Vann, avløp og renovasjon ranking 2023
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2023
Quartiles among the 196 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.2% | 5.0% | 11.1% |
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 4.4% | 10.7% |
| Return on assets | 3.2% | 8.0% | 18.6% |
| Equity ratio | 19.5% | 38.7% | 54.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.81 | 1.52 | 3.82 |
| Current ratio | 1.07 | 1.48 | 2.01 |
| Revenue growth | 4.5% | 26.0% | 55.3% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Large: 17 · Micro: 34 · Small: 56 · Medium: 89. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2023
Best in each category · 2023
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2023
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sirkel Glass AS | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 93 | 14.2% | 75.5% | 3.23 | – | 220 MNOK |
| 2 | Delehuset AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 92 | 17.9% | 76.1% | 4.13 | – | 19 MNOK |
| 3 | Bergmetall AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 88 | 59.6% | 90.4% | 3.98 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 4 | Hellik Teigen AS | Largeno. 1 in the class | 88 | 7.5% | 70.1% | 2.33 | – | 1,424 MNOK |
| 5 | Hrs Metallco AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 88 | 12.1% | 61.2% | 2.44 | – | 178 MNOK |
| 6 | Retura Østfold AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 88 | 10.9% | 78.1% | 3.03 | – | 80 MNOK |
| 7 | Noah Solutions ASsubsidiary of Noah AS | Largeno. 2 in the class | 87 | 27.4% | 61.4% | 1.16 | – | 738 MNOK |
| 8 | FANA STEIN & Gjenvinning AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 86 | 32.4% | 56.6% | 1.96 | – | 181 MNOK |
| 9 | Minges Anleggsservice AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 86 | 40.0% | 89.3% | 4.62 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 10 | Hermod Teigen AS | Mediumno. 5 in the class | 85 | 14.7% | 72.0% | 2.01 | – | 468 MNOK |
| 11 | Norscrap West AS | Mediumno. 6 in the class | 85 | 15.4% | 82.2% | 1.88 | – | 326 MNOK |
| 12 | Vartdal Gjenvinning AS | Mediumno. 7 in the class | 84 | 9.5% | 84.9% | 2.27 | – | 321 MNOK |
| 13 | Akershus Miljø AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 84 | 14.5% | 65.7% | 3.13 | – | 33 MNOK |
| 14 | Fosen Gjenvinning AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 84 | 8.5% | 87.6% | 3.54 | – | 30 MNOK |
| 15 | Norsirk AS | Mediumno. 8 in the class | 84 | 5.4% | 87.3% | 6.73 | – | 231 MNOK |
| 16 | MOHOLT TRANSPORT & Maskin AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 82 | 26.2% | 69.6% | 1.71 | – | 18 MNOK |
| 17 | Revac AS | Largeno. 3 in the class | 81 | 11.2% | 52.9% | 1.78 | – | 508 MNOK |
| 18 | Stensli Gjenvinning AS | Mediumno. 9 in the class | 81 | 6.4% | 61.5% | 1.68 | – | 109 MNOK |
| 19 | BJARNE STENSLI & Sønner AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 81 | 2.7% | 93.4% | 9.16 | – | 6 MNOK |
| 20 | Retur Næring AS | Mediumno. 10 in the class | 80 | 9.3% | 52.1% | 3.12 | – | 52 MNOK |
| 21 | Retura Midt AS | Mediumno. 11 in the class | 77 | 9.2% | 53.3% | 1.62 | – | 116 MNOK |
| 22 | Retura Iris AS | Mediumno. 12 in the class | 76 | 5.5% | 61.6% | 2.11 | – | 74 MNOK |
| 23 | Sirkel Materialgjenvinning AS | Mediumno. 13 in the class | 76 | 16.4% | 50.4% | 6.23 | – | 77 MNOK |
| 24 | Maren Miljøservice AS | Smallno. 5 in the class | 76 | 21.5% | 47.6% | 3.77 | – | 27 MNOK |
| 25 | Returstål AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 75 | 30.3% | 66.4% | 2.96 | – | 6 MNOK |
| 26 | Ragn-Sells Autoparts AS | Mediumno. 14 in the class | 75 | 9.9% | 60.2% | 1.02 | – | 168 MNOK |
| 27 | Gretland Reno AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 75 | 14.0% | 54.4% | 2.00 | – | 22 MNOK |
| 28 | Høytrykks-Vakta AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 74 | 6.9% | 68.9% | 3.03 | – | 23 MNOK |
| 29 | Metallco Hallingdal AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 74 | 9.5% | 87.4% | 7.09 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 30 | Senja Avfall Miljø AS | Mediumno. 15 in the class | 74 | 6.3% | 54.3% | 2.77 | – | 87 MNOK |
| 31 | Wergeland Halsvik AS | Mediumno. 16 in the class | 73 | 34.1% | 40.3% | 1.53 | – | 212 MNOK |
| 32 | Jan Stenersen Transport AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 73 | 13.4% | 62.9% | 1.78 | – | 27 MNOK |
| 33 | Perpetuum AS | Mediumno. 17 in the class | 73 | 20.3% | 42.0% | 1.78 | – | 305 MNOK |
| 34 | Reno-Vest Produksjon AS | Mediumno. 18 in the class | 72 | 4.8% | 55.3% | 3.05 | – | 120 MNOK |
| 35 | Metallco Bergen AS | Mediumno. 19 in the class | 72 | 24.1% | 40.1% | 1.52 | – | 68 MNOK |
| 36 | Nordren AS | Largeno. 4 in the class | 70 | 14.6% | 44.1% | 1.26 | – | 543 MNOK |
| 37 | Senja Avfall Næring AS | Mediumno. 20 in the class | 70 | 7.8% | 49.8% | 1.97 | – | 76 MNOK |
| 38 | A.O. Eide Maskinentreprenør AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 70 | 9.7% | 73.7% | 1.93 | – | 7 MNOK |
| 39 | Reno-Vest Bremnes AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 70 | −24.9% | 99.1% | 66.20 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 40 | F F F Hage og Miljø AS | Mediumno. 21 in the class | 70 | 14.6% | 46.6% | 1.14 | – | 59 MNOK |
| 41 | Norrens AS | Smallno. 9 in the class | 70 | 4.1% | 61.2% | 2.61 | – | 23 MNOK |
| 42 | Viking Gjenvinning AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 69 | 2.1% | 68.8% | 2.67 | – | 10 MNOK |
| 43 | Retura Shmil AS | Mediumno. 22 in the class | 69 | 3.7% | 55.3% | 2.08 | – | 56 MNOK |
| 44 | Iata Næring AS | Microno. 8 in the class | 69 | 5.2% | 79.2% | 4.25 | – | 8 MNOK |
| 45 | Batteriretur EV AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 69 | −26.4% | 96.4% | 27.51 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 46 | Stena Recycling AS | Largeno. 5 in the class | 67 | 4.9% | 57.4% | 1.02 | – | 2,146 MNOK |
| 47 | Slamrensing AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 67 | 24.9% | 39.1% | 1.62 | – | 35 MNOK |
| 48 | Retura NT AS | Mediumno. 23 in the class | 67 | 2.4% | 49.4% | 1.70 | – | 97 MNOK |
| 49 | Harstad Spyleservice AS | Microno. 10 in the class | 66 | 25.5% | 46.1% | 2.40 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 50 | Ruteretur AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 66 | −33.4% | 82.0% | 5.55 | – | 14 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
- being wound up 24 Søppel og Flytting AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up ALVER UTVIKLING & Utleie AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Buhovd Va-Drift AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt DALE AVFALL & Miljø AS · last accounts 2022
- bankrupt Fjellheimgutu Vann og Avløp AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Geilo Vannverk AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Helgerud Deponi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Helland Nord AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Hersjøvann AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Industrial Water Solutions AS · last accounts 2026
- being wound up Kjetil Jegleim AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Klean Kode AS
- being wound up Løvigen Bådhusforening Va-Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Metall Gjenvinning AS
- bankrupt Metallgjenvinning AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Midt Miljøavfall AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Miljø Kompetanse AS
- being wound up Miljø Sekken AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Retur Plast AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Russmarken VA AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Serkland AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt TW Zero Waste AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Viken Høytrykksspyling AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Øksnevik AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.