Undervisning ranking 2023
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2023
Quartiles among the 918 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −1.7% | 3.1% | 9.5% |
| Profit margin | −2.2% | 2.3% | 8.4% |
| Return on assets | −2.6% | 6.7% | 19.4% |
| Equity ratio | 4.4% | 28.2% | 50.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.79 | 1.94 | 6.52 |
| Current ratio | 0.88 | 1.25 | 2.02 |
| Revenue growth | 0.3% | 8.1% | 35.3% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Micro: 530 · Small: 337 · Medium: 50 · Large: 1. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2023
Best in each category · 2023
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2023
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Team Trafikkskole Mandal AS | Microno. 122 in the class | 69 | 1.1% | 76.0% | 2.48 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 202 | Hundeskolen AS | Microno. 123 in the class | 69 | −225.8% | 97.7% | 21.28 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 203 | Nordlysbyen Trafikkskole AS | Microno. 124 in the class | 69 | 10.2% | 52.0% | 2.15 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 204 | Trafikkskola Start AS | Microno. 125 in the class | 69 | 10.1% | 48.9% | 2.15 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 205 | Sunnfjord Trafikk AS | Microno. 126 in the class | 69 | 8.7% | 56.8% | 1.47 | – | 6 MNOK |
| 206 | Ringerike Trafikkskole AS | Microno. 127 in the class | 68 | 8.8% | 38.6% | 9.29 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 207 | Effektiv Trafikkopplæring AS | Microno. 128 in the class | 68 | 12.3% | 52.3% | 1.34 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 208 | Telemark Toppidrett Ungdomsskole Skien AS | Smallno. 70 in the class | 68 | 0.5% | 60.5% | 2.38 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 209 | Brainobrain Norway AS | Microno. 129 in the class | 68 | 7.3% | 48.7% | 1.94 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 210 | Trio Trafikkskole Alta AS | Microno. 130 in the class | 68 | 13.6% | 49.2% | 1.58 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 211 | Anode Academy AS | Microno. 131 in the class | 68 | 23.9% | 50.6% | 0.83 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 212 | Roalds Trafikkskole AS | Microno. 132 in the class | 68 | 9.4% | 51.4% | 1.51 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 213 | Nsu AS | Microno. 133 in the class | 68 | 19.5% | 50.5% | 1.10 | – | 7 MNOK |
| 214 | TR. Trafikkskole AS | Microno. 134 in the class | 67 | 13.7% | 45.0% | 1.49 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 215 | Tunet Barnehage AS | Microno. 135 in the class | 67 | 4.5% | 55.6% | 2.25 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 216 | Iyoga AS | Microno. 136 in the class | 67 | 4.8% | 56.4% | 2.29 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 217 | Barn i Vann AS | Microno. 137 in the class | 67 | 16.9% | 41.9% | 1.78 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 218 | Skolert AS | Microno. 138 in the class | 67 | 18.8% | 36.8% | 1.53 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 219 | Quick Style Studio AS | Microno. 139 in the class | 67 | 8.1% | 43.3% | 1.64 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 220 | Sandnes International School AS | Smallno. 71 in the class | 67 | −2.6% | 71.2% | 3.38 | – | 16 MNOK |
| 221 | Norlandia Hessa Barnehage AS | Smallno. 72 in the class | 67 | 1.6% | 50.0% | 1.95 | – | 25 MNOK |
| 222 | Theas Bærum AS | Smallno. 73 in the class | 67 | 10.6% | 19.2% | 3.11 | – | 25 MNOK |
| 223 | Eventus Tiriltoppen Barnehage AS | Smallno. 74 in the class | 67 | 14.0% | 37.2% | 0.71 | – | 22 MNOK |
| 224 | Norlandia Myrdal Barnehage AS | Smallno. 75 in the class | 67 | 5.6% | 35.4% | 1.25 | – | 47 MNOK |
| 225 | Msm Invest AS | Microno. 140 in the class | 66 | 60.3% | 32.4% | 20.27 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 226 | Norlandia Borgeenga Barnehage AS | Smallno. 76 in the class | 66 | 7.4% | 32.4% | 1.14 | – | 24 MNOK |
| 227 | Espira Romholt AS | Smallno. 77 in the class | 66 | 42.9% | 16.3% | 0.96 | – | 14 MNOK |
| 228 | Playmakerne AS | Microno. 141 in the class | 66 | 4.2% | 53.3% | 2.14 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 229 | Solstua Barnehage AS | Microno. 142 in the class | 66 | 2.3% | 59.6% | 2.28 | – | 5 MNOK |
| 230 | Rødde Folkehøgskole AS | Smallno. 78 in the class | 66 | 1.4% | 74.2% | 1.86 | – | 18 MNOK |
| 231 | Noroff Fagskole AS | Mediumno. 11 in the class | 66 | 15.5% | 30.7% | 1.37 | – | 273 MNOK |
| 232 | Hauge Trafikk og Maskin AS | Microno. 143 in the class | 66 | 24.0% | 45.6% | 1.91 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 233 | Fana Pt- og Behandlingssenter AS | Microno. 144 in the class | 66 | 15.8% | 45.5% | 1.62 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 234 | Karasjok Kjøreskole AS | Microno. 145 in the class | 66 | −1.2% | 68.2% | 3.91 | – | 3 MNOK |
| 235 | Sande Trafikkskole AS | Smallno. 79 in the class | 66 | 6.9% | 29.4% | 1.38 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 236 | Hero Kompetanse AS | Smallno. 80 in the class | 66 | 6.6% | 52.8% | 2.11 | – | 48 MNOK |
| 237 | Norlandia Gaustadskogen Barnehage AS | Smallno. 81 in the class | 66 | 6.1% | 36.8% | 1.12 | – | 30 MNOK |
| 238 | Solsikkene Barnehager AS | Microno. 146 in the class | 66 | 0.7% | 81.6% | 1.44 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 239 | Norlandia Ulven Barnehage AS | Smallno. 82 in the class | 66 | 6.7% | 35.4% | 1.05 | – | 20 MNOK |
| 240 | Norsk Fagutdanning AS | Smallno. 83 in the class | 65 | 0.3% | 57.9% | 2.16 | – | 15 MNOK |
| 241 | Valle Hovin Idrettsbarnehage AS | Smallno. 84 in the class | 65 | 14.0% | 40.7% | 1.03 | – | 19 MNOK |
| 242 | Real Training AS | Microno. 147 in the class | 65 | 11.0% | 38.2% | 1.62 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 243 | Nøtteliten Gml Drammensvei AS | Microno. 148 in the class | 65 | 6.4% | 60.8% | 0.88 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 244 | Hemsedal Fjellsport AS | Microno. 149 in the class | 65 | −3.8% | 78.7% | 3.25 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 245 | Sanas Trafikkskole AS | Microno. 150 in the class | 65 | 12.1% | 40.0% | 2.73 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 246 | TEISENTOPPEN, Frelsesarmeens Barnehage i Oslo AS | Smallno. 85 in the class | 65 | 11.0% | 35.4% | 7.63 | – | 42 MNOK |
| 247 | Nøtteliten Velliveien AS | Microno. 151 in the class | 65 | 9.4% | 53.1% | 0.91 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 248 | Skogstjernen Familiebarnehage AS | Microno. 152 in the class | 65 | 0.3% | 64.6% | 2.83 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 249 | Flekkenga Natur- og Gårdsbarnehage AS | Smallno. 86 in the class | 65 | 8.2% | 30.8% | 1.07 | – | 25 MNOK |
| 250 | Knarvik Barnehage AS | Smallno. 87 in the class | 65 | 0.2% | 44.4% | 4.83 | – | 26 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 223. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up Activate U AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up AD Faktotum AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aerial Movements AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Agency Academy AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Alfa Trafikkskole AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Amazing Evolution AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Ametso Holding AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Amygdala Coaching og Veiledning AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Andromeda AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Anette og Kjetil AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Arctic Kiwi Exchange AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Arild Golf Academy AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arlo Maritime AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aser Raina AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantis Opplevelser AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt B&R Consulting AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bailine Akademiet AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Barnasoase AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Barnehagen Gunhilds Minne AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bartertown AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bergsjordet Kompetanse AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Besøkssenter Rovdyr Namsskogan AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bjerke Gård Terapi og Trenings- Senter AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Black Plate AS
- bankrupt Brattås Barnehage AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Bratur AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Brekke Naturbarnehage AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Brikt Hansen Consult AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Butikkutvikling Nidaros AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Cameralla Photo AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Campus Halden AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Change Balanse AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Coach Slater AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Cousins HQ AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Danceminute AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up DANDÈLIA AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Delta Rogaland AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Design BY Rebekka Slettebø AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Dialog Foss AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Diggit AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Din Endring AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Dreamwork Academy AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Drømmebruket AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Edware International AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up EKSPERTKANALEN.NO AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Elin Slettemoen AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Elisabeth Sletten AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Elite Akademiet AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution ESPELAND HELSE & Fitness AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Eureka Energy Partners AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.