have negative equity. The median equity ratio is 33.3%.
All figures are for fiscal year 2025. Ranked: 312 operating companies. Holding companies, excluded companies and companies without enough data are shown but not ranked. How to read the index
The total counts each group once: 1 subsidiaries (795 MNOK in revenue) are left out of totals and size lists because their parent in the sector has at least as much revenue, so their sales can run through the parent. They are ranked as usual. Methodology
- 7 companies report in another currency. Their revenue is converted at the mean rate for the accounting period and makes up 5% of the total.
Climbers and fallers · Morning class Large
Change in rank from 2024 to 2025, for 282 companies ranked in both years.
Climbers
- 185HELI-ONE (NORWAY) ASfrom rank 284 to 9958
- 172Norske Skog Saugbrugs ASfrom rank 181 to 982
- 144Diplom-Is ASfrom rank 259 to 11556
- 131Elkem Carbon ASfrom rank 159 to 2872
- 124Ulefos ASfrom rank 226 to 10258
Fallers
- 264The Quartz Corp ASfrom rank 5 to 26933
- 209Ferroglobe Mangan Norge ASfrom rank 97 to 30615
- 185Autronica Fire and Security ASfrom rank 6 to 19145
- 165Abbott Diagnostics Technologies ASfrom rank 25 to 19045
- 155Ineos Tyssedal ASfrom rank 109 to 26434
Awards · 2025 · Morning class Large
Needs attention · 2025 · Morning class Large
113 companies show at least one warning sign. Showing the 15 most important.
- criticalJøtul ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.61) · Loss before tax
- criticalHavyard Leirvik ASNegative equity · Current ratio below 1 (0.95)
- watchVard Group ASVery low equity ratio (2.5%) · Current ratio below 1 (0.86) · Loss before tax
- watchKongsberg Automotive ASVery low equity ratio (8.8%) · Current ratio below 1 (0.84) · Loss before tax
- watchKONGSBERG DEFENCE & Aerospace ASVery low equity ratio (8.2%) · Current ratio below 1 (0.95)
- watchEwos ASCurrent ratio below 1 (0.87) · Loss before tax
- watchFatland Salg ASVery low equity ratio (0.4%) · Loss before tax
- watchSynnøve Finden ASVery low equity ratio (5.6%) · Current ratio below 1 (0.86)
- watchBoliden Odda ASCurrent ratio below 1 (0.14) · Loss before tax
- watchPipelife Norge ASVery low equity ratio (6.4%) · Loss before tax
- watchNorbit Ems ASVery low equity ratio (9.9%) · Current ratio below 1 (0.96)
- watch7 Steel Service Norway ASCurrent ratio below 1 (0.80) · Loss before tax
- watchFerroglobe Mangan Norge ASVery low equity ratio (2.1%) · Current ratio below 1 (0.90)
- watchUnicon ASCurrent ratio below 1 (0.34) · Loss before tax
- watchVpk Packaging ASCurrent ratio below 1 (0.50) · Loss before tax
Sector map · 2025 · Morning class Large
Profitability against solidity for the ranked companies. Size shows revenue. Coral triangle: negative equity. Click to open the company. Outliers are placed on the edge.
Show the map's figures as a table
| Company | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radionor Communications AS | 82.0% | 72.6% | 2,470 MNOK |
| Air Products AS | 27.3% | 70.2% | 959 MNOK |
| Pharmaq AS | 66.9% | 89.6% | 2,607 MNOK |
| Flir Unmanned Aerial Systems AS | 17.6% | 74.5% | 775 MNOK |
| Appear ASA | 22.6% | 69.1% | 803 MNOK |
| HD Solskjerming AS | 20.6% | 68.8% | 1,150 MNOK |
| Comrod AS | 28.0% | 62.7% | 1,050 MNOK |
| Ragasco AS | 11.7% | 67.2% | 920 MNOK |
| Norske Skog Saugbrugs AS | 28.4% | 74.6% | 2,316 MNOK |
| Axel Andersen AS | 3.2% | 74.4% | 1,195 MNOK |
| Norautron AS | 5.8% | 73.7% | 1,010 MNOK |
| Framo Holsnøy AS | 40.9% | 47.0% | 1,013 MNOK |
| Kappa Bioscience AS | 33.1% | 47.6% | 664 MNOK |
| Nordisk Aviation Products AS | 15.8% | 61.6% | 519 MNOK |
| Klinger Westad AS | 11.2% | 54.0% | 710 MNOK |
| Sleipner Motor AS | 9.0% | 67.1% | 694 MNOK |
| Noralf AS | 12.4% | 64.8% | 697 MNOK |
| Nordox AS | 8.1% | 94.8% | 2,220 MNOK |
| Roquette Norway AS | 26.8% | 75.4% | 1,421 MNOK |
| Alcoa Norway AS | 19.4% | 50.9% | 11,645 MNOK |
| SG Armaturen AS | 17.9% | 64.2% | 1,914 MNOK |
| Eltek Norway AS | 9.5% | 85.5% | 1,272 MNOK |
| Hitec Products AS | 12.2% | 57.7% | 755 MNOK |
| Vilomix Norway AS | 7.6% | 54.8% | 568 MNOK |
| Jotron AS | 11.5% | 51.8% | 838 MNOK |
| Kongsberg Discovery AS | 18.7% | 55.3% | 4,983 MNOK |
| Pharma Marine AS | 17.3% | 40.2% | 607 MNOK |
| Elkem Carbon AS | 18.9% | 68.5% | 1,328 MNOK |
| Norrek Dypfrys AS | 9.3% | 54.2% | 514 MNOK |
| Schutz Nordic AS | 11.1% | 88.0% | 563 MNOK |
| Norrøna Sport AS | 10.5% | 69.2% | 805 MNOK |
| Nippon Sanso Norge AS | 23.6% | 62.9% | 1,273 MNOK |
| Kitron AS | 9.3% | 51.5% | 2,369 MNOK |
| Jotun A/S | 9.2% | 67.1% | 5,219 MNOK |
| Epax Norway AS | 8.1% | 76.1% | 975 MNOK |
| AS NYMO | 22.0% | 37.4% | 2,563 MNOK |
| Viking Life-Saving Equipment Norway AS | 16.0% | 40.2% | 1,649 MNOK |
| Basf AS | 9.6% | 77.0% | 1,880 MNOK |
| Talgø Møretre AS | 12.5% | 45.6% | 592 MNOK |
| Hilding Anders Norway AS | 7.4% | 54.8% | 517 MNOK |
| Poly Har AS | 15.1% | 53.1% | 571 MNOK |
| JOH. Johannson Kaffe AS | 6.6% | 49.9% | 1,601 MNOK |
| Framo Flatøy AS | 11.1% | 67.6% | 1,484 MNOK |
| Aero Norway AS | 6.4% | 37.1% | 3,822 MNOK |
| Scale Aquaculture AS | 10.1% | 37.1% | 2,738 MNOK |
| Vipo AS | 27.1% | 30.0% | 1,099 MNOK |
| Framo Fusa AS | 30.6% | 29.8% | 6,055 MNOK |
| Sperre Air Power AS | 28.4% | 29.7% | 846 MNOK |
| Mhwirth AS | 15.4% | 68.6% | 2,619 MNOK |
| Inntre Kjeldstad AS | 3.4% | 64.2% | 921 MNOK |
| Hatteland Technology AS | 11.8% | 43.1% | 1,062 MNOK |
| GE Healthcare AS | 25.7% | 42.7% | 15,243 MNOK |
| Grilstad AS | 5.8% | 66.1% | 2,129 MNOK |
| Furuseth AS | 5.4% | 58.4% | 1,374 MNOK |
| Chemring Nobel AS | 28.0% | 28.8% | 939 MNOK |
| Nogva Motorfabrikk AS | 10.3% | 65.8% | 541 MNOK |
| EASEE PRODUCTION & Sales Nordics AS | 12.4% | 44.4% | 661 MNOK |
| Addcon Nordic AS | 8.5% | 54.8% | 587 MNOK |
| Pharmatech AS | 6.5% | 33.2% | 506 MNOK |
| Parat Halvorsen AS | 17.7% | 24.4% | 1,049 MNOK |
| Øglænd System AS | 8.2% | 53.9% | 816 MNOK |
| Gkn Aerospace Norway AS | 32.8% | 27.5% | 2,043 MNOK |
| Norgips Norge AS | 7.8% | 67.7% | 899 MNOK |
| Glava AS | 13.8% | 55.0% | 1,475 MNOK |
| Hydro Aluminium AS | 8.6% | 69.8% | 75,234 MNOK |
| Siemens Energy Turbomachinery AS | 1.5% | 69.5% | 736 MNOK |
| Møre Trafo AS | 9.9% | 50.6% | 720 MNOK |
| Jacobs Douwe Egberts Norge AS | 2.9% | 73.0% | 1,638 MNOK |
| Honeywell AS | 21.5% | 46.3% | 513 MNOK |
| Palfinger Marine Norway AS | 11.5% | 32.0% | 1,127 MNOK |
| Smurfit Westrock Norge AS | 4.5% | 73.4% | 704 MNOK |
| Framo Services AS | 6.2% | 45.3% | 1,675 MNOK |
| Jæder AS | 4.0% | 60.1% | 1,095 MNOK |
| Moelven Våler AS | 3.4% | 68.4% | 900 MNOK |
| Nordfjord Kjøtt AS | 3.6% | 47.5% | 2,947 MNOK |
| Egersund Net AS | 15.5% | 35.9% | 908 MNOK |
| Hapro Electronics AS | 6.4% | 39.0% | 1,196 MNOK |
| Laerdal Medical AS | 12.6% | 30.7% | 2,853 MNOK |
| Nordic Semiconductor ASA | −0.7% | 71.7% | 6,452 MNOK |
| Allnex Norway AS | 20.6% | 25.7% | 1,229 MNOK |
| Kystdesign AS | 19.6% | 20.9% | 1,017 MNOK |
| Fatland Jæren AS | 3.0% | 47.1% | 2,741 MNOK |
| Framo AS | 10.7% | 29.5% | 8,277 MNOK |
| Borregaard AS | 17.3% | 40.9% | 6,009 MNOK |
| Matbørsen AS | 4.6% | 53.6% | 838 MNOK |
| Fatland Ølen AS | 3.4% | 51.2% | 4,413 MNOK |
| Strand Unikorn AS | 4.4% | 44.6% | 1,390 MNOK |
| Hunton Fiber AS | 3.4% | 52.0% | 699 MNOK |
| Mapei AS | 6.1% | 52.4% | 1,345 MNOK |
| Indra Navia AS | 16.4% | 33.5% | 788 MNOK |
| Roxar Flow Measurement AS | 15.1% | 43.0% | 775 MNOK |
| Neuver Maritime AS | 15.2% | 28.9% | 790 MNOK |
| Eureka Pumps AS | 9.8% | 30.7% | 734 MNOK |
| Ølen Betong AS | 6.2% | 32.4% | 1,332 MNOK |
| Bilfinger Norway AS | 6.4% | 50.2% | 2,122 MNOK |
| Forestia AS | 7.3% | 31.9% | 1,211 MNOK |
| Linde Gas AS | 33.7% | 29.9% | 2,330 MNOK |
| Norbit Subsea AS | 23.0% | 32.7% | 693 MNOK |
| HELI-ONE (NORWAY) AS | 22.6% | 26.8% | 2,789 MNOK |
| Survitec Safety Solutions Norway AS | −0.2% | 76.3% | 678 MNOK |
| Life Technologies AS | 58.8% | 31.7% | 2,461 MNOK |
| Ulefos AS | 4.2% | 66.1% | 637 MNOK |
| Dynea AS | 11.3% | 23.5% | 1,575 MNOK |
| Vajda-Papir Scandinavia AS | 11.1% | 58.8% | 522 MNOK |
| Lerum AS | 5.5% | 44.1% | 938 MNOK |
| Kverneland Group Operations Norway AS | 1.2% | 77.4% | 855 MNOK |
| Wärtsilä Norway AS | 10.8% | 23.7% | 3,607 MNOK |
| Bergen Engines AS | 24.2% | 24.8% | 3,797 MNOK |
| Mascot Høie AS | 8.7% | 25.0% | 563 MNOK |
| Andritz Hydro AS | 7.5% | 28.6% | 993 MNOK |
| Seam AS | 10.8% | 26.9% | 945 MNOK |
| Norsk Stål AS | 1.2% | 74.7% | 1,751 MNOK |
| Stokke AS | 11.2% | 27.5% | 2,767 MNOK |
| GC Rieber Vivomega AS | 5.8% | 44.3% | 1,105 MNOK |
| Diplom-Is AS | 7.4% | 37.7% | 1,398 MNOK |
| AS Rockwool | 3.6% | 75.6% | 1,223 MNOK |
| Glomma Papp AS | 5.0% | 46.8% | 643 MNOK |
| Jets Vacuum AS | 22.3% | 16.9% | 1,010 MNOK |
| Axess Technologies AS | 12.5% | 35.1% | 567 MNOK |
| Fjordkjøkken AS | 3.5% | 67.2% | 704 MNOK |
| Finnfjord AS | 11.3% | 40.5% | 1,271 MNOK |
| Heidelberg Materials Betong Norge AS | −2.4% | 86.3% | 936 MNOK |
| HP Halden Pharma AS | 8.6% | 19.1% | 1,680 MNOK |
| Betong Øst AS | 6.7% | 34.5% | 951 MNOK |
| Bewi Insulation Norge AS | −1.1% | 61.8% | 642 MNOK |
| Hts Besafe AS | 5.1% | 39.1% | 529 MNOK |
| Norske Skog Skogn AS | 14.4% | 32.2% | 2,839 MNOK |
| Technipfmc Norge AS | 8.6% | 22.7% | 21,125 MNOK |
| Loe Betongelementer AS | 6.0% | 46.7% | 632 MNOK |
| Hydro Extrusion Norway AS | −0.2% | 60.0% | 510 MNOK |
| Norbit Ems AS | 19.6% | 9.9% | 1,361 MNOK |
| Oneco Technologies AS | 9.5% | 20.7% | 514 MNOK |
| Aas Mek Verksted AS | −0.8% | 44.6% | 1,011 MNOK |
| Maritime Protection AS | 13.9% | 18.6% | 706 MNOK |
| Leirvik AS | 8.6% | 43.2% | 1,176 MNOK |
| Gilje Tre AS | 1.4% | 41.8% | 544 MNOK |
| Unger Fabrikker AS | 1.8% | 58.5% | 952 MNOK |
| Flexit AS | 7.2% | 56.7% | 655 MNOK |
| Orkla Snacks Norge AS | 14.4% | 22.0% | 3,101 MNOK |
| Sateba Norway AS | 14.1% | 31.3% | 685 MNOK |
| Toyota Material Handling Norway AS | 3.6% | 32.9% | 1,819 MNOK |
| Moelven Soknabruket AS | −1.7% | 44.8% | 865 MNOK |
| Tomra Production AS | 7.6% | 26.0% | 809 MNOK |
| ABB Electrification Norway AS | 12.8% | 10.0% | 4,915 MNOK |
| Washington Mills AS | 2.3% | 56.4% | 614 MNOK |
| Nammo Raufoss AS | 15.2% | 22.0% | 5,433 MNOK |
| GE Vingmed Ultrasound AS | 7.6% | 41.2% | 1,703 MNOK |
| Biosirk Norge AS | 5.1% | 56.3% | 546 MNOK |
| Sunde AS | 9.5% | 29.4% | 1,606 MNOK |
| Idun Industri AS | 9.5% | 26.3% | 961 MNOK |
| Entec Evotec AS | 7.5% | 20.7% | 554 MNOK |
| Larsnes Mek Verksted AS | 4.9% | 37.5% | 805 MNOK |
| Wärtsilä Moss AS | 0.4% | 50.5% | 704 MNOK |
| NCC Industry AS | 6.7% | 30.3% | 2,903 MNOK |
| Stingray Marine Solutions AS | 24.8% | 11.0% | 1,417 MNOK |
| Prima Slakt AS | 2.7% | 25.7% | 712 MNOK |
| Kongsberg Aviation Maintenance Services AS | 10.3% | 54.8% | 1,150 MNOK |
| Omya Hustadmarmor AS | 2.5% | 50.8% | 1,338 MNOK |
| Bakehuset AS | 4.8% | 54.3% | 2,179 MNOK |
| Ringnes AS | 12.7% | 16.1% | 6,887 MNOK |
| Ekornes AS | 1.4% | 45.6% | 2,302 MNOK |
| Solidenergy AS | 6.9% | 21.1% | 611 MNOK |
| Heidelberg Materials Sement Norge AS | 22.5% | 25.3% | 2,756 MNOK |
| Tibnor AS | 1.0% | 53.7% | 1,627 MNOK |
| Ineos Bamble AS | 11.4% | 55.5% | 598 MNOK |
| Onesubsea Processing AS | 9.1% | 69.4% | 2,964 MNOK |
| Bama Industri AS | 4.5% | 37.4% | 1,538 MNOK |
| Ineos Rafnes AS | 19.7% | 17.6% | 1,336 MNOK |
| Bergene Holm AS | 0.1% | 48.1% | 2,488 MNOK |
| Eramet Norway AS | −14.4% | 74.5% | 7,340 MNOK |
| Wacker Chemicals Norway AS | 8.4% | 57.1% | 2,173 MNOK |
| Prima Brands AS | 6.8% | 23.9% | 1,982 MNOK |
| Hansa Borg AS | 3.1% | 52.8% | 1,868 MNOK |
| 7 Steel Nordic Manufacturing AS | 2.4% | 57.9% | 3,886 MNOK |
| Glencore Nikkelverk AS | 13.9% | 47.0% | 2,060 MNOK |
| Maarud AS | 4.1% | 53.9% | 1,078 MNOK |
| ORKLA HOME & Personal Care AS | 11.0% | 29.7% | 1,726 MNOK |
| K A Rasmussen AS | 6.0% | 17.7% | 3,297 MNOK |
| Moelven Byggmodul AS | 3.3% | 37.3% | 907 MNOK |
| Foodman AS | 2.4% | 29.8% | 558 MNOK |
| Bks Industri AS | 9.1% | 20.2% | 828 MNOK |
| Brunvoll AS | 8.9% | 7.8% | 1,780 MNOK |
| Westcontrol AS | 3.4% | 45.0% | 587 MNOK |
| Stadler Service Norway AS | 6.7% | 17.1% | 694 MNOK |
| Brynild Norge AS | 3.5% | 33.1% | 858 MNOK |
| Goman AS | 3.8% | 43.5% | 1,482 MNOK |
| Elkem ASA | 1.5% | 52.6% | 8,461 MNOK |
| KONGSBERG DEFENCE & Aerospace AS | 15.6% | 8.2% | 22,394 MNOK |
| Schindler AS | 9.5% | 20.6% | 929 MNOK |
| Abbott Diagnostics Technologies AS | 8.3% | 50.3% | 1,734 MNOK |
| Autronica Fire and Security AS | 20.6% | 17.0% | 1,436 MNOK |
| Heras Norway AS | 2.9% | 38.6% | 844 MNOK |
| Bewi Packaging Norway AS | 7.8% | 20.9% | 1,240 MNOK |
| Moen Marin AS | 5.2% | 19.0% | 1,206 MNOK |
| Elopak ASA | 3.2% | 22.1% | 8,824 MNOK |
| Denofa AS | 2.4% | 37.0% | 2,638 MNOK |
| Norfersk AS | 2.0% | 28.7% | 2,249 MNOK |
| Skanska Husfabrikken AS | 5.5% | 32.7% | 602 MNOK |
| Flokk AS | −1.5% | 65.5% | 941 MNOK |
| ABB AS | 10.7% | 10.0% | 9,121 MNOK |
| Findus Norge AS | 6.4% | 35.8% | 1,425 MNOK |
| Speira AS | 0.1% | 39.2% | 6,898 MNOK |
| Prysmian Group Norge AS | 5.6% | 24.6% | 1,560 MNOK |
| Veidekke Industri AS | 7.4% | 20.1% | 5,908 MNOK |
| Corvus Energy AS | 4.0% | 31.0% | 1,518 MNOK |
| Selstad AS | 2.8% | 25.9% | 562 MNOK |
| Ulstein Verft AS | 7.9% | 20.1% | 2,775 MNOK |
| Benteler Automotive Raufoss AS | 3.5% | 18.3% | 2,786 MNOK |
| Norwegian Electric Systems AS | 9.7% | 6.8% | 586 MNOK |
| Mills AS | 10.7% | 18.0% | 2,374 MNOK |
| Nordic Lunch AS | 7.6% | 6.5% | 521 MNOK |
| Den Stolte Hane AS | 8.5% | 13.2% | 2,433 MNOK |
| Wilhelmsen Chemicals AS | 2.7% | 40.4% | 852 MNOK |
| Aibel AS | 6.8% | 25.4% | 19,030 MNOK |
| Orkla Foods Norge AS | 12.4% | 19.7% | 5,807 MNOK |
| Overhalla Betongbygg AS | 1.9% | 25.1% | 1,113 MNOK |
| Glamox AS | 11.6% | 22.1% | 2,298 MNOK |
| Macgregor Norway AS | 9.0% | 10.7% | 1,407 MNOK |
| Kongsberg Maritime AS | 7.1% | 20.1% | 16,630 MNOK |
| National Oilwell Varco Norway AS | 8.1% | 32.0% | 6,524 MNOK |
| Brunvoll Volda AS | 8.6% | 3.3% | 598 MNOK |
| Mowi Feed AS | 6.3% | 21.8% | 8,755 MNOK |
| Saferoad Vik Ørsta AS | −1.0% | 45.5% | 675 MNOK |
| Synnøve Finden AS | 14.8% | 5.6% | 2,023 MNOK |
| RANHEIM PAPER & Board AS | 2.8% | 36.8% | 1,061 MNOK |
| Mesterbakeren AS | 3.3% | 31.0% | 1,299 MNOK |
| Vpk Packaging AS | 1.7% | 43.6% | 1,101 MNOK |
| PG Flow Solutions AS | 1.3% | 27.7% | 637 MNOK |
| Kongsberg Defence Communication AS | 9.8% | 21.3% | 721 MNOK |
| Scanbio Ingredients AS | −3.9% | 55.2% | 735 MNOK |
| Nel Hydrogen Electrolyser AS | −102.3% | 69.4% | 582 MNOK |
| Norsk Kylling AS | 6.7% | 13.8% | 2,311 MNOK |
| Helgeland Plast AS | 4.6% | 19.9% | 517 MNOK |
| Fitjar Mekaniske Verksted AS | 3.4% | 23.5% | 697 MNOK |
| Kronos Titan AS | 0.0% | 49.6% | 1,417 MNOK |
| Tomra Systems ASA | 12.8% | 14.1% | 3,546 MNOK |
| Heidelberg Materials Prefab Norge AS | 0.3% | 54.3% | 813 MNOK |
| MM Follacell AS | −1.2% | 38.1% | 724 MNOK |
| Akva Group ASA | −6.2% | 40.9% | 1,395 MNOK |
| Momek Services AS | 5.2% | 15.5% | 623 MNOK |
| Rosenberg Worley AS | 6.0% | 14.0% | 6,058 MNOK |
| Arcus Norway AS | 2.0% | 37.9% | 523 MNOK |
| Yara Norge AS | 9.5% | 14.0% | 21,298 MNOK |
| Ringnes Supply Company AS | 3.6% | 29.3% | 2,144 MNOK |
| Hallingplast AS | 1.3% | 38.6% | 709 MNOK |
| Lantmannen Cerealia AS | 1.9% | 21.5% | 1,166 MNOK |
| Green Yard Kleven AS | 2.7% | 16.6% | 724 MNOK |
| Raufoss Technology AS | 0.0% | 32.1% | 850 MNOK |
| Nord Gas Solutions Norway AS | 6.5% | 5.2% | 4,457 MNOK |
| HD Construction Equipment Norway AS | 0.0% | 32.4% | 907 MNOK |
| Q-Meieriene AS | 2.9% | 30.5% | 2,567 MNOK |
| Fiskå Mølle AS | 1.4% | 21.9% | 2,830 MNOK |
| SUBSHORE.NO AS | 3.3% | 6.3% | 673 MNOK |
| Aarbakke AS | 4.8% | 11.3% | 1,012 MNOK |
| Lantmännen Unibake Norway AS | −0.6% | 48.8% | 932 MNOK |
| Enrx AS | 6.4% | 25.3% | 612 MNOK |
| Westcon Yards AS | −0.7% | 33.2% | 2,407 MNOK |
| Coca-Cola Europacific Partners Norge AS | 5.1% | 21.3% | 4,306 MNOK |
| Hennig-Olsen IS AS | 3.8% | 23.4% | 1,329 MNOK |
| Skretting AS | 5.8% | 25.0% | 12,255 MNOK |
| BIOMAR A.S. | 5.4% | 18.4% | 9,113 MNOK |
| Alstom Transport Norway AS | 4.7% | 11.5% | 955 MNOK |
| Hydro Extruded Solutions AS | −44.7% | 57.2% | 795 MNOK |
| Ineos Tyssedal AS | −9.5% | 49.4% | 1,638 MNOK |
| Norgesmøllene AS | 4.4% | 29.9% | 1,223 MNOK |
| Macks Ølbryggeri AS | 4.3% | 21.8% | 555 MNOK |
| Nordicepod AS | 6.9% | 17.3% | 1,768 MNOK |
| Husqvarna Norge AS | 3.1% | 7.0% | 938 MNOK |
| The Quartz Corp AS | −5.3% | 42.3% | 1,501 MNOK |
| Nordan AS | 2.8% | 17.7% | 2,143 MNOK |
| Nordic Paper AS | 4.9% | 20.0% | 1,100 MNOK |
| Moelven Wood AS | 0.4% | 14.5% | 2,293 MNOK |
| Saferoad Traffic AS | −1.2% | 41.0% | 714 MNOK |
| Øveraasen AS | 4.8% | 12.6% | 627 MNOK |
| Mmc First Process AS | −0.4% | 21.6% | 1,097 MNOK |
| Fiven Norge AS | 6.9% | 27.8% | 590 MNOK |
| Fatland Oslo AS | 0.3% | 26.0% | 1,271 MNOK |
| Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy AS | −26.1% | 26.0% | 897 MNOK |
| Inovyn Norge AS | 5.6% | 27.1% | 2,276 MNOK |
| Yara International ASA | −2.0% | 31.7% | 3,620 MNOK |
| Saint-Gobain Byggevarer AS | −4.7% | 34.9% | 1,136 MNOK |
| Nexans Norway AS | 2.3% | 14.7% | 19,768 MNOK |
| Ewos AS | 0.1% | 21.8% | 18,011 MNOK |
| Berika AS | −0.5% | 21.3% | 570 MNOK |
| Raufoss Aluminium AS | −0.2% | 27.2% | 587 MNOK |
| Vard Electro AS | 3.7% | 15.8% | 2,489 MNOK |
| Eldi Norway AS | −5.1% | 31.7% | 617 MNOK |
| Peab Asfalt Norge AS | −16.2% | 36.7% | 884 MNOK |
| Myklebust Verft AS | −0.6% | 10.7% | 1,575 MNOK |
| Oso Hotwater AS | 0.4% | 17.6% | 772 MNOK |
| Boliden Odda AS | −8.7% | 45.8% | 1,756 MNOK |
| Cflow AS | −1.9% | 10.6% | 570 MNOK |
| Protan AS | −3.6% | 38.6% | 756 MNOK |
| Nobia Norway AS | 0.9% | 22.8% | 618 MNOK |
| Vard Interiors AS | −3.8% | 5.7% | 1,094 MNOK |
| 7 Steel Service Norway AS | 1.0% | 12.7% | 1,279 MNOK |
| Havyard Leirvik AS | 0.1% | −1.1% | 1,013 MNOK |
| Got Vinje Industri AS | 0.5% | 14.6% | 598 MNOK |
| Fatland Sandefjord AS | −2.3% | 20.7% | 723 MNOK |
| Isola AS | −2.4% | 12.1% | 1,083 MNOK |
| Fatland Salg AS | −0.2% | 0.4% | 8,329 MNOK |
| Alloc AS | −20.9% | 1.2% | 641 MNOK |
| Pipelife Norge AS | 1.7% | 6.4% | 1,398 MNOK |
| Mantena AS | −5.1% | 19.5% | 1,303 MNOK |
| Unicon AS | −5.9% | 18.3% | 1,143 MNOK |
| Ferroglobe Mangan Norge AS | 0.5% | 2.1% | 1,239 MNOK |
| Kongsberg Automotive AS | −0.7% | 8.8% | 1,950 MNOK |
| Vard Group AS | −4.7% | 2.5% | 9,819 MNOK |
| 3B-Fibreglass Norway AS | −13.0% | 17.7% | 551 MNOK |
| Brav AS | −12.5% | 1.6% | 792 MNOK |
| Spenncon AS | −10.2% | 12.1% | 535 MNOK |
| Jøtul AS | −18.1% | −6.0% | 686 MNOK |
Holding and investment companies · 2025
166 companies in the sector are holding or investment companies. They are kept out of the ranking above, since revenue, margins and growth say little about a company that lives from ownership. They are ranked on their own here: 94 have at least 10 MNOK in assets and are listed.
| Rank | Company | Score | Equity ratio | Return on assets | Current ratio | Total assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solsiden Holding AS | 94 | 99.8% | 35.9% | 316.74 | 22 MNOK |
| 2 | Bøe Invest AS | 92 | 99.5% | 45.2% | 146.03 | 20 MNOK |
| 3 | Polly Invest AS | 87 | 99.6% | 19.3% | 176.09 | 29 MNOK |
| 4 | Zenith Holding AS | 83 | 99.6% | 16.0% | 257.43 | 14 MNOK |
| 5 | Bratsberg Brygge Invest AS | 82 | 99.8% | 15.0% | 234.75 | 62 MNOK |
| 6 | Arnestad Holding AS | 80 | 99.3% | 15.3% | 133.27 | 11 MNOK |
| 7 | Skare Holding AS | 79 | 93.9% | 59.4% | 8.01 | 24 MNOK |
| 8 | Naustet Invest AS | 76 | 99.5% | 11.5% | 109.47 | 14 MNOK |
| 9 | Rådhusgaten 30 Holding AS | 76 | 98.2% | 13.8% | 893.01 | 20 MNOK |
| 10 | Kongsberg Technology Invest AS | 74 | 95.0% | 23.8% | 7.75 | 24 MNOK |
| 11 | Havnen Holding AS | 74 | 99.2% | 10.3% | 108.96 | 54 MNOK |
| 12 | Rauma Holding AS | 72 | 85.7% | 49.9% | 5.26 | 62 MNOK |
| 13 | A. Idsøe Holding AS | 70 | 97.8% | 11.6% | 33.86 | 102 MNOK |
| 14 | Kvarts Holding AS | 68 | 91.7% | 19.4% | 7.65 | 17 MNOK |
| 15 | Prima Brands Holding AS | 68 | 95.7% | 15.0% | 8.91 | 664 MNOK |
| 16 | VN Link Holding AS | 67 | 94.4% | 14.9% | 14.31 | 18 MNOK |
| 17 | Curida Holding AS | 66 | 97.0% | 9.5% | 15.88 | 227 MNOK |
| 18 | Framo Holding AS | 66 | 81.9% | 18.6% | 74.10 | 18 MNOK |
| 19 | Bjørnsen Holding AS | 66 | 82.5% | 26.2% | 4.14 | 10 MNOK |
| 20 | Bia Investering AS | 66 | 75.3% | 25.1% | 13.69 | 27 MNOK |
Show all 94
Score 0–100 against the other holding companies in the sector: equity ratio 40 %, return on assets 40 % and current ratio 20 %. Methodology
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.8%.
Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported.
| Fiscal year | Median operating margin | Median equity ratio |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | – | – |
| 2018 | – | – |
| 2019 | – | – |
| 2020 | – | – |
| 2021 | – | – |
| 2022 · weakest year | −0.8% | 12.8% |
| 2023 | 4.4% | 37.6% |
| 2024 | 4.7% | 37.3% |
| 2025 | 4.6% | 39.1% |
| 2026 | 7.5% | 42.7% |
In 2022, 6 ranked companies did better than the sector, 4 about the same and 10 weaker.
Held up best in 2022
- 1Btec ASequity ratio 4.2%19.1%
- 2R. Stahl Tranberg ASequity ratio 48.1%7.2%
- 3Assa Abloy Global Solutions Norway ASequity ratio 9.5%4.1%
- 4Steelwork ASequity ratio 26.8%3.8%
- 5BLOMSØ BAKERI & Konditori ASequity ratio 24.2%3.2%
- 6Nor Bakeri ASequity ratio 46.9%2.5%
Better than the sector: operating margin at or above the sector median and no loss or negative equity. Weaker: operating margin below the median and a loss or negative equity. Otherwise about the same as the sector. Methodology
Drivers in the sector
Interest rates, prices and exchange rates that shape the sector's year, next to the sector's median operating margin. The drivers are context and are not part of the index.
EUR/NOK (kr)
EUR/NOK rose 0.8% in 2025; the sector's median operating margin fell 0.1 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/NOK, annual average | 10.16 | 10.10 | 11.42 | 11.62 | 11.72 | 11.04 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −5.2% | −0.6% | +13.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.8% |
| Sector's median operating margin | – | −0.8% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 7.5% |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source · fetched 2 November 2026
Wholesale power price (øre per kWh)
Wholesale power price rose 9.4% in 2025; the sector's median operating margin fell 0.1 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale power price, annual average | 64.2 | 141.7 | 72.0 | 49.4 | 54.0 | 96.5 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +466.7% | +120.8% | −49.2% | −31.4% | +9.4% | +78.4% |
| Sector's median operating margin | – | −0.8% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 7.5% |
Source: SSB (09363, CC BY 4.0). Source · fetched 2 November 2026
USD/NOK (kr)
USD/NOK fell 3.3% in 2025; the sector's median operating margin fell 0.1 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD/NOK, annual average | 8.59 | 9.61 | 10.56 | 10.75 | 10.39 | 9.54 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −8.8% | +11.9% | +9.9% | +1.7% | −3.3% | −8.2% |
| Sector's median operating margin | – | −0.8% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 7.5% |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source · fetched 2 November 2026
When USD/NOK fell in 2025, 1,218 of 2,358 ranked companies kept their operating margin at or above the year before. Among the largest: KONGSBERG DEFENCE & Aerospace AS (14.2% → 15.6%), Yara Norge AS (6.1% → 9.5%), Technipfmc Norge AS (4.1% → 8.6%), Nexans Norway AS (−4.3% → 2.3%), Aibel AS (4.6% → 6.8%).
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
The sector in Norway (SSB)
The whole industry as Statistics Norway counts it: every enterprise, not only the limited companies we rank. Use these figures as background for the ranking above.
Enterprises, employment and turnover · 2024
- Enterprises
- 18,259
- −0.3% from 2023
All enterprises, sole proprietorships included. SSB withholds some figures for confidentiality. The figure then shows the latest year with every value, and the year is given beside it.
Bankruptcies in the industry
138 enterprise bankruptcies in the last four quarters (2025K4–2026K3). Change −11.5% against the four quarters before (156). That is about 7.6 per 1,000 enterprises.
Foreign-controlled enterprises · 2024
- Share of enterprises
- 3.6%
- Share of persons employed
- 27.2%
- Share of turnover
- –
SSB publishes this for groups of industries only. The figures are for the group “Industri”. A dash means SSB withholds the figure.
Production index · Industri
107.4 index, 2021 = 100, seasonally adjusted · 2026M08
+0.2% against 2025M08.
Monthly, 2023M08 to 2026M08.
Source: Statistics Norway (SSB), table 12910, table 10790, table 08085, table 07095. CC BY 4.0. Our industry codes (SN2025) are linked to SSB’s (SN2007) with SSB’s correspondence table in Klass.
Latest bankruptcies and liquidations
- Arvid Thoresen Båtkalesjer AS 985204357 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 4 MNOK (2025)
- Blair Rammeverksted AS 938082154 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026
- Bryggeservice Sør AS 981873440 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 0 MNOK (2025)
- Fosen Skogtjenester AS 998660009 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 1 MNOK (2025)
- Hanohra Holding AS 989140604 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026
- Innlandet Knives AS 933665607 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 0 MNOK (2025)
- Itm AS 915233023 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 3 MNOK (2025)
- Jæren Gravstein AS 931436538 Voluntary liquidation · 31 October 2026 · 0 MNOK (2025)
Industry codes (NACE)
| Code | Description |
|---|---|
| 10* | Hele hovedgruppe 10 |
| 10.110 | Bearbeiding og konservering av kjøtt unntatt fjørfekjøtt |
| 10.120 | Bearbeiding og konservering av fjørfekjøtt |
| 10.130 | Produksjon av kjøtt- og fjørfevarer |
| 10.310 | Bearbeiding og konservering av poteter |
| 10.320 | Produksjon av juice av frukt og grønnsaker |
| 10.390 | Bearbeiding og konservering av frukt og grønnsaker ellers |
| 10.410 | Produksjon av oljer og fettstoffer |
| 10.420 | Produksjon av margarin og lignende spiselige fettstoffer |
| 10.510 | Produksjon av meierivarer |
| 10.520 | Produksjon av iskrem og andre spiselige isprodukter |
| 10.610 | Produksjon av kornvarer |
| 10.620 | Produksjon av stivelse og stivelsesprodukter |
| 10.710 | Produksjon av brød og ferske konditorvarer |
| 10.720 | Produksjon av kavringer, kjeks og konserverte konditorvarer |
| 10.820 | Produksjon av kakao, sjokolade og sukkervarer |
| 10.830 | Bearbeiding av te og kaffe |
| 10.840 | Produksjon av smakstilsettingsstoffer og krydderier |
| 10.850 | Produksjon av ferdigmat |
| 10.860 | Produksjon av homogeniserte matprodukter og diettmat |
| 10.890 | Produksjon av næringsmidler ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 10.911 | Produksjon av fôrvarer for husdyr i landbruk |
| 10.912 | Produksjon av fôrvarer for akvakultur |
| 10.920 | Produksjon av fôrvarer til kjæledyr |
| 11* | Hele hovedgruppe 11 |
| 11.010 | Destillering, rektifisering og blanding av sprit |
| 11.020 | Produksjon av vin |
| 11.030 | Produksjon av sider og andre gjærede fruktdrikker |
| 11.040 | Produksjon av andre ikke-destillerte gjærede drikkevarer |
| 11.050 | Produksjon av øl |
| 11.060 | Produksjon av malt |
| 11.070 | Produksjon av leskedrikker og flaskevann |
| 12* | Hele hovedgruppe 12 |
| 12.000 | Produksjon av tobakksvarer |
| 13* | Hele hovedgruppe 13 |
| 13.100 | Bearbeiding og spinning av tekstilfibre |
| 13.200 | Veving av tekstiler |
| 13.300 | Etterbehandling av tekstiler |
| 13.910 | Produksjon av trikotasjestoffer og heklede stoffer |
| 13.920 | Produksjon av husholdningstekstiler og innredningsvarer i stoff klare til bruk |
| 13.930 | Produksjon av gulvtepper, -matter og -ryer |
| 13.940 | Produksjon av tauverk, rep, hyssing og nett |
| 13.950 | Produksjon av ikke-vevde tekstiler og tekstilvarer |
| 13.960 | Produksjon av tekstiler til teknisk og industriell bruk |
| 13.990 | Produksjon av tekstiler ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 14* | Hele hovedgruppe 14 |
| 14.100 | Produksjon av klær av trikotasje og heklede klær |
| 14.210 | Produksjon av yttertøy |
| 14.220 | Produksjon av undertøy |
| 14.230 | Produksjon av arbeidstøy |
| 14.240 | Produksjon av klær av lær og pelsvarer |
| 14.290 | Produksjon av klær og tilbehør ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 15* | Hele hovedgruppe 15 |
| 15.110 | Beredning og farging av lær og pelsskinn |
| 15.120 | Produksjon av reiseeffekter og salmakerartikler |
| 15.200 | Produksjon av skotøy |
| 16* | Hele hovedgruppe 16 |
| 16.110 | Saging og høvling av tre |
| 16.120 | Bearbeiding og etterbehandling av tre |
| 16.210 | Produksjon av finerplater og andre bygnings- og møbelplater av tre |
| 16.220 | Produksjon av sammensatte parkettstaver |
| 16.230 | Produksjon av andre bygningsartikler |
| 16.240 | Produksjon av treemballasje |
| 16.250 | Produksjon av dører og vinduer i tre |
| 16.260 | Produksjon av fast brensel av vegetabilsk biomasse |
| 16.270 | Etterbehandling av treprodukter |
| 16.280 | Produksjon av andre trevarer og varer av kork, strå og flettematerialer |
| 17* | Hele hovedgruppe 17 |
| 17.110 | Produksjon av papirmasse |
| 17.120 | Produksjon av papir og papp |
| 17.210 | Produksjon av bølgepapp, papp og emballasje av papir og papp |
| 17.220 | Produksjon av husholdnings-, sanitær- og toalettartikler |
| 17.230 | Produksjon av kontorartikler av papir |
| 17.240 | Produksjon av tapet |
| 17.250 | Produksjon av varer av papir og papp ellers |
| 18* | Hele hovedgruppe 18 |
| 18.110 | Trykking av aviser |
| 18.120 | Trykking ellers |
| 18.130 | Ferdiggjøring før trykking og publisering |
| 18.140 | Bokbinding og tilknyttede tjenester |
| 18.200 | Reproduksjon av innspilte opptak |
| 19* | Hele hovedgruppe 19 |
| 19.100 | Produksjon av kullprodukter |
| 20* | Hele hovedgruppe 20 |
| 20.110 | Produksjon av industrigasser |
| 20.120 | Produksjon av fargestoffer og pigmenter |
| 20.130 | Produksjon av andre uorganiske kjemiske råvarer |
| 20.140 | Produksjon av andre organiske kjemiske råvarer |
| 20.150 | Produksjon av gjødsel og nitrogenforbindelser |
| 20.160 | Produksjon av basisplast |
| 20.200 | Produksjon av plantevern-, skadedyr- og desinfeksjonsmidler og andre landbrukskjemiske produkter |
| 20.300 | Produksjon av maling, lakk og lignende ytterbelegg, trykkfarger og tetningsmidler |
| 20.410 | Produksjon av såpe og vaske-, rense- og poleringsmidler |
| 20.420 | Produksjon av parfyme og toalettartikler |
| 20.510 | Produksjon av flytende biobrensel |
| 20.590 | Produksjon av andre kjemiske produkter ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 20.600 | Produksjon av kunstfibre |
| 21* | Hele hovedgruppe 21 |
| 21.100 | Produksjon av farmasøytiske råvarer |
| 21.200 | Produksjon av farmasøytiske preparater |
| 22* | Hele hovedgruppe 22 |
| 22.110 | Produksjon av gummidekk og slanger til gummidekk, og regummiering og mønsterskjæring av gummidekk |
| 22.120 | Produksjon av gummiprodukter ellers |
| 22.210 | Produksjon av plater, film, rør og profiler av plast |
| 22.220 | Produksjon av plastemballasje |
| 22.230 | Produksjon av dører og vinduer av plast |
| 22.240 | Produksjon av byggevarer av plast |
| 22.250 | Bearbeiding og etterbehandling av plastprodukter |
| 22.260 | Produksjon av plastprodukter ellers |
| 23* | Hele hovedgruppe 23 |
| 23.110 | Produksjon av planglass |
| 23.120 | Bearbeiding av planglass |
| 23.130 | Produksjon av emballasje og husholdningsartikler av glass og krystall |
| 23.140 | Produksjon av glassfibre |
| 23.150 | Produksjon av teknisk glass og andre glassvarer |
| 23.200 | Produksjon av ildfaste produkter |
| 23.320 | Produksjon av murstein, teglstein og andre byggevarer av brent leire |
| 23.410 | Produksjon av keramiske husholdningsartikler og dekorasjonsgjenstander |
| 23.420 | Produksjon av sanitærutstyr av keramisk materiale |
| 23.430 | Produksjon av isolatorer og isoleringsdeler av keramisk materiale |
| 23.440 | Produksjon av andre keramiske produkter for teknisk bruk |
| 23.450 | Produksjon av andre keramiske produkter |
| 23.510 | Produksjon av sement |
| 23.520 | Produksjon av kalk og gips |
| 23.610 | Produksjon av betongprodukter for bygge- og anleggsvirksomhet |
| 23.620 | Produksjon av gipsprodukter for bygge- og anleggsvirksomhet |
| 23.630 | Produksjon av ferdigblandet betong |
| 23.640 | Produksjon av mørtel |
| 23.650 | Produksjon av fibersement |
| 23.660 | Produksjon av betong-, sement- og gipsprodukter ellers |
| 23.700 | Hogging og bearbeiding av monument- og bygningsstein |
| 23.990 | Produksjon av andre ikke-metalliske mineralprodukter ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 24* | Hele hovedgruppe 24 |
| 24.100 | Produksjon av jern og stål, samt ferrolegeringer |
| 24.200 | Produksjon av rør, rørdeler og andre hule konstruksjoner av stål |
| 24.320 | Kaldvalsing av bånd |
| 24.330 | Kaldvalsing og pressing av profilerte plater og profiler |
| 24.410 | Produksjon av edelmetaller |
| 24.420 | Produksjon av aluminium |
| 24.430 | Produksjon av bly, sink og tinn |
| 24.440 | Produksjon av kobber |
| 24.450 | Produksjon av ikke-jernholdige metaller ellers |
| 24.510 | Støping av jern |
| 24.520 | Støping av stål |
| 24.530 | Støping av lettmetaller |
| 24.540 | Støping av andre ikke-jernholdige metaller |
| 25* | Hele hovedgruppe 25 |
| 25.110 | Produksjon av metallkonstruksjoner og deler |
| 25.120 | Produksjon av dører og vinduer av metall |
| 25.210 | Produksjon av radiatorer til sentralvarmeanlegg og dampgeneratorer og -kjeler |
| 25.220 | Produksjon av andre tanker, cisterner og beholdere av metall |
| 25.300 | Produksjon av våpen og ammunisjon |
| 25.400 | Smiing, stansing og valsing av metall, og pulvermetallurgi |
| 25.510 | Overflatebehandling av metaller |
| 25.520 | Varmebehandling av metaller |
| 25.530 | Bearbeiding av metaller |
| 25.610 | Produksjon av kjøkkenredskaper |
| 25.620 | Produksjon av låser og beslag |
| 25.630 | Produksjon av håndverktøy |
| 25.910 | Produksjon av stålfat og lignende beholdere av jern og stål |
| 25.930 | Produksjon av varer av metalltråd, kjetting og fjærer |
| 25.940 | Produksjon av bolter og skruer |
| 25.990 | Produksjon av andre metallvarer ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 26* | Hele hovedgruppe 26 |
| 26.110 | Produksjon av elektroniske komponenter |
| 26.120 | Produksjon av kretskort |
| 26.200 | Produksjon av datamaskiner og tilleggsutstyr |
| 26.300 | Produksjon av kommunikasjonsutstyr |
| 26.400 | Produksjon av elektronikk til husholdningsbruk |
| 26.510 | Produksjon av måle-, kontroll- og navigasjonsinstrumenter |
| 26.520 | Produksjon av klokker og ur |
| 26.600 | Produksjon av strålingsutstyr, elektromedisinsk og elektroterapeutisk utstyr |
| 26.700 | Produksjon av optiske instrumenter, magnetiske og optiske media og fotografisk utstyr |
| 27* | Hele hovedgruppe 27 |
| 27.110 | Produksjon av elektromotorer, generatorer og transformatorer |
| 27.120 | Produksjon av elektriske fordelings- og kontrolltavler og paneler |
| 27.200 | Produksjon av batterier og akkumulatorer |
| 27.310 | Produksjon av optiske fiberkabler |
| 27.320 | Produksjon av andre elektroniske og elektriske ledninger og kabler |
| 27.330 | Produksjon av ledningsmateriell |
| 27.400 | Produksjon av belysningsutstyr |
| 27.510 | Produksjon av elektriske husholdningsmaskiner og -apparater |
| 27.520 | Produksjon av ikke-elektriske husholdningsmaskiner og -apparater |
| 27.900 | Produksjon av annet elektrisk utstyr |
| 28* | Hele hovedgruppe 28 |
| 28.110 | Produksjon av motorer og turbiner, unntatt motorer til luftfartøy og motorvogner |
| 28.120 | Produksjon av komponenter til hydraulisk og pneumatisk utstyr |
| 28.130 | Produksjon av pumper og kompressorer ellers |
| 28.140 | Produksjon av kraner og ventiler ellers |
| 28.150 | Produksjon av lagre, gir, tannhjulsutvekslinger og andre innretninger for kraftoverføring |
| 28.210 | Produksjon av ovner og permanente varmeapparater til bruk i husholdninger |
| 28.220 | Produksjon av løfte- og håndteringsutstyr |
| 28.240 | Produksjon av motordrevet håndverktøy |
| 28.250 | Produksjon av kjøle- og ventilasjonsanlegg, unntatt til husholdningsbruk |
| 28.290 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til generell bruk ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 28.300 | Produksjon av jordbruks- og skogbruksmaskiner |
| 28.410 | Produksjon av maskiner og maskinverktøy til metallbearbeiding |
| 28.420 | Produksjon av maskinverktøy ellers |
| 28.910 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til metallurgisk industri |
| 28.920 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til bergverksdrift og bygge- og anleggsvirksomhet |
| 28.930 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til nærings-, nytelsesmiddel-, drikke- og tobakksindustri |
| 28.940 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til tekstil-, konfeksjons- og lærvareindustri |
| 28.950 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til papir- og pappvareindustri |
| 28.960 | Produksjon av maskiner og utstyr til plast- og gummiindustri |
| 28.990 | Produksjon av andre spesialmaskiner ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 29* | Hele hovedgruppe 29 |
| 29.100 | Produksjon av motorvogner |
| 29.200 | Produksjon av karosserier og tilhengere |
| 29.310 | Produksjon av elektrisk og elektronisk utstyr til motorvogner |
| 29.320 | Produksjon av andre deler og annet utstyr til motorvogner |
| 30* | Hele hovedgruppe 30 |
| 30.110 | Bygging av sivile skip og flytende materiell |
| 30.120 | Bygging av fritidsbåter |
| 30.130 | Bygging av militære skip og fartøy |
| 30.200 | Produksjon av lokomotiver og annet rullende materiell til jernbane og sporvei |
| 30.310 | Produksjon av sivile luft- og romfartøy og tilhørende utstyr |
| 30.320 | Produksjon av militære luft- og romfartøy og tilhørende utstyr |
| 30.400 | Produksjon av militære stridskjøretøy |
| 30.910 | Produksjon av motorsykler |
| 30.920 | Produksjon av sykler, rullestoler, elektriske mobilitetsscootere og lignende fremkomstmidler |
| 30.990 | Produksjon av andre transportmidler ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 31* | Hele hovedgruppe 31 |
| 31.000 | Produksjon av møbler |
| 32* | Hele hovedgruppe 32 |
| 32.110 | Preging av mynter |
| 32.120 | Produksjon av smykker og lignende artikler |
| 32.130 | Produksjon av bijouteri og lignende artikler |
| 32.200 | Produksjon av musikkinstrumenter |
| 32.300 | Produksjon av sportsartikler |
| 32.400 | Produksjon av spill og leker |
| 32.500 | Produksjon av medisinske og tanntekniske instrumenter og utstyr |
| 32.910 | Produksjon av koster og børster |
| 32.990 | Annen industriproduksjon ikke nevnt annet sted |
| 33* | Hele hovedgruppe 33 |
| 33.110 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av bearbeidede metallprodukter |
| 33.120 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av maskiner |
| 33.130 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av elektronisk og optisk utstyr |
| 33.140 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av elektrisk utstyr |
| 33.150 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av sivile skip og båter |
| 33.160 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av sivile luft- og romfartøy |
| 33.170 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av andre sivile transportmidler |
| 33.180 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av militære stridskjøretøy, skip, båter, luft- og romfartøy |
| 33.190 | Reparasjon og vedlikehold av annet utstyr |
| 33.200 | Installasjon av industrimaskiner og -utstyr |