OCEAN EAGLE AS

Org. no. 924002654 · KINN · Founded 2019

Score · fiscal year 2023

43of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 39 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Small: 19,814 of 32,642 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 21,135 of 34,736 · Handel

Profile

Beaver · Builder

Lower profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 43 and solidity 17 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

OCEAN EAGLE AS is 7 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 32,558 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 0.8% (median 2.5%) and equity ratio 9.7% (median 39.1%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 0.8% 2.5% 40 %
Profit margin 1.0% 2.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 2.5% 4.0% 46 %
Equity ratio 9.7% 39.1% 25 %
Debt-to-equity 9.31 1.00 9 %
Current ratio 16.98 1.70 93 %
Revenue growth – 0.0% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 43, OCEAN EAGLE AS does better than 39% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (32,642 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • OCEAN EAGLE AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

OCEAN EAGLE AS had an operating margin of 0.8% and an equity ratio of 9.7% in 2023, and ranks 21,135 of 34,736 in Handel.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 0 MNOK and 0 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.0 MNOK 10.0 0 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.0 MNOK
minus net debt 0.5 MNOK
8.0 debt above value
P/B Equity: 0.1 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?

    Based on: Equity ratio 9.7% (median 39.1%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 1.8% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2017

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2017, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2017, with a median operating margin of −65.6%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability43 weight 30%
Solidity17 weight 25%
Liquidity93 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency38 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is OCEAN EAGLE AS?

The operating margin was 0.8% in 2023, against a median of 2.5% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 2.5%.

How solid is OCEAN EAGLE AS?

The equity ratio was 9.7% in 2023 (median 39.1%). Debt-to-equity was 9.31 (median 1.00).

What is the liquidity of OCEAN EAGLE AS like?

The current ratio was 16.98 in 2023 (median 1.70).

How does OCEAN EAGLE AS compare in Handel?

OCEAN EAGLE AS ranks 21,135 of 34,736 in Handel for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 19,814 of 32,642.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
924002654
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (46.900)
Morning company class
Small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
19 September 2019 7 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Televegen 3, 6700 MÅLØY (KINN)
Municipality
Kinn rank 24–37 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
Audit
Audit opted out from 3 December 2019
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Egil Kvalheim
Chair of the board
Egil Kvalheim

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index435548
Rank21,13514,80520,851
Operating margin0.8%3.5%2.1%
Return on assets2.5%3.8%2.1%
Equity ratio9.7%11.0%10.8%
Current ratio16.9831.8620.11
Revenue growth–17.6%−2.4%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.5 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Operating profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets0.5 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Current assets0.5 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Equity0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Retained earnings0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total liabilities0.5 MNOK0.5 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 4921755.

Similar companies