Evje Trafikksenter AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
39of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 34 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 4,476 of 6,795 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 13,864 of 21,059 · Handel
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 82 and solidity 13 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Evje Trafikksenter AS is 11 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 6,795 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 9.6% (median 3.2%) and equity ratio 8.8% (median 36.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 16 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 3.2% |
| Profit margin | 9.6% | 2.9% |
| Return on assets | 24.6% | 9.3% |
| Equity ratio | 8.8% | 36.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 10.34 | 1.55 |
| Current ratio | 0.98 | 1.71 |
| Revenue growth | – | 5.0% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.70 MNOK | 2.03 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 39, Evje Trafikksenter AS does better than 34% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (6,795 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Evje Trafikksenter AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Evje Trafikksenter AS had an operating margin of 9.6% and an equity ratio of 8.8% in 2023, and ranks 13,864 of 21,059 in Handel.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 13 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.2 | 13 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 16.6 | 13 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.2 | 1 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?
Based on: Equity ratio 8.8% (median 36.1%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.0 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.98 (median 1.71).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.1% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 82 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 13 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 11 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 25 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Evje Trafikksenter AS?
The operating margin was 9.6% in 2023, against a median of 3.2% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 24.6%.
How solid is Evje Trafikksenter AS?
The equity ratio was 8.8% in 2023 (median 36.1%). Debt-to-equity was 10.34 (median 1.55).
What is the liquidity of Evje Trafikksenter AS like?
The current ratio was 0.98 in 2023 (median 1.71). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Evje Trafikksenter AS compare in Handel?
Evje Trafikksenter AS ranks 13,864 of 21,059 in Handel for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 4,476 of 6,795.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 996338614
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.300)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 23 registered 10 August 2026
- Founded
- 11 December 2010 15 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Verksvegen 1, 4735 EVJE (EVJE OG HORNNES)
- Municipality
- Evje og Hornnes rank 10–32 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
- Bjorå Eiendom AS · 100.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Holds shares in: YX Norge AS (1%), YX Butikk AS (1%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 39 | 46 | 54 | |
| Rank | 13,864 | 12,677 | 9,843 | |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 11.5% | 14.0% | |
| Return on assets | 24.6% | 27.9% | 39.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 8.8% | 8.0% | 16.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98 | 0.93 | 1.07 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.7% | 9.4% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 16.1 MNOK | 17.1 MNOK | 18.7 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.5 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.5 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.2 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK | 2.1 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 6.3 MNOK | 7.2 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.5 MNOK | 5.2 MNOK | 5.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.6 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.4 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 5.7 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK | 5.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 4.6 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 5303119.
Further
Similar companies
- GULVHANDELEN.NO AS index 39, rank 13,860 · compare
- Optiker Wøllo AS index 39, rank 13,861 · compare
- Bogstadveien Tele AS index 39, rank 13,867 · compare
- Jogrønt Engros AS index 39, rank 13,868 · compare
- Fenstad Auto AS index 39, rank 13,872 · compare