Kvs-Lyngdal AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
51of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 56 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 33 of 73 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 629 of 1,357 · Undervisning
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 46 and solidity 54 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Kvs-Lyngdal AS is 1 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 73 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 6.6% (median 4.3%) and equity ratio 43.9% (median 39.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 111 MNOK | 88 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 4.3% |
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 10.5% |
| Equity ratio | 43.9% | 39.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.28 | 1.32 |
| Current ratio | 1.13 | 1.26 |
| Revenue growth | 9.8% | 8.1% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.49 MNOK | 1.13 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 51, Kvs-Lyngdal AS does better than 56% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (73 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Kvs-Lyngdal AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Kvs-Lyngdal AS has a score of 51 for 2025, rank 629 of 1,357 in the sector.
Strongest: Consistency: percentile 63 against peers.
Weakest: Liquidity: percentile 38 against peers, current ratio 1.13 against a median of 1.26.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak liquidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Kvs-Lyngdal AS had an operating margin of 6.6% and an equity ratio of 43.9% in 2025, and ranks 629 of 1,357 in Undervisning.
No large changes in the key figures from 2024 to 2025.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 23 MNOK and 55 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 53 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 23 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 55 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 3.9% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of −5.7%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 46 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 54 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 38 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 60 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 63 | weight 15% |
Durability: 48 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Kvs-Lyngdal AS?
The operating margin was 6.6% in 2025, against a median of 4.3% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 6.4%.
How solid is Kvs-Lyngdal AS?
The equity ratio was 43.9% in 2025 (median 39.1%). Debt-to-equity was 1.28 (median 1.32).
What is the liquidity of Kvs-Lyngdal AS like?
The current ratio was 1.13 in 2025 (median 1.26).
How does Kvs-Lyngdal AS compare in Undervisning?
Kvs-Lyngdal AS ranks 629 of 1,357 in Undervisning for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 33 of 73. Revenue changed by 9.8% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 989032402
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Undervisning (85.320)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 75 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 29 October 2005 21 years in operation
- Share capital
- 10.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Agnefestveien 225, 4580 LYNGDAL
- Municipality
- Lyngdal rank 7–24 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- kvslyngdal.no
- LEI
- 549300V5G1HMPNPQMM92 renews 17 February 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 2 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 42 | 50 | 51 | |
| Rank | 959 | 817 | 629 | |
| Operating margin | 2.8% | 5.3% | 6.6% | |
| Return on assets | 2.4% | 4.8% | 6.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 36.7% | 40.4% | 43.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.93 | 0.92 | 1.13 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 9.5% | 9.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 92.7 MNOK | 101.5 MNOK | 111.5 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.6 MNOK | 5.4 MNOK | 7.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.5 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.5 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 2.6 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
| Total assets | 125.9 MNOK | 122.2 MNOK | 124.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 16.9 MNOK | 15.0 MNOK | 21.1 MNOK |
| Equity | 46.2 MNOK | 49.4 MNOK | 54.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 10.0 MNOK | 13.2 MNOK | 18.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 79.7 MNOK | 72.8 MNOK | 70.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 18.2 MNOK | 16.4 MNOK | 18.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 2 November 2026, accounts id 6935016.
Further
Similar companies
- Lundeneset Vgs AS index 52, rank 614 · compare
- Krokeide Videregående Skole AS index 51, rank 636 · compare
- Nhc Services AS index 51, rank 640 · compare
- Visma Smartskill AS index 50, rank 648 · compare
- Metis Videregående AS index 50, rank 666 · compare