Press mode: top and bottom with source credit

Benchmarks · fiscal year 2026

Quartiles among the 5 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.

Key figureLower quartileMedianUpper quartile
Operating margin12.3%15.4%17.4%
Profit margin15.3%17.0%30.9%
Return on assets11.4%13.4%13.6%
Equity ratio34.2%67.1%68.2%
Debt-to-equity0.470.491.92
Current ratio0.630.851.37
Revenue growth−7.3%−6.4%−1.3%

Ranked per Morning company class: Medium: 3 · Large: 2. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology

Distribution of the overall index · 2026

012Index 0–10: 0 companies0Index 10–20: 0 companies10Index 20–30: 0 companies20Index 30–40: 1 companies130Index 40–50: 2 companies240Index 50–60: 1 companies150Index 60–70: 1 companies160Index 70–80: 0 companies70Index 80–90: 0 companies80Index 90–100: 0 companies90100Index →

Best in each category · 2026

Operating marginBallangen Sjøfarm AS31.1%
Return on assetsBallangen Sjøfarm AS16.0%
Equity ratioCermaq Group AS68.6%
Current ratioTrøndersmolt AS2.03
Revenue growthCermaq Norway AS4.0%

Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.

Ranking · 2026

Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.

Rank Company Class Index Operating margin Equity ratio Current ratio Revenue growth Revenue
1 Ballangen Sjøfarm AS Medium 69 31.1% 68.2% 1.37 −16.8% 307 MNOK
2 Trøndersmolt AS Medium 58 15.4% 67.1% 2.03 −1.3% 54 MNOK
3 Cermaq Group AS Medium 43 −51.6% 68.6% 0.10 −7.3% 136 MNOK
4 Cermaq Norway Salmon AS Large 41 17.4% 14.0% 0.85 −6.4% 7,695 MNOK
5 Cermaq Norway ASsubsidiary of Cermaq Group AS Large 39 12.3% 34.2% 0.63 4.0% 6,702 MNOK
– Cermaq Holding ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported – – – 98.5% 38.46 – –
– Cermaq Norway Holding ASnot ranked: Holding company (ranked in the list «Holding and investment companies») Small – 5.5% 97.3% 7.77 134.3% 15 MNOK

Bankrupt or being wound up

These companies are left out of the ranking.

Showing 50 of 94. See all bankruptcies and liquidations

About the figures

  • Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
  • The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
  • Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.