Rasmussen Transport AS

Org. no. 984955103 · Flakstad · Founded 2002 · 63 employees

Score · fiscal year 2025

71of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 88 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Medium: 70 of 581 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 342 of 2,587 · Transport og lagring

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 81 and solidity 66 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

Rasmussen Transport AS is 21 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 581 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 8.1% (median 3.7%) and equity ratio 39.9% (median 29.0%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 2 November 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue145 MNOK98 MNOK
Operating margin 8.1% 3.7% 78 %
Profit margin 8.8% 3.5% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 22.7% 9.8% 84 %
Equity ratio 39.9% 29.0% 66 %
Debt-to-equity 1.50 2.35 66 %
Current ratio 1.66 1.31 74 %
Revenue growth 12.5% 7.8% 66 %
Revenue per employee2.30 MNOK2.45 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 71, Rasmussen Transport AS does better than 88% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (581 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Rasmussen Transport AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Summary analysis

Rasmussen Transport AS has a score of 71 for 2025, rank 342 of 2,587 in the sector.

Strongest: Profitability: percentile 81 against peers, operating margin 8.1% against a median of 3.7%. Liquidity: percentile 74 against peers, current ratio 1.66 against a median of 1.31.

No area is clearly below its peers.

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

Rasmussen Transport AS had an operating margin of 8.1% and an equity ratio of 39.9% in 2025, and ranks 342 of 2,587 in Transport og lagring.

From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 13% and the operating margin rose from 5.9% to 8.1%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 23 MNOK and 127 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 10.0 MNOK 10.0 100 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 11.8 MNOK
minus net debt −32.2 MNOK
8.0 127 MNOK
P/B Equity: 22.6 MNOK 1.0 23 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 2.9%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability81 weight 30%
Solidity66 weight 25%
Liquidity74 weight 15%
Growth66 weight 15%
Consistency58 weight 15%

Durability: 72 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is Rasmussen Transport AS?

The operating margin was 8.1% in 2025, against a median of 3.7% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 22.7%.

How solid is Rasmussen Transport AS?

The equity ratio was 39.9% in 2025 (median 29.0%). Debt-to-equity was 1.50 (median 2.35).

What is the liquidity of Rasmussen Transport AS like?

The current ratio was 1.66 in 2025 (median 1.31).

How does Rasmussen Transport AS compare in Transport og lagring?

Rasmussen Transport AS ranks 342 of 2,587 in Transport og lagring for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 70 of 581. Revenue changed by 12.5% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
984955103
Legal form
AS
Sector
Transport og lagring (49.410)
Morning company class
Medium
Employees
63 registered 10 October 2026
Founded
2 October 2002 24 years in operation
Share capital
0.25 MNOK
Business address
Flakstadveien 134, 8382 NAPP (FLAKSTAD)
Municipality
Flakstad rank 17–29 of 36 in KOSTRA group 15
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
1 (one owner)
Largest owner
100.0%
Split
companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
Owned from the same municipality
100%
Group chain
Owned by: Rasmussen Holding AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person

Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 2 November 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index846271
Rank159717342
Operating margin6.8%5.9%8.1%
Return on assets25.9%21.0%22.7%
Equity ratio50.3%36.6%39.9%
Current ratio1.991.571.66
Revenue growth–3.3%12.5%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue124.6 MNOK128.7 MNOK144.8 MNOK
Operating profit8.5 MNOK7.6 MNOK11.8 MNOK
Profit before tax8.9 MNOK8.4 MNOK12.8 MNOK
Tax expense2.0 MNOK1.9 MNOK2.8 MNOK
Net profit6.9 MNOK6.6 MNOK10.0 MNOK
Financial expenses0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets34.5 MNOK40.3 MNOK56.5 MNOK
Current assets34.1 MNOK40.1 MNOK56.2 MNOK
Equity17.4 MNOK14.7 MNOK22.6 MNOK
Retained earnings17.1 MNOK14.5 MNOK22.3 MNOK
Total liabilities17.2 MNOK25.5 MNOK33.9 MNOK
Current liabilities17.2 MNOK25.5 MNOK33.9 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 2 November 2026, accounts id 7177413.