Overnatting og servering ranking 2024
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2024
Quartiles among the 2,360 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −1.7% | 3.4% | 9.5% |
| Profit margin | −2.5% | 2.8% | 9.1% |
| Return on assets | −3.9% | 10.0% | 24.4% |
| Equity ratio | 1.4% | 18.7% | 43.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.99 | 2.39 | 7.36 |
| Current ratio | 0.66 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
| Revenue growth | −2.6% | 5.6% | 16.3% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Micro: 1,294 · Medium: 276 · Small: 780 · Large: 15. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2024
Best in each category · 2024
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2024
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Royal Pizza og Grill AS | Microno. 28 in the class | 84 | 16.9% | 59.5% | 2.47 | 22.6% | 1 MNOK |
| 52 | Olearys Hemsedal AS | Microno. 29 in the class | 84 | 10.9% | 70.2% | 3.34 | 17.2% | 9 MNOK |
| 53 | Bjørnvika Natursenter AS | Microno. 30 in the class | 84 | 24.0% | 89.6% | 6.61 | 4.8% | 5 MNOK |
| 54 | Mat og Vin Gruppen AS | Smallno. 21 in the class | 84 | 17.0% | 51.0% | 1.89 | 42.0% | 16 MNOK |
| 55 | Cafe Fiasco AS | Smallno. 22 in the class | 84 | 13.6% | 69.0% | 3.11 | 9.5% | 15 MNOK |
| 56 | VI FIRE CAFÉ & Interiør AS | Microno. 31 in the class | 84 | 15.4% | 61.4% | 2.38 | 12.3% | 5 MNOK |
| 57 | Sandnes Camping Vølstadskogen AS | Microno. 32 in the class | 84 | 37.5% | 86.9% | 7.65 | −3.7% | 3 MNOK |
| 58 | Fureberghovden Eigedom AS | Microno. 33 in the class | 84 | 31.1% | 73.3% | 3.74 | −0.7% | 2 MNOK |
| 59 | Café Tangenten AS | Microno. 34 in the class | 84 | 16.4% | 64.5% | 2.61 | 23.4% | 7 MNOK |
| 60 | Sommarøy Arctic Hotel Tromsø AS | Mediumno. 4 in the class | 83 | 8.9% | 64.3% | 2.52 | 16.6% | 73 MNOK |
| 61 | Holbeck AS | Smallno. 23 in the class | 83 | 12.3% | 61.9% | 2.26 | 28.9% | 24 MNOK |
| 62 | NL Harstad AS | Smallno. 24 in the class | 83 | 13.5% | 70.1% | 3.13 | 8.1% | 10 MNOK |
| 63 | Lindstrøm Hotel AS | Smallno. 25 in the class | 83 | 11.9% | 71.2% | 2.96 | 16.4% | 20 MNOK |
| 64 | Breakfast at Tiffanys AS | Smallno. 26 in the class | 83 | 16.3% | 53.2% | 1.41 | 37.1% | 31 MNOK |
| 65 | Digg Pizza AS | Mediumno. 5 in the class | 83 | 12.0% | 68.6% | 1.86 | 98.6% | 88 MNOK |
| 66 | DP Lambertseter AS | Smallno. 27 in the class | 83 | 12.0% | 54.6% | 2.42 | 29.4% | 32 MNOK |
| 67 | Safari Næringsmidler AS | Mediumno. 6 in the class | 83 | 11.1% | 53.8% | 1.90 | 12.1% | 57 MNOK |
| 68 | Stryn Camping AS | Microno. 35 in the class | 83 | 30.1% | 81.1% | 3.85 | 9.5% | 5 MNOK |
| 69 | RÅ Lab AS | Microno. 36 in the class | 83 | 20.4% | 57.6% | 2.04 | 17.6% | 7 MNOK |
| 70 | Kremen Herkules AS | Smallno. 28 in the class | 83 | 12.7% | 57.1% | 1.63 | 11.8% | 13 MNOK |
| 71 | Smak av Porsgrunn AS | Microno. 37 in the class | 83 | 10.8% | 55.0% | 1.77 | 551.0% | 2 MNOK |
| 72 | Zhen Jiang Restaurant AS | Microno. 38 in the class | 83 | 11.5% | 74.8% | 3.83 | 15.2% | 3 MNOK |
| 73 | PB Norge Drift AS | Microno. 39 in the class | 83 | 10.2% | 89.0% | 3.25 | 61.9% | 10 MNOK |
| 74 | Matboden Rogaland AS | Smallno. 29 in the class | 83 | 12.1% | 69.5% | 2.68 | 4.0% | 40 MNOK |
| 75 | Den Gode Naboen AS | Smallno. 30 in the class | 83 | 14.2% | 53.8% | 1.98 | 11.2% | 17 MNOK |
| 76 | Sushi-Jentene AS | Microno. 40 in the class | 83 | 14.6% | 59.7% | 2.20 | 15.6% | 7 MNOK |
| 77 | Mølla Bar AS | Microno. 41 in the class | 83 | 7.4% | 78.3% | 3.57 | 40.3% | 9 MNOK |
| 78 | LP Restaurantdrift AS | Smallno. 31 in the class | 83 | 14.7% | 55.1% | 2.20 | 7.3% | 35 MNOK |
| 79 | Sanremo Restaurant AS | Smallno. 32 in the class | 83 | 19.8% | 74.6% | 2.65 | 6.4% | 14 MNOK |
| 80 | Lunsjtid AS | Smallno. 33 in the class | 83 | 18.5% | 51.4% | 1.83 | 11.4% | 13 MNOK |
| 81 | Skoganvarre Villmark AS | Microno. 42 in the class | 83 | 24.7% | 49.3% | 2.66 | 35.5% | 6 MNOK |
| 82 | Made for Change AS | Microno. 43 in the class | 82 | 12.1% | 66.7% | 2.84 | 13.4% | 10 MNOK |
| 83 | Sandefjord Balkan AS | Microno. 44 in the class | 82 | 22.2% | 56.4% | 1.21 | – | 6 MNOK |
| 84 | China Garden Zhuqun Xie AS | Microno. 45 in the class | 82 | 10.2% | 79.5% | 4.88 | 19.9% | 2 MNOK |
| 85 | Gruvelageret AS | Smallno. 34 in the class | 82 | 8.9% | 53.2% | 1.90 | 17.8% | 10 MNOK |
| 86 | Lotus Sushi AS | Microno. 46 in the class | 82 | 10.9% | 69.0% | 3.07 | 10.1% | 7 MNOK |
| 87 | China Restaurant Chen AS | Microno. 47 in the class | 82 | 19.8% | 62.6% | 2.31 | 22.1% | 8 MNOK |
| 88 | Sandvika Sushi AS 2025 missing | Smallno. 35 in the class | 82 | 40.9% | 81.9% | 2.18 | 3.9% | 17 MNOK |
| 89 | Breili AS | Smallno. 36 in the class | 82 | 8.2% | 79.2% | 4.43 | 36.5% | 12 MNOK |
| 90 | Creamy AS | Microno. 48 in the class | 82 | 19.4% | 56.4% | 2.03 | 31.4% | 9 MNOK |
| 91 | Andørja Adventures AS | Microno. 49 in the class | 82 | 33.9% | 66.0% | 9.80 | 652.8% | 1 MNOK |
| 92 | Per Haakaas AS | Microno. 50 in the class | 82 | 29.1% | 90.4% | 9.38 | 4.0% | 1 MNOK |
| 93 | Rønningen Gård Dalsbygda AS | Microno. 51 in the class | 82 | 8.4% | 60.4% | 2.53 | 106.9% | 2 MNOK |
| 94 | AS BRYGGESTUEN - BRYGGELOFTET | Mediumno. 7 in the class | 82 | 12.3% | 59.2% | 2.26 | 11.0% | 102 MNOK |
| 95 | Catering Oslo AS | Microno. 52 in the class | 82 | 6.6% | 186.3% | 1.85 | 55.9% | 3 MNOK |
| 96 | Carina AS | Microno. 53 in the class | 82 | 18.0% | 62.8% | 1.73 | 38.8% | 2 MNOK |
| 97 | Pluto Iii AS | Microno. 54 in the class | 82 | 64.2% | 83.3% | 42.14 | −69.6% | 2 MNOK |
| 98 | Anitas Sjømat AS | Smallno. 37 in the class | 82 | 12.0% | 59.6% | 2.16 | 31.4% | 31 MNOK |
| 99 | Showbar AS | Smallno. 38 in the class | 81 | 9.8% | 42.1% | 1.67 | 44.1% | 13 MNOK |
| 100 | Fuji Sushi Slemmestad AS | Microno. 55 in the class | 81 | 16.7% | 72.9% | 1.89 | 7.9% | 9 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
Showing 50 of 609. See all bankruptcies and liquidations
- bankrupt 1Sb Jernbanekafeen AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution 4Seasons AS
- bankrupt Aaaiar Vest AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Aas Forvaltning AS
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Adas Bardrift AS
- being wound up Adonai AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up ADRIATIC + AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Afel AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AGGE & Fritte AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AH Mat AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Ahto Drift 1 AS
- bankrupt Aji AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Akka Arabisk Espresso AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Akp Drift AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aladdin Cuisine AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Alfabet AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Alliance Invest Prosjekt AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Alt Godt AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Altapizza AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Amore Mat og Vinhus AS · last accounts 2021
- bankrupt Anchau AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Andys AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Anker Hausmann AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aqfoten AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Arctic Aurora AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Arctic Flavors AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Arctic Tide AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Arikan Holding AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Arnesen Mat AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Aron Jats AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Aroy Thai TO AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Aroydee Thaimat AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt AS SKJOLDHUS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Askara AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Aurskog Restaurantdrift AS
- bankrupt Ayolaz AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Azumi-No AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Babbo Collective Øvrefoss AS · last accounts 2024
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Baby Babbo AS · last accounts 2023
- being wound up Bacalao til Folket AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Bakken Cafe og Kulturscene AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt BAKSTERKAILLN & Kokken AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Baluba Utelivsdrift AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Bankpaa AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bar and Beef AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Bar-Dus AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bare Blå AS · last accounts 2023
- bankrupt Bare Solskinn AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt Barillo Grupp AS · last accounts 2025
- being wound up Barius AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.