Sjøfart ranking 2024
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2024
Quartiles among the 948 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.3% | 13.4% | 36.9% |
| Profit margin | −0.5% | 9.1% | 29.0% |
| Return on assets | 3.1% | 9.5% | 19.1% |
| Equity ratio | 15.3% | 41.6% | 66.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.45 | 1.23 | 3.54 |
| Current ratio | 0.92 | 1.52 | 3.60 |
| Revenue growth | −5.1% | 6.8% | 32.3% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Medium: 363 · Micro: 256 · Small: 261 · Large: 68. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2024
Best in each category · 2024
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2024
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gina Krog II AS | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 92 | 73.4% | 99.6% | 222.33 | 26.4% | 373 MNOK |
| 2 | Abaco Shipping AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 91 | 99.3% | 99.9% | 680.52 | 220.0% | 16 MNOK |
| 3 | Flipper Psv AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 90 | 52.1% | 97.8% | 15.14 | 134.1% | 112 MNOK |
| 4 | Knutsen LNG ASsubsidiary of TS Shipping Invest AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 89 | 96.9% | 96.6% | 16.59 | 99.1% | 48 MNOK |
| 5 | Spar Shipping AS | Largeno. 1 in the class | 88 | 38.5% | 95.9% | 4.38 | 1,360.3% | 17,170 MNOK |
| 6 | Myklebusthaug Offshore AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 88 | 39.2% | 95.8% | 16.47 | 24.4% | 49 MNOK |
| 7 | Silver Supporter AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 87 | 40.0% | 97.0% | 26.20 | 17.9% | 29 MNOK |
| 8 | Barents Shipinvest AS | Smallno. 5 in the class | 87 | 35.1% | 81.8% | 12.06 | 56.4% | 34 MNOK |
| 9 | Monza Car Carrier AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 87 | 72.5% | 99.5% | 10.24 | 11.1% | 134 MNOK |
| 10 | Nfh Fbm 230301 AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 87 | 45.5% | 97.8% | 13.38 | 790.7% | 98 MNOK |
| 11 | Sea Ship Invest AS | Mediumno. 5 in the class | 86 | 79.9% | 70.6% | 2.86 | 1,255.8% | 125 MNOK |
| 12 | Hagland Bulk II AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 86 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 4.64 | 118.1% | 1 MNOK |
| 13 | Dina Offshore AS | Mediumno. 6 in the class | 86 | 53.6% | 68.2% | 35.24 | 103.9% | 168 MNOK |
| 14 | Silver Bergen II AS | Mediumno. 7 in the class | 86 | 28.4% | 97.9% | 22.80 | 99.6% | 73 MNOK |
| 15 | Viken Crude AS | Largeno. 2 in the class | 86 | 78.5% | 60.0% | 1.79 | 95.9% | 996 MNOK |
| 16 | Saturn Invest AS | Mediumno. 8 in the class | 85 | 98.4% | 98.1% | 41.32 | 27.8% | 208 MNOK |
| 17 | Brevik Shipping AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 85 | 58.2% | 88.5% | 3.94 | 30.4% | 31 MNOK |
| 18 | Håland Fjordtransport AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 85 | 86.2% | 99.7% | – | – | 2 MNOK |
| 19 | Hagland Bulk Transport AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 84 | 100.0% | 99.6% | 47.92 | 144.5% | 3 MNOK |
| 20 | Olympic Zeus AS | Mediumno. 9 in the class | 84 | 73.6% | 63.1% | 3.49 | 47.8% | 195 MNOK |
| 21 | Neptun Rederi AS | Mediumno. 10 in the class | 82 | 33.3% | 97.0% | 17.35 | 21.2% | 111 MNOK |
| 22 | Fjordtaxi AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 82 | 43.2% | 101.8% | – | 16.3% | 2 MNOK |
| 23 | Songa Product and Chemical Tankers II AS | Mediumno. 11 in the class | 82 | 72.5% | 90.1% | 2.01 | 17.5% | 59 MNOK |
| 24 | Espeseth Sjøservice AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 82 | 58.4% | 74.0% | 3.42 | 277.1% | 5 MNOK |
| 25 | Dina Polaris AS | Mediumno. 12 in the class | 82 | 59.5% | 52.7% | 24.85 | 60.6% | 167 MNOK |
| 26 | Nfh Fbm 230105 AS | Mediumno. 13 in the class | 81 | 41.3% | 95.5% | 4.34 | 7,422.2% | 103 MNOK |
| 27 | TM Chartering AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 81 | 50.4% | 72.8% | 3.56 | 29.4% | 13 MNOK |
| 28 | Maritime Tours AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 81 | 17.5% | 76.7% | 4.34 | 46.0% | 27 MNOK |
| 29 | AS SLEPEBÅTENE | Smallno. 9 in the class | 81 | 18.6% | 84.6% | 5.72 | 18.0% | 29 MNOK |
| 30 | Sea Ocean AS | Mediumno. 14 in the class | 80 | 43.9% | 65.9% | 5.83 | 35.8% | 63 MNOK |
| 31 | Ugland Supplier AS | Mediumno. 15 in the class | 80 | 50.7% | 71.2% | 4.99 | 52.7% | 220 MNOK |
| 32 | Bryggen Shipping International AS | Largeno. 3 in the class | 80 | 13.8% | 73.7% | 3.78 | 45.3% | 1,504 MNOK |
| 33 | Arctic Whale Tours AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 80 | 35.3% | 68.2% | 2.97 | 29.8% | 11 MNOK |
| 34 | Thale Tankers AS | Mediumno. 16 in the class | 80 | 33.6% | 64.9% | 3.21 | 133.2% | 182 MNOK |
| 35 | Awilco AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 79 | 18.5% | 98.3% | 25.69 | 165.8% | 14 MNOK |
| 36 | Gcc Shipowning ASsubsidiary of Gcc Global Car Carriers AS | Largeno. 4 in the class | 79 | 68.3% | 63.9% | 1.01 | 28.1% | 2,252 MNOK |
| 37 | Tek Særs ASsubsidiary of Tek Sin AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 79 | 88.8% | 100.0% | – | −91.3% | 1 MNOK |
| 38 | Eldorado Drilling AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 79 | 276.2% | 99.6% | 114.62 | – | 9 MNOK |
| 39 | Vega Offshore Supply AS | Microno. 8 in the class | 79 | 71.9% | 77.5% | 10.98 | 17.0% | 4 MNOK |
| 40 | Sea Marine AS | Mediumno. 17 in the class | 78 | 30.3% | 70.3% | 3.08 | 263.2% | 66 MNOK |
| 41 | Sunny Tankers AS | Mediumno. 18 in the class | 78 | 25.7% | 60.4% | 4.95 | 115.0% | 195 MNOK |
| 42 | WA Tankers AS | Mediumno. 19 in the class | 78 | 27.4% | 84.3% | 2.37 | 51.4% | 326 MNOK |
| 43 | Fonnes Offshore AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 78 | 55.5% | 84.4% | 4.16 | 5.6% | 18 MNOK |
| 44 | YACHT & Cruise AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 78 | 17.1% | 85.3% | 12.01 | 55.9% | 4 MNOK |
| 45 | Brødrene Klovning Offshore AS | Microno. 10 in the class | 78 | 100.0% | 98.7% | – | −9.7% | 2 MNOK |
| 46 | Myklebusthaug Shipping AS | Mediumno. 20 in the class | 78 | 55.8% | 77.4% | 28.34 | −34.7% | 65 MNOK |
| 47 | Tri Frakt AS | Smallno. 13 in the class | 77 | 27.9% | 95.7% | 8.89 | 9.7% | 41 MNOK |
| 48 | Oster Marine AS | Microno. 11 in the class | 77 | 29.7% | 93.8% | 9.58 | 32.5% | 3 MNOK |
| 49 | Klk Tank AS | Mediumno. 21 in the class | 77 | 15.2% | 68.3% | 2.91 | – | 242 MNOK |
| 50 | Norside Wind AS | Mediumno. 22 in the class | 77 | 50.4% | 61.5% | 4.00 | 34.9% | 367 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 83. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- being wound up 2020 Bulkers Sandefjord AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Santiago AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Santos AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Sao Paulo AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Shenzhen AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted 2020 Bulkers Sydney AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Adsmh Shipowning i AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Agardh 639 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Agardh 640 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Pioneer AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Power AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Atlantica Rederi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aurora Shipping One AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Barmen Skjærgårdsservice AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Blue Fjd AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bts Shipping AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Båtservice 1 AS · last accounts 2022
- being wound up Chem Anchor Invest IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Anchor Invest Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Invest IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Invest Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Shipping IX AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Chem Tank Shipping Viii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Crude Tankers Iii AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Ecobulk AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up EMGS SPV II AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Empress AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Partner AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Energy Passion AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Freia AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Saga AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Fjeld Svea AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Flex Design AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Fylkesbåtene AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gbsi Combi AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gearbulk Shipowning AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gearbulk Shipping AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Gisvold Entreprises AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Greenbarge 2023 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Highlander Supply AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Horizon Maritime Offshore AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Atlantic AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Norge AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership North West AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Intership Scotia AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Lovart Aqua Logistics AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Mpcc Alva AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Munk Strait AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Nfh Fbm 230303 AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up NI Tankers AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.