Metall Maskin AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
66of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 78 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 1,561 of 7,157 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 4,786 of 22,226 · Handel
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 82 and solidity 68 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Metall Maskin AS is 15 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 7,157 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 7.5% (median 3.1%) and equity ratio 52.5% (median 36.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 25 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 3.1% |
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 2.7% |
| Return on assets | 30.3% | 8.9% |
| Equity ratio | 52.5% | 36.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.90 | 1.53 |
| Current ratio | 1.84 | 1.71 |
| Revenue growth | −4.0% | 3.9% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 66, Metall Maskin AS does better than 78% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (7,157 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Metall Maskin AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Metall Maskin AS had an operating margin of 7.5% and an equity ratio of 52.5% in 2024, and ranks 4,786 of 22,226 in Handel.
From 2023 to 2024: the equity ratio rose from 23.9% to 52.5% and the operating margin fell from 9.9% to 7.5%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 3 MNOK and 15 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 15 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 15 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 3 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.7% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 82 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 68 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 55 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 27 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 79 | weight 15% |
Durability: 58 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Metall Maskin AS?
The operating margin was 7.5% in 2024, against a median of 3.1% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 30.3%.
How solid is Metall Maskin AS?
The equity ratio was 52.5% in 2024 (median 36.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.90 (median 1.53).
What is the liquidity of Metall Maskin AS like?
The current ratio was 1.84 in 2024 (median 1.71).
How does Metall Maskin AS compare in Handel?
Metall Maskin AS ranks 4,786 of 22,226 in Handel for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 1,561 of 7,157. Revenue changed by −4.0% from the year before.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 932197790
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Handel (46.840)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 5 May 1982 44 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.13 MNOK
- Business address
- Mjåvannsvegen 74, 4628 KRISTIANSAND S
- Municipality
- Kristiansand rank 2–6 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 51 | 66 | 53 | |
| Rank | 10,112 | 4,786 | 10,302 | |
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 7.5% | 6.4% | |
| Return on assets | 30.6% | 30.3% | 22.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 23.9% | 52.5% | 35.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.24 | 1.84 | 1.33 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −4.0% | −1.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 26.1 MNOK | 25.1 MNOK | 24.7 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.6 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 2.6 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 2.0 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 8.6 MNOK | 6.5 MNOK | 7.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 8.1 MNOK | 5.7 MNOK | 6.4 MNOK |
| Equity | 2.1 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 1.6 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 6.6 MNOK | 3.1 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 6.6 MNOK | 3.1 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6102001.
Further
Similar companies
- Tova AS index 66, rank 4,783 · compare
- Bruktbilmegling AS index 66, rank 4,784 · compare
- Ibiln AS index 66, rank 4,793 · compare
- First Wines AS index 66, rank 4,797 · compare
- Sonic Agency AS index 66, rank 4,798 · compare