North Car AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
77of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 94 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 638 of 11,281 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,244 of 22,940 · Handel
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 77 and solidity 53 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
North Car AS is 27 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 11,278 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 6.2% (median 2.6%) and equity ratio 43.1% (median 33.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 8 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 2.6% |
| Profit margin | 6.0% | 2.1% |
| Return on assets | 33.2% | 6.2% |
| Equity ratio | 43.1% | 33.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.32 | 1.25 |
| Current ratio | 14.18 | 1.74 |
| Revenue growth | 107.0% | 4.0% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 77, North Car AS does better than 94% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,281 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- North Car AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
North Car AS has a score of 77 for 2025, rank 1,244 of 22,940 in the sector.
Strongest: Liquidity: percentile 97 against peers, current ratio 14.18 against a median of 1.74. Growth: percentile 92 against peers, revenue growth 107.0% against a median of 4.0%.
No area is clearly below its peers.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
North Car AS had an operating margin of 6.2% and an equity ratio of 43.1% in 2025, and ranks 1,244 of 22,940 in Handel.
From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 107% and the equity ratio rose from 18.4% to 43.1%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 2 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.2 | 2 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 16.6 | 2 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.2 | 1 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 2.1% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 77 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 53 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 97 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 92 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 83 | weight 15% |
Durability: 61 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is North Car AS?
The operating margin was 6.2% in 2025, against a median of 2.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 33.2%.
How solid is North Car AS?
The equity ratio was 43.1% in 2025 (median 33.5%). Debt-to-equity was 1.32 (median 1.25).
What is the liquidity of North Car AS like?
The current ratio was 14.18 in 2025 (median 1.74).
How does North Car AS compare in Handel?
North Car AS ranks 1,244 of 22,940 in Handel for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 638 of 11,281. Revenue changed by 107.0% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 931729241
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.810)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 13 June 2023 3 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Industrivegen 37, 2072 DAL (EIDSVOLL)
- Municipality
- Eidsvoll rank 12–26 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 0%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 54 | 52 | 77 | |
| Rank | 9,228 | 10,192 | 1,244 | |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 3.9% | 6.2% | |
| Return on assets | 15.5% | 10.7% | 33.2% | |
| Equity ratio | 12.0% | 18.4% | 43.1% | |
| Current ratio | 25.33 | 3.80 | 14.18 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −1.8% | 107.0% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 4.0 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK | 8.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 1.5 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 1.5 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.2 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.3 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.1 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6787234.
Further
Similar companies
- Smil med Stil AS index 77, rank 1,243 · compare
- Levanger Klokker og Smykker AS index 77, rank 1,245 · compare
- Hjørnet Mat AS index 77, rank 1,251 · compare
- Bare Stress AS index 77, rank 1,253 · compare
- Simon Creations AS index 77, rank 1,254 · compare