Elman Steinkjer AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
73of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 90 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 169 of 1,763 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 2,166 of 20,339 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 83 and solidity 75 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Elman Steinkjer AS is 23 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 1,762 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 10.2% (median 4.5%) and equity ratio 42.9% (median 30.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 107 MNOK | 91 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 4.5% |
| Profit margin | 11.2% | 4.5% |
| Return on assets | 25.7% | 11.4% |
| Equity ratio | 42.9% | 30.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.33 | 2.23 |
| Current ratio | 2.15 | 1.38 |
| Revenue growth | −0.5% | 6.8% |
| Revenue per employee | 2.22 MNOK | 2.53 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 73, Elman Steinkjer AS does better than 90% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,763 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Elman Steinkjer AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Elman Steinkjer AS has a score of 73 for 2025, rank 2,166 of 20,339 in the sector.
Strongest: Liquidity: percentile 89 against peers, current ratio 2.15 against a median of 1.38. Profitability: percentile 83 against peers, operating margin 10.2% against a median of 4.5%.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 37 against peers, revenue growth −0.5% against a median of 6.8%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Elman Steinkjer AS had an operating margin of 10.2% and an equity ratio of 42.9% in 2025, and ranks 2,166 of 20,339 in Bygg og anlegg.
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio rose from 12.1% to 42.9% and the operating margin fell from 17.3% to 10.2%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 20 MNOK and 96 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 96 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 87 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 20 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 10.2% (median 4.5%); Equity ratio 42.9% (median 30.5%); Current ratio 2.15 (median 1.38).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.2% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 83 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 75 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 89 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 37 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 66 | weight 15% |
Durability: 66 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Elman Steinkjer AS?
The operating margin was 10.2% in 2025, against a median of 4.5% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 25.7%.
How solid is Elman Steinkjer AS?
The equity ratio was 42.9% in 2025 (median 30.5%). Debt-to-equity was 1.33 (median 2.23).
What is the liquidity of Elman Steinkjer AS like?
The current ratio was 2.15 in 2025 (median 1.38).
How does Elman Steinkjer AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
Elman Steinkjer AS ranks 2,166 of 20,339 in Bygg og anlegg for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 169 of 1,763. Revenue changed by −0.5% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 994459929
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (43.210)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 48 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 20 August 2009 17 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.24 MNOK
- Business address
- Sjøfartsgata 12, 7714 STEINKJER
- Municipality
- Steinkjer rank 27 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.elman.no
- LEI
- 9845004554EBCQE3A773 renews 1 December 2026
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent not reported
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 74 | 50 | 73 | |
| Rank | 2,773 | 9,830 | 2,166 | |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 17.3% | 10.2% | |
| Return on assets | 29.0% | 30.7% | 25.7% | |
| Equity ratio | 31.9% | 12.1% | 42.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.67 | 1.17 | 2.15 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 22.3% | −0.5% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 87.5 MNOK | 107.0 MNOK | 106.5 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 13.1 MNOK | 18.5 MNOK | 10.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 14.6 MNOK | 20.8 MNOK | 12.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 11.4 MNOK | 16.2 MNOK | 9.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 50.5 MNOK | 67.9 MNOK | 46.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 49.7 MNOK | 66.8 MNOK | 46.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 16.1 MNOK | 8.2 MNOK | 20.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 15.9 MNOK | 8.0 MNOK | 17.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 34.4 MNOK | 59.7 MNOK | 26.8 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 29.7 MNOK | 57.3 MNOK | 21.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 6591909.
Further
Similar companies
- Hervik Rør AS index 73, rank 2,151 · compare
- Østlandske Byggpartner AS index 73, rank 2,155 · compare
- Tertnes Entreprenør AS index 73, rank 2,159 · compare
- ALFA OLIS GASS & VVS AS index 73, rank 2,168 · compare
- Erling Rolstad AS index 73, rank 2,183 · compare