Ballstadværing AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
61of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 74 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 109 of 414 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 563 of 2,213 · Sjømat
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 76 and solidity 33 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Ballstadværing AS is 11 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 414 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 33.1% (median 11.8%) and equity ratio 22.9% (median 31.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 28 MNOK | 22 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 33.1% | 11.8% |
| Profit margin | 19.3% | 5.4% |
| Return on assets | 9.4% | 6.8% |
| Equity ratio | 22.9% | 31.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 3.37 | 1.89 |
| Current ratio | 3.18 | 1.63 |
| Revenue growth | 13.3% | 13.2% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 61, Ballstadværing AS does better than 74% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (414 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Ballstadværing AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Ballstadværing AS has a score of 61 for 2025, rank 563 of 2,213 in the sector.
Strongest: Liquidity: percentile 79 against peers, current ratio 3.18 against a median of 1.63. Profitability: percentile 76 against peers, operating margin 33.1% against a median of 11.8%.
Weakest: Solidity: percentile 33 against peers, equity ratio 22.9% against a median of 31.0%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Ballstadværing AS had an operating margin of 33.1% and an equity ratio of 22.9% in 2025, and ranks 563 of 2,213 in Sjømat.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 27.7% to 33.1% and revenue grew by 13%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 28 MNOK and 45 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.9 | 31 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 17.0 | 45 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.2 | 28 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 5.9% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.5%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 76 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 33 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 79 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 50 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 72 | weight 15% |
Durability: 57 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Ballstadværing AS?
The operating margin was 33.1% in 2025, against a median of 11.8% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 9.4%.
How solid is Ballstadværing AS?
The equity ratio was 22.9% in 2025 (median 31.0%). Debt-to-equity was 3.37 (median 1.89).
What is the liquidity of Ballstadværing AS like?
The current ratio was 3.18 in 2025 (median 1.63).
How does Ballstadværing AS compare in Sjømat?
Ballstadværing AS ranks 563 of 2,213 in Sjømat for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 109 of 414. Revenue changed by 13.3% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 990034168
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Sjømat (03.110)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 30 May 2006 20 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Linesettet 21, 8373 BALLSTAD (VESTVÅGØY)
- Municipality
- Vestvågøy rank 4–11 of 13 in KOSTRA group 8
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 984500E3T6FXD1E1F960 renews 6 October 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No known owner
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 2
- Largest owner
- 38.0%
- Split
- companies 38% · private persons 12% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Tor Inge Holding AS · 76.0%
- 1 private persons · 12.0%
Change 2007–2025:
75% of the shares changed owner (2 new and 2 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Tor Inge Holding AS
Holds shares in: Marine Dynamics AS (9%), Ballstad Kaianlegg AS (50%)
The owners' shares do not add up to the company's total number of shares in the source.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 58 | 52 | 61 | |
| Rank | 744 | 913 | 563 | |
| Operating margin | 34.6% | 27.7% | 33.1% | |
| Return on assets | 10.0% | 7.1% | 9.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 18.0% | 19.0% | 22.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.57 | 2.54 | 3.18 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −23.1% | 13.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 32.5 MNOK | 25.0 MNOK | 28.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 11.3 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK | 9.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 6.5 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 1.5 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 5.0 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK | 4.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 5.6 MNOK | 5.8 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 120.8 MNOK | 114.3 MNOK | 111.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 16.0 MNOK | 14.8 MNOK | 16.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 21.7 MNOK | 21.7 MNOK | 25.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 21.6 MNOK | 21.6 MNOK | 25.4 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 99.1 MNOK | 92.6 MNOK | 86.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 6.2 MNOK | 5.8 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 6598455.
Further
Similar companies
- Rolfson AS index 62, rank 556 · compare
- Piraja AS index 61, rank 557 · compare
- Kjølås Stansekniver AS index 61, rank 569 · compare
- Skarsvåg Kystfiske AS index 61, rank 570 · compare
- Peder B Sørvik AS index 61, rank 574 · compare