BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
44of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 36 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 3,433 of 5,342 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 12,182 of 19,395 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 47 and solidity 40 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS is 7 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 5,342 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 3.1% (median 4.7%) and equity ratio 29.3% (median 34.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 26 MNOK | 19 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 4.4% |
| Return on assets | 11.9% | 11.0% |
| Equity ratio | 29.3% | 34.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.41 | 1.72 |
| Current ratio | 1.09 | 1.49 |
| Revenue growth | 8.8% | 4.0% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.62 MNOK | 1.67 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 44, BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS does better than 36% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (5,342 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS had an operating margin of 3.1% and an equity ratio of 29.3% in 2024, and ranks 12,182 of 19,395 in Bygg og anlegg.
No large changes in the key figures from 2023 to 2024.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 2 MNOK and 7 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 6 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 7 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 2 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.7% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 47 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 40 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 21 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 58 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 53 | weight 15% |
Durability: 38 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS?
The operating margin was 3.1% in 2024, against a median of 4.7% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 11.9%.
How solid is BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS?
The equity ratio was 29.3% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 2.41 (median 1.72).
What is the liquidity of BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS like?
The current ratio was 1.09 in 2024 (median 1.49).
How does BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
BYGGEFIRMA JENSEN & Håland AS ranks 12,182 of 19,395 in Bygg og anlegg for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 3,433 of 5,342. Revenue changed by 8.8% from the year before.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 991280707
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (41.000)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 16 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 1 May 2007 19 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.54 MNOK
- Business address
- Grasdalen 3, 4347 LYE (TIME)
- Municipality
- Time rank 2 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 549300FL6PEDFQ71ZN92 not renewed (lapsed)
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 3 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 29 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 31 | 44 | 40 | |
| Rank | 13,916 | 12,182 | 14,071 | |
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 3.1% | 1.7% | |
| Return on assets | 6.9% | 11.9% | 5.6% | |
| Equity ratio | 27.2% | 29.3% | 21.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.08 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 8.8% | 25.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 23.9 MNOK | 26.0 MNOK | 32.6 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.4 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.3 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.3 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 5.3 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK | 9.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.0 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 8.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 1.4 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 2.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.9 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 3.8 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK | 7.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 3.8 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 5677769.
Further
Similar companies
- Grov Forskaling AS index 44, rank 12,171 · compare
- Murerfirma Breitve AS index 44, rank 12,180 · compare
- M4 Entreprenør AS index 44, rank 12,186 · compare
- Ibetong AS index 44, rank 12,187 · compare
- Maler Rune Skilbrei AS index 44, rank 12,190 · compare