Irmat AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
55of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 60 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 42 of 104 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 83 of 203 · Vann, avløp og renovasjon
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 59 and solidity 69 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Irmat AS is 5 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 104 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 6.2% (median 4.3%) and equity ratio 42.8% (median 34.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 86 MNOK | 124 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 4.3% |
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 2.9% |
| Return on assets | 5.9% | 5.5% |
| Equity ratio | 42.8% | 34.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.33 | 1.92 |
| Current ratio | 1.21 | 1.31 |
| Revenue growth | −5.2% | 5.3% |
| Revenue per employee | 2.86 MNOK | 2.82 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 55, Irmat AS does better than 60% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (104 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Irmat AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Irmat AS has a score of 55 for 2025, rank 83 of 203 in the sector.
Strongest: Consistency: percentile 78 against peers. Solidity: percentile 69 against peers, equity ratio 42.8% against a median of 34.0%.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 17 against peers, revenue growth −5.2% against a median of 5.3%. Liquidity: percentile 37 against peers, current ratio 1.21 against a median of 1.31.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak liquidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Irmat AS had an operating margin of 6.2% and an equity ratio of 42.8% in 2025, and ranks 83 of 203 in Vann, avløp og renovasjon.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 8.6% to 6.2%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 34 MNOK and 53 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 40 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 53 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 34 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.1%. Based on the 4 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 59 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 69 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 37 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 17 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 78 | weight 15% |
Durability: 53 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Irmat AS?
The operating margin was 6.2% in 2025, against a median of 4.3% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 5.9%.
How solid is Irmat AS?
The equity ratio was 42.8% in 2025 (median 34.0%). Debt-to-equity was 1.33 (median 1.92).
What is the liquidity of Irmat AS like?
The current ratio was 1.21 in 2025 (median 1.31).
How does Irmat AS compare in Vann, avløp og renovasjon?
Irmat AS ranks 83 of 203 in Vann, avløp og renovasjon for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 42 of 104. Revenue changed by −5.2% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 984364458
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Vann, avløp og renovasjon (38.210)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 30 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 22 February 2002 24 years in operation
- Share capital
- 4.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Kongsbergveien 411, 3684 NOTODDEN
- Municipality
- Notodden rank 24–36 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.irmat.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 4 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 45 | 61 | 55 | |
| Rank | 114 | 58 | 83 | |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 8.6% | 6.2% | |
| Return on assets | 8.3% | 10.6% | 5.9% | |
| Equity ratio | 25.9% | 39.3% | 42.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.27 | 1.41 | 1.21 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 8.1% | −5.2% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 83.8 MNOK | 90.5 MNOK | 85.8 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 6.3 MNOK | 7.7 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 5.4 MNOK | 6.6 MNOK | 4.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 4.6 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 4.0 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 1.8 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | – |
| Total assets | 86.1 MNOK | 79.8 MNOK | 79.0 MNOK |
| Current assets | 18.8 MNOK | 19.3 MNOK | 17.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 22.3 MNOK | 31.4 MNOK | 33.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 18.3 MNOK | 27.4 MNOK | 29.9 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 63.7 MNOK | 48.4 MNOK | 45.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 14.8 MNOK | 13.7 MNOK | 14.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 4 November 2026, accounts id 6963604.
Further
Similar companies
- Fjellregionen Interkommunale Avfallsselskap AS index 55, rank 79 · compare
- Grønn Vekst AS index 55, rank 80 · compare
- Attvin AS index 55, rank 81 · compare
- Arnkværn Miljø og Renovasjon AS index 54, rank 84 · compare
- Sorknes Maskin og Landbruk AS index 54, rank 86 · compare