H Dalen AS

Org. no. 984111436 · Alstahaug · Founded 2002

Score · fiscal year 2024

Not enough data: Not enough data (below minimum revenue)

Based on the annual accounts for 2024

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 29 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 9.1% 2.3% not compared
Profit margin 4.0% 1.8% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 6.9% 5.5% not compared
Equity ratio 54.2% 34.8% not compared
Debt-to-equity 0.85 1.23 not compared
Current ratio 2.32 1.76 not compared
Revenue growth 29.3% 2.8% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

Over time

Score over time

Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.

Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

H Dalen AS had an equity ratio of 54.2% in 2024. The company is not ranked: not enough data (below minimum revenue).

From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin rose from −23.9% to 9.1% and went from a loss to a profit before tax.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 1 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleListed basisEstimate
P/E Net profit (mean 2023–2024): −0.1 MNOK 21.2 – not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit (mean 2023–2024): 0.0 MNOK 16.6 – not meaningful
P/B Equity: 0.7 MNOK 2.2 1 MNOK 1 MNOK

The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 8.4% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is H Dalen AS?

The operating margin was 9.1% in 2024, against a median of 2.3% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 6.9%.

How solid is H Dalen AS?

The equity ratio was 54.2% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.85 (median 1.23).

What is the liquidity of H Dalen AS like?

The current ratio was 2.32 in 2024 (median 1.76).

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
984111436
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (46.900)
Morning company class
Micro
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
3 January 2002 24 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
Søvikveien 231, 8804 SANDNESSJØEN (ALSTAHAUG)
Municipality
Alstahaug rank 4–9 of 18 in KOSTRA group 2
Audit
Audit opted out from 6 October 2012
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
2 (one owner holds more than half)
Largest owner
60.0%
Split
companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
Owned from the same municipality
100%
Group chain
Ultimate owner: private person

Change 2007–2025: 50% of the shares changed owner (0 new and 2 departed owners). The majority owner changed.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index–––
Rank–––
Operating margin−23.9%9.1%−10.3%
Return on assets−14.0%6.9%−6.7%
Equity ratio51.7%54.2%61.1%
Current ratio1.942.323.51
Revenue growth–29.3%−15.3%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.7 MNOK0.9 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Operating profit−0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Profit before tax−0.2 MNOK0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Tax expense0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Net profit−0.2 MNOK0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Financial expenses0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.2 MNOK1.3 MNOK1.0 MNOK
Current assets0.2 MNOK0.4 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Equity0.6 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Retained earnings0.5 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Total liabilities0.6 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Current liabilities0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 5567311.