Voss Active AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
25of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 14 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 234 of 273 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 887 of 1,028 · Kultur og fritid
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 6 and solidity 24 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Voss Active AS is 25 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 273 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −9.0% (median 3.6%) and equity ratio 12.9% (median 31.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 25 MNOK | 18 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −9.0% | 3.6% |
| Profit margin | −9.0% | 3.2% |
| Return on assets | −54.7% | 7.0% |
| Equity ratio | 12.9% | 31.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 6.73 | 1.64 |
| Current ratio | 0.71 | 1.25 |
| Revenue growth | 22.1% | 7.2% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.57 MNOK | 0.53 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 25, Voss Active AS does better than 14% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (273 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Voss Active AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Voss Active AS had an operating margin of −9.0% and an equity ratio of 12.9% in 2024, and ranks 887 of 1,028 in Kultur og fritid.
From 2023 to 2024: went from a profit to a loss before tax and the equity ratio fell from 41.9% to 12.9%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 1 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 1 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.4 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.71 (median 1.25).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −9.0% (median 3.2%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −9.0% (median 3.6%).
- watch
Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?
Based on: Revenue growth 22.1% (median 7.2%); Current ratio 0.71 (median 1.25).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.7% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of −5.4%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 6 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 24 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 18 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 79 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 21 | weight 15% |
Durability: 38 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Voss Active AS?
The operating margin was −9.0% in 2024, against a median of 3.6% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −54.7%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Voss Active AS?
The equity ratio was 12.9% in 2024 (median 31.0%). Debt-to-equity was 6.73 (median 1.64).
What is the liquidity of Voss Active AS like?
The current ratio was 0.71 in 2024 (median 1.25). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Voss Active AS compare in Kultur og fritid?
Voss Active AS ranks 887 of 1,028 in Kultur og fritid for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 234 of 273. Revenue changed by 22.1% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 985205493
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Kultur og fritid (93.291)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 44 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 10 December 2002 23 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Nedkvitnesvegen 25, 5710 SKULESTADMO (VOSS)
- Municipality
- Voss rank 1–16 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.vossrafting.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 4 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 51 | 25 | 29 | |
| Rank | 459 | 887 | 848 | |
| Operating margin | 0.0% | −9.0% | −0.8% | |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | −54.7% | −2.6% | |
| Equity ratio | 41.9% | 12.9% | 8.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58 | 0.71 | 0.80 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 22.1% | 15.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 20.7 MNOK | 25.2 MNOK | 29.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.0 MNOK | −2.3 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.1 MNOK | −2.3 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.1 MNOK | −2.3 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 5.5 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK | 4.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.3 MNOK | 2.5 MNOK | 3.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 2.3 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 2.1 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 3.2 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 2.7 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 4 November 2026, accounts id 6081015.
Further
Similar companies
- Etg AS index 26, rank 876 · compare
- Gneis Lilleaker AS index 26, rank 877 · compare
- Grip Sluppen AS index 25, rank 885 · compare
- Vestkanten Opplevelser AS index 25, rank 888 · compare
- Sprilt AS index 25, rank 889 · compare