R86 Dekksenter AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
64of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 72 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 2,933 of 10,532 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 5,898 of 21,059 · Handel
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 66 and solidity 74 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
R86 Dekksenter AS is 14 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 10,523 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 3.7% (median 2.6%) and equity ratio 62.9% (median 35.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 8 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 2.6% |
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 2.0% |
| Return on assets | 18.5% | 5.7% |
| Equity ratio | 62.9% | 35.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.59 | 1.26 |
| Current ratio | 2.63 | 1.79 |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.5% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 64, R86 Dekksenter AS does better than 72% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (10,532 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- R86 Dekksenter AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
R86 Dekksenter AS had an operating margin of 3.7% and an equity ratio of 62.9% in 2023, and ranks 5,898 of 21,059 in Handel.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 3 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.2 | 2 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 16.6 | 3 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.2 | 1 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 66 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 74 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 68 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 42 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is R86 Dekksenter AS?
The operating margin was 3.7% in 2023, against a median of 2.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 18.5%.
How solid is R86 Dekksenter AS?
The equity ratio was 62.9% in 2023 (median 35.5%). Debt-to-equity was 0.59 (median 1.26).
What is the liquidity of R86 Dekksenter AS like?
The current ratio was 2.63 in 2023 (median 1.79).
How does R86 Dekksenter AS compare in Handel?
R86 Dekksenter AS ranks 5,898 of 21,059 in Handel for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 2,933 of 10,532.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 987807946
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.820)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 26 January 2005 21 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.70 MNOK
- Business address
- Industriveien 4, 9308 FINNSNES (SENJA)
- Municipality
- Senja rank 3–10 of 13 in KOSTRA group 8
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Bilsenteret Finnsnes AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
- Bilsenteret Finnsnes AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025:
100% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 2 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Bilsenteret Finnsnes AS
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 64 | 58 | 34 | |
| Rank | 5,898 | 7,645 | 17,663 | |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 4.5% | −3.3% | |
| Return on assets | 18.5% | 18.0% | −21.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 62.9% | 42.5% | 32.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.63 | 1.73 | 1.46 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 16.0% | 26.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 7.8 MNOK | 9.1 MNOK | 11.5 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.2 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 1.5 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 1.5 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK |
| Equity | 1.0 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 0.6 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.6 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 4972269.
Further
Similar companies
- HK Mote AS index 64, rank 5,896 · compare
- Ishaan Mc AS index 64, rank 5,897 · compare
- Holmaveien 45 AS index 64, rank 5,899 · compare
- Husfliden AS index 64, rank 5,901 · compare
- Ghaly Gruppen AS index 64, rank 5,902 · compare