Jts Gourmet AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
64of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 76 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 889 of 3,705 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 5,419 of 22,940 · Handel
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 73 and solidity 53 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Jts Gourmet AS is 14 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 3,705 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 8.8% (median 3.0%) and equity ratio 32.1% (median 30.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 62 MNOK | 93 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 3.0% |
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 2.8% |
| Return on assets | 15.2% | 11.6% |
| Equity ratio | 32.1% | 30.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.12 | 2.23 |
| Current ratio | 1.83 | 1.39 |
| Revenue growth | 32.0% | 6.1% |
| Revenue per employee | 6.16 MNOK | 5.07 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 64, Jts Gourmet AS does better than 76% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (3,705 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Jts Gourmet AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Jts Gourmet AS has a score of 64 for 2025, rank 5,419 of 22,940 in the sector.
Strongest: Growth: percentile 87 against peers, revenue growth 32.0% against a median of 6.1%. Profitability: percentile 73 against peers, operating margin 8.8% against a median of 3.0%.
Weakest: Consistency: percentile 36 against peers.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak consistency, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Jts Gourmet AS had an operating margin of 8.8% and an equity ratio of 32.1% in 2025, and ranks 5,419 of 22,940 in Handel.
From 2024 to 2025: went from a loss to a profit before tax and revenue grew by 32%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 10 MNOK and 22 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.2 | 10 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 16.6 | 22 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.2 | 13 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 5.9% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 73 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 53 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 70 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 87 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 36 | weight 15% |
Durability: 51 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Jts Gourmet AS?
The operating margin was 8.8% in 2025, against a median of 3.0% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 15.2%.
How solid is Jts Gourmet AS?
The equity ratio was 32.1% in 2025 (median 30.1%). Debt-to-equity was 2.12 (median 2.23).
What is the liquidity of Jts Gourmet AS like?
The current ratio was 1.83 in 2025 (median 1.39).
How does Jts Gourmet AS compare in Handel?
Jts Gourmet AS ranks 5,419 of 22,940 in Handel for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 889 of 3,705. Revenue changed by 32.0% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 957763278
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (46.390)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 10 registered 10 November 2025
- Founded
- 12 February 1990 36 years in operation
- Share capital
- 2.80 MNOK
- Business address
- Gamle Hobølvei 21, 1550 HØLEN (VESTBY)
- Municipality
- Vestby rank 4 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Jts Holding AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
- Jts Holding AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 41 | 47 | 64 | |
| Rank | 13,331 | 12,523 | 5,419 | |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 2.7% | 8.8% | |
| Return on assets | 5.4% | 4.8% | 15.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 26.1% | 27.1% | 32.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.05 | 1.97 | 1.83 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 13.5% | 32.0% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 41.1 MNOK | 46.6 MNOK | 61.6 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.4 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK | 5.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.2 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.0 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 1.7 MNOK | 1.7 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 33.8 MNOK | 31.8 MNOK | 36.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 24.7 MNOK | 23.5 MNOK | 28.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 8.8 MNOK | 8.6 MNOK | 11.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 1.6 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK | 4.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 25.0 MNOK | 23.2 MNOK | 25.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 12.0 MNOK | 11.9 MNOK | 15.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 7081214.
Further
Similar companies
- Husumgruppen AS index 64, rank 5,390 · compare
- Bø-Tre AS index 64, rank 5,403 · compare
- Jarotech AS index 64, rank 5,421 · compare
- Aleksander Floor Dagligvare AS index 64, rank 5,433 · compare
- Moen Engros AS index 64, rank 5,436 · compare