Overnatting og servering ranking 2024
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2024
Quartiles among the 2,360 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −1.7% | 3.4% | 9.5% |
| Profit margin | −2.5% | 2.8% | 9.1% |
| Return on assets | −3.9% | 10.0% | 24.4% |
| Equity ratio | 1.4% | 18.7% | 43.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.99 | 2.39 | 7.36 |
| Current ratio | 0.66 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
| Revenue growth | −2.6% | 5.6% | 16.3% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Micro: 1,294 · Medium: 276 · Small: 780 · Large: 15. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2024
Best in each category · 2024
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2024
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blestølen Pub og Cafe AS | Microno. 1 in the class | 95 | 33.5% | 80.2% | 4.90 | 502.4% | 1 MNOK |
| 2 | Forpleiningskompaniet AS | Microno. 2 in the class | 93 | 12.5% | 150.7% | – | 34.9% | 1 MNOK |
| 3 | Temp Holding AS | Smallno. 1 in the class | 92 | 83.3% | 68.5% | 19.50 | 202.4% | 18 MNOK |
| 4 | Jobela AS | Microno. 3 in the class | 91 | 33.2% | 65.6% | 4.88 | 667.5% | 3 MNOK |
| 5 | Ilshaaha AS | Microno. 4 in the class | 91 | 42.8% | 65.6% | 2.35 | 89.2% | 2 MNOK |
| 6 | Skjolden Cruisekai AS | Mediumno. 1 in the class | 91 | 66.3% | 55.7% | 1.81 | 108.9% | 123 MNOK |
| 7 | Segla Grill og Pub AS | Microno. 5 in the class | 91 | 22.0% | 82.1% | 4.76 | 65.2% | 5 MNOK |
| 8 | Trondheimsveien 37 AS | Microno. 6 in the class | 91 | 47.3% | 90.5% | 6.68 | 27.3% | 8 MNOK |
| 9 | Veikroa AS | Microno. 7 in the class | 90 | 38.8% | 87.4% | 7.21 | 17.9% | 6 MNOK |
| 10 | Flørli 4444 AS | Microno. 8 in the class | 90 | 41.5% | 92.8% | 13.81 | 18.1% | 4 MNOK |
| 11 | Skinneggen AS | Microno. 9 in the class | 90 | 22.4% | 79.5% | 4.64 | 13.5% | 3 MNOK |
| 12 | Bore Strandcamping AS | Microno. 10 in the class | 90 | 42.3% | 73.9% | 3.72 | 22.8% | 4 MNOK |
| 13 | Mattis Mat AS 2025 missing | Microno. 11 in the class | 89 | 33.6% | 94.6% | 21.48 | 17.8% | 6 MNOK |
| 14 | Hardkokt Catering AS | Microno. 12 in the class | 89 | 91.0% | 61.4% | 2.22 | 65.3% | 2 MNOK |
| 15 | Bon Tera AS | Smallno. 2 in the class | 89 | 19.7% | 70.6% | 3.10 | 19.9% | 20 MNOK |
| 16 | Babar Invest AS | Smallno. 3 in the class | 89 | 26.7% | 69.8% | 3.50 | 14.7% | 26 MNOK |
| 17 | T. Catering AS | Smallno. 4 in the class | 88 | 26.9% | 75.4% | 4.68 | 18.1% | 11 MNOK |
| 18 | Sommersel Fishing Camp AS | Microno. 13 in the class | 88 | 38.5% | 68.6% | 2.27 | 70.0% | 2 MNOK |
| 19 | Vafleriet AS | Microno. 14 in the class | 88 | 15.4% | 83.1% | 4.63 | 31.2% | 7 MNOK |
| 20 | Paletten Restaurant AS | Microno. 15 in the class | 88 | 22.2% | 76.6% | 3.17 | 101,321.6% | 6 MNOK |
| 21 | Tøf Servering AS | Microno. 16 in the class | 88 | 32.4% | 80.9% | 2.56 | 54.1% | 2 MNOK |
| 22 | Raudeberg Jobbhotell AS | Microno. 17 in the class | 87 | 62.2% | 76.5% | 1.43 | 42.2% | 10 MNOK |
| 23 | Bens Kafe og Motell AS | Smallno. 5 in the class | 87 | 21.4% | 67.8% | 1.61 | 41.0% | 11 MNOK |
| 24 | Flatlandsmo Camping AS | Microno. 18 in the class | 87 | 61.2% | 89.9% | 7.45 | 11.4% | 4 MNOK |
| 25 | Szechuan AS | Smallno. 6 in the class | 87 | 38.7% | 85.7% | 5.38 | 7.6% | 23 MNOK |
| 26 | MARIANNE BAKERI & Kafe AS | Microno. 19 in the class | 87 | 17.8% | 91.6% | 7.12 | 25.5% | 7 MNOK |
| 27 | Hotel Milano AS | Smallno. 7 in the class | 87 | 12.6% | 75.1% | 3.49 | 14.3% | 38 MNOK |
| 28 | Krystall Norge AS | Microno. 20 in the class | 87 | 24.8% | 86.7% | 3.72 | 11.4% | 6 MNOK |
| 29 | Watan Catering AS | Smallno. 8 in the class | 86 | 13.8% | 50.7% | 1.92 | 31.1% | 14 MNOK |
| 30 | Hira Trading Company AS | Smallno. 9 in the class | 86 | 23.7% | 88.7% | 2.76 | 39.9% | 11 MNOK |
| 31 | Brasilia Bergen AS | Smallno. 10 in the class | 86 | 17.8% | 61.4% | 2.40 | 14.7% | 44 MNOK |
| 32 | Pronto Pizza AS | Microno. 21 in the class | 86 | 12.3% | 68.3% | 2.67 | 67.8% | 7 MNOK |
| 33 | Svinøya Rorbuer AS | Mediumno. 2 in the class | 86 | 17.2% | 71.8% | 3.32 | 15.6% | 58 MNOK |
| 34 | BERG OG HAV - Restaurang og Catering AS | Smallno. 11 in the class | 86 | 11.7% | 51.6% | 1.93 | – | 12 MNOK |
| 35 | Peking-House AS | Smallno. 12 in the class | 86 | 27.4% | 75.6% | 3.44 | 7.2% | 12 MNOK |
| 36 | Eirik og Pedro AS | Smallno. 13 in the class | 86 | 19.0% | 48.1% | 2.06 | 59.9% | 10 MNOK |
| 37 | Punk Royale Oslo AS | Smallno. 14 in the class | 86 | 26.9% | 70.4% | 1.94 | 8.5% | 17 MNOK |
| 38 | Grimsdalshytta AS | Microno. 22 in the class | 86 | 20.5% | 61.2% | 2.38 | 23.2% | 4 MNOK |
| 39 | Harding Group AS | Smallno. 15 in the class | 85 | 25.2% | 48.8% | 2.09 | 40.8% | 37 MNOK |
| 40 | Yummi Sushi AS | Microno. 23 in the class | 85 | 20.2% | 74.1% | 3.81 | – | 8 MNOK |
| 41 | Maritim Fastfood AS | Smallno. 16 in the class | 85 | 20.1% | 75.3% | 4.04 | 7.6% | 36 MNOK |
| 42 | Kenneth Eimstad Restaurantdrift AS | Smallno. 17 in the class | 85 | 25.9% | 63.8% | 3.52 | 10.1% | 14 MNOK |
| 43 | Vaage Drift AS | Microno. 24 in the class | 85 | 20.7% | 84.2% | 6.34 | 29.8% | 1 MNOK |
| 44 | Fuji Sushi Jessheim AS | Smallno. 18 in the class | 85 | 23.2% | 66.9% | 4.46 | 12.1% | 20 MNOK |
| 45 | Femund Canoe Camp AS | Microno. 25 in the class | 85 | 12.2% | 87.4% | 5.35 | 18.6% | 2 MNOK |
| 46 | Saga Hotell AS | Mediumno. 3 in the class | 85 | 34.8% | 50.4% | 1.97 | 17.9% | 57 MNOK |
| 47 | Laukhamar Sjø og Utleige AS | Microno. 26 in the class | 85 | 32.0% | 84.9% | 5.31 | 13.3% | 1 MNOK |
| 48 | Sandsletta Camping AS | Microno. 27 in the class | 85 | 11.0% | 79.1% | 4.31 | 26.9% | 5 MNOK |
| 49 | Per på Hjørnet AS | Smallno. 19 in the class | 85 | 31.1% | 88.7% | 8.40 | 5.6% | 21 MNOK |
| 50 | Nippon Restaurantdrift AS | Smallno. 20 in the class | 84 | 18.7% | 51.5% | 2.06 | 10.8% | 13 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 609. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- bankrupt 1Sb Jernbanekafeen AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution 4Seasons AS
- bankrupt Aaaiar Vest AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Aas Forvaltning AS
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Adas Bardrift AS
- being wound up Adonai AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up ADRIATIC + AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Afel AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AGGE & Fritte AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AH Mat AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Ahto Drift 1 AS
- bankrupt Aji AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Akka Arabisk Espresso AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Akp Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aladdin Cuisine AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Alfabet AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Alliance Invest Prosjekt AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Alt Godt AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Altapizza AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Amore Mat og Vinhus AS · last accounts 2021
- bankrupt Anchau AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Andys AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Anker Hausmann AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aqfoten AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arctic Aurora AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Arctic Flavors AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Arctic Tide AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Arikan Holding AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Arnesen Mat AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aron Jats AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aroy Thai TO AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Aroydee Thaimat AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AS SKJOLDHUS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Askara AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Aurskog Restaurantdrift AS
- bankrupt Ayolaz AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Azumi-No AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Babbo Collective Øvrefoss AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Baby Babbo AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Bacalao til Folket AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bakken Cafe og Kulturscene AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt BAKSTERKAILLN & Kokken AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Baluba Utelivsdrift AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bankpaa AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bar and Beef AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bar-Dus AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bare Blå AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bare Solskinn AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Barillo Grupp AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Barius AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.