ELMAT AS

Org. no. 976530330 · Kristiansund · Founded 1996

Score · fiscal year 2025

34of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 23 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Micro: 346 of 448 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 714 of 878 · Kraft og energi

Profile

Beaver · Builder

Lower profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 33 and solidity 17 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

ELMAT AS is 16 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 448 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin −0.5% (median 16.9%) and equity ratio 11.3% (median 38.4%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 28 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue3 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin −0.5% 16.9% 33 %
Profit margin – 3.4% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets – 3.8% not compared
Equity ratio 11.3% 38.4% 21 %
Debt-to-equity 7.83 1.39 13 %
Current ratio 1.13 1.94 27 %
Revenue growth 5.7% 1.8% 58 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 34, ELMAT AS does better than 23% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (448 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025The shaded year is the sector's weakest year, used by the stress test.
  • ELMAT AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Summary analysis

ELMAT AS has a score of 34 for 2025, rank 714 of 878 in the sector.

Strongest: Growth: percentile 58 against peers, revenue growth 5.7% against a median of 1.8%.

Weakest: Solidity: percentile 17 against peers, equity ratio 11.3% against a median of 38.4%. Liquidity: percentile 27 against peers, current ratio 1.13 against a median of 1.94.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

ELMAT AS had an operating margin of −0.5% and an equity ratio of 11.3% in 2025, and ranks 714 of 878 in Kraft og energi.

No large changes in the key figures from 2024 to 2025.

ELMAT AS did about the same as the sector in 2025, the sector's weakest year.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 0 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.0 MNOK 10.0 not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.0 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 0.2 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2025

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

The operating margin was −0.5% in 2025 (sector median 15.7%), and the equity ratio 11.3%. In the other years the operating margin averaged −0.5%.

The sector's weakest year was 2025, with a median operating margin of 15.7%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability33 weight 30%
Solidity17 weight 25%
Liquidity27 weight 15%
Growth58 weight 15%
Consistency51 weight 15%

Durability: 32 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is ELMAT AS?

The operating margin was −0.5% in 2025, against a median of 16.9% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was –.

How solid is ELMAT AS?

The equity ratio was 11.3% in 2025 (median 38.4%). Debt-to-equity was 7.83 (median 1.39).

What is the liquidity of ELMAT AS like?

The current ratio was 1.13 in 2025 (median 1.94).

How does ELMAT AS compare in Kraft og energi?

ELMAT AS ranks 714 of 878 in Kraft og energi for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 346 of 448. Revenue changed by 5.7% from the year before.

Group accounts

The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
976530330
Legal form
AS · part of a group
Sector
Kraft og energi (35.150)
Morning company class
Micro
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
18 June 1996 30 years in operation
Share capital
0.17 MNOK
Business address
Industriveien 1, 6517 KRISTIANSUND N
Municipality
Kristiansund rank 17–26 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
Audit
Audit opted out from 14 February 2026
Latest accounts filed
2025
Website
www.neas.mr.no

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Alf Olav Hjelmaas
Chair of the board
Gerhard Eidså
Board member
Leif Inge Schjølberg
Board member
Kolbjørn Solem
Board member
Siri Vea Grytting

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index263534
Rank727691714
Operating margin−0.5%−0.4%−0.5%
Return on assets0.7%0.2%–
Equity ratio17.5%11.6%11.3%
Current ratio1.211.131.13
Revenue growth–85.6%5.7%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue1.4 MNOK2.5 MNOK2.7 MNOK
Operating profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK–
Net profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK–
Total assets1.0 MNOK1.5 MNOK1.5 MNOK
Current assets1.0 MNOK1.5 MNOK1.5 MNOK
Equity0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Retained earnings0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total liabilities0.8 MNOK1.3 MNOK1.3 MNOK
Current liabilities0.8 MNOK1.3 MNOK1.3 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 6536309.