BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS

Org. no. 981063589 · BERGEN · Founded 1999

Score · fiscal year 2024

47of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 43 % of small companies in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank: 17,692 of 31,127 · Bygg og anlegg

Profile

Elephant · Steward

Lower profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 5 and solidity 92 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS is 3 points below the median for small companies in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 50 among 30,031 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −106.3% (median 3.8%) and equity ratio 95.2% (median 36.8%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 28 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin −106.3% 3.8% 3 %
Profit margin −107.5% 3.4% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −56.5% 5.8% 6 %
Equity ratio 95.2% 36.8% 92 %
Debt-to-equity 0.05 1.19 91 %
Current ratio 9.26 1.45 92 %
Revenue growth −73.2% 1.8% 5 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 47, BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS does better than 43% of small companies in the same sector (30,102 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS had an operating margin of −106.3% and an equity ratio of 95.2% in 2024, and ranks 17,692 of 31,127 in Bygg og anlegg.

From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin fell from −7.1% to −106.3% and revenue fell by 73%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 0 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.0 MNOK 10.0 not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit: −0.1 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 0.2 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?

    Based on: Profit margin −107.5% (median 3.4%).

  • watch

    The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?

    Based on: Operating margin −106.3% (median 3.8%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

  • watch Extreme margin: check the figures
Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 2.5%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability5 weight 30%
Solidity92 weight 25%
Liquidity92 weight 15%
Growth5 weight 15%
Consistency54 weight 15%

Durability: 53 (average over 2 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS?

The operating margin was −106.3% in 2024, against a median of 3.8% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was −56.5%. The company made a loss before tax.

How solid is BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS?

The equity ratio was 95.2% in 2024 (median 36.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.05 (median 1.19).

What is the liquidity of BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS like?

The current ratio was 9.26 in 2024 (median 1.45).

How does BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?

BYGGMESTER BJØRN KVINGEDAL AS ranks 17,692 of 31,127 in Bygg og anlegg for 2024. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 17,068 of 30,102. Revenue changed by −73.2% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
981063589
Legal form
AS
Sector
Bygg og anlegg (41.000)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
20 August 1999 27 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
Ekerdalen 16, 5251 SØREIDGREND (BERGEN)
Municipality
Bergen rank 9 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Audit
Audit opted out from 22 August 2023
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Bjørn Iversen Kvingedal
Chair of the board
Bjørn Iversen Kvingedal
Board member
Synnøve Kvingedal
Deputy member
Jostein Kvingedal Reigstad
Accountant
4SIGHT AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index594759
Rank10,25217,69210,197
Operating margin−7.1%−106.3%−9.1%
Return on assets−11.3%−56.5%−9.0%
Equity ratio83.0%95.2%89.3%
Current ratio5.829.263.94
Revenue growth–−73.2%85.5%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.4 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Operating profit0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Financial expenses–0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Current assets0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Equity0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Retained earnings0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 5710501.