Promet AS
Accounts for 2025 are missing. The deadline was 31 July 2026. The Brønnøysund Register Centre does not publish when accounts arrived, only the latest year filed.
Score · fiscal year 2022
91of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 95 % of companies in the same sector in 2022. What does this mean?
Rank: 2 of 23 · Industri
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2022, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 91 and solidity 89 out of 100 among companies in the same sector in 2022. Methodology
Against the sector
Promet AS is 43 points above the median for companies in the same sector in 2022.
Median score 48 among 23 companies. The size tier was too small, so the company is compared with the whole sector.
Against companies in the same sector in 2022: operating margin 15.7% (median 1.9%) and equity ratio 60.3% (median 43.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 82 MNOK | 103 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 1.9% |
| Profit margin | 14.6% | 2.0% |
| Return on assets | 18.7% | 3.5% |
| Equity ratio | 60.3% | 43.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.66 | 1.08 |
| Current ratio | 3.29 | 1.30 |
| Revenue growth | – | – |
| Revenue per employee | 2.15 MNOK | 2.41 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2022. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 91, Promet AS does better than 95% of companies in the same sector (23 companies) in 2022.
Score 2022–2024
- Promet AS
- Median: companies in the same sector
What the numbers say
Promet AS had an operating margin of 15.7% and an equity ratio of 60.3% in 2022, and ranks 2 of 23 in Industri.
Promet AS did better than the sector in 2022, the sector's weakest year.
This text is generated automatically from the 2022 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 43 MNOK and 108 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 93 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 108 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 43 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 15.7% (median 1.9%); Equity ratio 60.3% (median 43.8%); Current ratio 3.29 (median 1.30).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 4.3% of the debt in 2022. The policy rate averaged 1.32 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The operating margin was 15.7% in 2022 (sector median 0.0%), and the equity ratio 60.3%. In the other years the operating margin averaged 31.3%.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 91 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 89 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 95 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 91 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Promet AS?
The operating margin was 15.7% in 2022, against a median of 1.9% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 18.7%.
How solid is Promet AS?
The equity ratio was 60.3% in 2022 (median 43.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.66 (median 1.08).
What is the liquidity of Promet AS like?
The current ratio was 3.29 in 2022 (median 1.30).
How does Promet AS compare in Industri?
Promet AS ranks 2 of 23 in Industri for 2022.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 936031110
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (25.530)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 38 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 17 December 1984 41 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.65 MNOK
- Business address
- Risavika Havnering 109, 4056 TANANGER (SOLA)
- Municipality
- Sola rank 2 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2024
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 4 November 2026.
Year by year · 2022–2024
| Key figure | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 91 | 91 | 74 | |
| Rank | 2 | 46 | 251 | |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 34.7% | 27.8% | |
| Return on assets | 18.7% | 38.4% | 29.8% | |
| Equity ratio | 60.3% | 61.3% | 66.6% | |
| Current ratio | 3.29 | 2.91 | 3.42 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 72.5% | −11.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 81.7 MNOK | 140.9 MNOK | 125.0 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 12.8 MNOK | 48.9 MNOK | 34.8 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 12.0 MNOK | 48.1 MNOK | 35.5 MNOK |
| Net profit | 9.3 MNOK | 37.5 MNOK | 27.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 1.2 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 70.5 MNOK | 130.5 MNOK | 124.3 MNOK |
| Current assets | 49.1 MNOK | 91.6 MNOK | 86.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 42.5 MNOK | 80.1 MNOK | 82.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 39.4 MNOK | 77.0 MNOK | 39.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 28.0 MNOK | 50.5 MNOK | 41.6 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 14.9 MNOK | 31.5 MNOK | 25.3 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 4 November 2026, accounts id 4347083.
Further
Similar companies
- Wingtech AS index 84, rank 3 · compare
- R. Stahl Tranberg AS index 80, rank 4 · compare
- Steelwork AS index 62, rank 6 · compare
- Castolin Trio AS index 61, rank 7 · compare
- A/S Spilka Industri index 56, rank 9 · compare