STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
31of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 22 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 81 of 103 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 293 of 369 · Jordbruk og skogbruk
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 58 and solidity 12 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS is 19 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 103 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 9.8% (median 8.2%) and equity ratio 15.7% (median 45.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 22 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 8.2% |
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 8.0% |
| Return on assets | 18.6% | 12.8% |
| Equity ratio | 15.7% | 45.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 5.37 | 1.08 |
| Current ratio | 0.84 | 1.65 |
| Revenue growth | 0.7% | 6.4% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.29 MNOK | 1.30 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 31, STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS does better than 22% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (103 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS had an operating margin of 9.8% and an equity ratio of 15.7% in 2024, and ranks 293 of 369 in Jordbruk og skogbruk.
From 2023 to 2024: the equity ratio fell from 59.7% to 15.7%.
STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS did better than the sector in 2023, the sector's weakest year.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 2 MNOK and 19 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 18 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 19 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 2 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.2 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.84 (median 1.65).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 2.1% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The operating margin was 9.5% in 2023 (sector median 6.0%), and the equity ratio 59.7%. In the other years the operating margin averaged 7.2%.
The sector's weakest year was 2023, with a median operating margin of 6.0%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 58 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 12 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 13 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 29 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 26 | weight 15% |
Durability: 43 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS?
The operating margin was 9.8% in 2024, against a median of 8.2% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 18.6%.
How solid is STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS?
The equity ratio was 15.7% in 2024 (median 45.8%). Debt-to-equity was 5.37 (median 1.08).
What is the liquidity of STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS like?
The current ratio was 0.84 in 2024 (median 1.65). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS compare in Jordbruk og skogbruk?
STEN GÅRD & Gartneri AS ranks 293 of 369 in Jordbruk og skogbruk for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 81 of 103. Revenue changed by 0.7% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 827867322
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Jordbruk og skogbruk (01.190)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 17 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 20 September 2021 5 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.45 MNOK
- Business address
- Hanevollveien 15, 3039 DRAMMEN
- Municipality
- Drammen rank 10 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 56 | 31 | 31 | |
| Rank | 143 | 293 | 307 | |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 9.8% | 4.5% | |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 18.6% | 9.0% | |
| Equity ratio | 59.7% | 15.7% | 19.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.60 | 0.84 | 0.86 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 0.7% | 8.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 21.8 MNOK | 21.9 MNOK | 23.9 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.1 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.7 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.3 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | −0.4 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Total assets | 19.5 MNOK | 13.9 MNOK | 14.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 12.6 MNOK | 8.0 MNOK | 9.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 11.6 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 4.9 MNOK | 1.7 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 7.8 MNOK | 11.7 MNOK | 11.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 4.9 MNOK | 9.5 MNOK | 10.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 5665393.
Further
Similar companies
- Tollef Grønvolds Skogsdrift AS index 32, rank 287 · compare
- Egge Gård AS index 31, rank 294 · compare
- Obær AS index 30, rank 298 · compare
- Frostaløk AS index 30, rank 299 · compare
- Uglem Skogpleie AS index 29, rank 305 · compare