Bergverk og utvinning ranking 2023
Press mode: top and bottom with source credit
Benchmarks · fiscal year 2023
Quartiles among the 114 ranked companies, all sizes. Half of them lie between the lower and upper quartile.
| Key figure | Lower quartile | Median | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −1.8% | 5.9% | 13.6% |
| Profit margin | −3.7% | 4.8% | 12.3% |
| Return on assets | −0.4% | 6.3% | 15.9% |
| Equity ratio | 23.4% | 37.9% | 58.6% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.64 | 1.45 | 2.50 |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.86 | 2.64 |
| Revenue growth | −0.3% | −0.3% | −0.3% |
Ranked per Morning company class: Small: 36 · Micro: 44 · Medium: 28 · Large: 6. Morning company classes by revenue: Micro 1–10 MNOK, Small 10 MNOK–50 MNOK, Medium 50 MNOK–500 MNOK, Large from 500 MNOK. Methodology
Distribution of the overall index · 2023
Best in each category · 2023
Among ranked companies with at least NOK 10m in revenue. Margins and equity ratios above 100 %, a current ratio above 20 and growth from a base below NOK 10m count as one-off effects and are left out.
Ranking · 2023
Morning Enterprise Index 0–100, version 2: every key figure is compared with companies in the same sector and size tier. Click a column heading to sort.
| Rank | Company | Class | Index | Operating margin | Equity ratio | Current ratio | Revenue growth | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Biri Pukk AS | Microno. 40 in the class | 22 | 8.4% | 7.9% | 1.08 | – | 1 MNOK |
| 102 | Swerock AS | Mediumno. 27 in the class | 22 | −1.1% | 11.2% | 1.75 | – | 334 MNOK |
| 103 | A. Storhaug AS 2025 missing | Smallno. 30 in the class | 19 | −6.5% | −2.0% | 0.74 | −0.3% | 39 MNOK |
| 104 | Nordhordland Stein AS | Smallno. 31 in the class | 16 | −6.6% | 12.4% | 1.14 | – | 28 MNOK |
| 105 | Ranes Pukk AS | Smallno. 32 in the class | 15 | −5.9% | 0.8% | 1.38 | – | 13 MNOK |
| 106 | Lindland Performance AS | Microno. 41 in the class | 13 | −6.1% | 6.9% | 0.51 | – | 4 MNOK |
| 107 | Havsnø AS | Microno. 42 in the class | 12 | −134.2% | 18.8% | 1.61 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 108 | Henda Pukk AS | Smallno. 33 in the class | 10 | −3.0% | −16.0% | 0.59 | – | 13 MNOK |
| 109 | Veslemona AS | Microno. 43 in the class | 6 | −19.6% | −3.3% | 0.88 | – | 2 MNOK |
| 110 | Herstua Grus AS | Smallno. 34 in the class | 5 | −31.5% | −0.1% | 0.57 | – | 10 MNOK |
| 111 | Kraftentreprenøren AS | Smallno. 35 in the class | 3 | −32.0% | −58.9% | 0.61 | – | 16 MNOK |
| 112 | Stange Pukk AS | Smallno. 36 in the class | 3 | −31.6% | −65.7% | 0.61 | – | 31 MNOK |
| 113 | Skaland Graphite AS | Mediumno. 28 in the class | 1 | −134.1% | −278.4% | 0.80 | – | 68 MNOK |
| 114 | Bravura AS | Microno. 44 in the class | 0 | −1,607.5% | −2,386.3% | 0.04 | – | 2 MNOK |
| – | ANDREASSEN MASKIN & Transport AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 100.0% | – | – | – |
| – | Arctic Origins ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 92.7% | 13.69 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Arro Stein ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 0.3% | 79.3% | 3.79 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | AS NORSK LABRADOR- & GRANITINDUSTRInot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 35.5% | 72.2% | 3.54 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | AS ØSTLANDSKE TORVnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 100.0% | – | – | – |
| – | Aucu Exploration ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | −259.6% | 0.00 | – | – |
| – | B&G Stein AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | – | – | – | −2.9% | 0.97 | – | – |
| – | Bindal Pukk og Grus ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 61.4% | 1.36 | – | – |
| – | Bjødnatjeneste ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −110.9% | −50.5% | 0.25 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Bognes Granitt ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 60.4% | 50.0% | 2.00 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Brekka Sandtak ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 43.2% | 20.3% | 7.93 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Dovreskifer Holding ASnot ranked: Holding company (ranked in the list «Holding and investment companies») | – | – | – | 11.7% | 0.45 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Dwteknikk ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 100.0% | – | – | – |
| – | Einar Mosebakken ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −32.7% | 4.7% | 0.95 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Engebø Rutile and Garnet ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 32.8% | 9.28 | – | – |
| – | Erling Rolstad Stein ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 29.2% | 0.84 | – | – |
| – | Farsjø Pukk ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −18.2% | 23.1% | 24.65 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Fen Holding ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 10.1% | 1.11 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Fjellpukk ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 21.1% | 54.9% | 2.21 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Gaular Sand ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −151.7% | 99.3% | 67.36 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Gaular Stein og Maskin ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 66.5% | 84.0% | 6.25 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Granite Stein ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −33.7% | 19.5% | 5.72 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Gts Drilling Consulting ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | −1,679.3% | 0.05 | – | – |
| – | Gudvangen Stein ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 95.2% | 20.83 | – | – |
| – | Hauan Grus ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | −69.0% | 0.59 | – | – |
| – | Helge Nedrebø ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −23.3% | 27.7% | 3.03 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Herremo Pukk og Grus ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −708.3% | 16.4% | 1.20 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Huseby Quarry ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | −1,757.2% | 26.1% | 0.04 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Knapphus Knuseverk ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 64.0% | 81.7% | 6.52 | – | 1 MNOK |
| – | Kregnesmo Drift ASnot ranked: Not enough data (below minimum revenue) | Micro | – | 98.3% | 61.0% | 2.75 | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Lidalen ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 99.5% | 142.49 | – | – |
| – | Lindland Performance 2 ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 91.4% | 2.30 | – | – |
| – | Luna Industri ASnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | 99.3% | 145.13 | – | – |
| – | MR. Pukk Øst AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | Small | – | 12.2% | 21.8% | 1.15 | 45.3% | 23 MNOK |
| – | MØLLENG MASKIN & Pukk ASnot ranked: Bankrupt or being wound up | – | – | – | 100.0% | – | – | 0 MNOK |
| – | Narvik Nikkel AS 2025 missingnot ranked: Revenue not reported | – | – | – | −28.1% | 0.00 | – | 0 MNOK |
Bankrupt or being wound up
These companies are left out of the ranking.
- being wound up Aco Pukk AS · last accounts 2025
- under compulsory liquidation or dissolution Ascent Graphite AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt B&G Stein AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Brickstep AS · last accounts 2025
- bankrupt Hauglandskogen Transport AS · last accounts 2024
- bankrupt MR. Pukk Øst AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up MØLLENG MASKIN & Pukk AS · last accounts 2025
- status.deleted Norsk Uteservice AS · last accounts 2024
- being wound up Ordalen AS · last accounts 2025
About the figures
- Only limited companies (AS and ASA) are included. Sole proprietorships are normally not required to file annual accounts and are therefore missing.
- The Brønnøysund Register Centre only checks that accounts are filed, not their content. Suspicious figures are flagged on the company page, not hidden.
- Figures are company accounts, not group accounts. Holding companies can be marked in admin and then do not count in sector averages.