Kvam Energi AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
40of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 31 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 303 of 438 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 635 of 884 · Kraft og energi
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 48 and solidity 40 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Kvam Energi AS is 10 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 438 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 2.0% (median 17.2%) and equity ratio 30.7% (median 38.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 8 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 17.2% |
| Profit margin | 252.8% | 2.3% |
| Return on assets | 5.4% | 3.8% |
| Equity ratio | 30.7% | 38.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.26 | 1.41 |
| Current ratio | 0.86 | 1.98 |
| Revenue growth | −19.8% | 1.9% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 40, Kvam Energi AS does better than 31% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (438 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Kvam Energi AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Kvam Energi AS has a score of 40 for 2025, rank 635 of 884 in the sector.
Strongest: Consistency: percentile 60 against peers.
Weakest: Liquidity: percentile 20 against peers, current ratio 0.86 against a median of 1.98. Growth: percentile 21 against peers, revenue growth −19.8% against a median of 1.9%.
Worth a closer look
- Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.2 times current assets. Based on: current ratio 0.86 (median 1.98).
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Kvam Energi AS had an operating margin of 2.0% and an equity ratio of 30.7% in 2025, and ranks 635 of 884 in Kraft og energi.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 6.2% to 2.0% and revenue fell by 20%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 98 MNOK and 107 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.0 | 98 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 13.3 | debt above value |
| P/B | 1.5 | 107 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 46% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 32% for size (a small-company premium of 3% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.2 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.86 (median 1.98).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.9% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 3.3%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 48 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 40 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 20 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 21 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 60 | weight 15% |
Durability: 40 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Kvam Energi AS?
The operating margin was 2.0% in 2025, against a median of 17.2% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 5.4%.
How solid is Kvam Energi AS?
The equity ratio was 30.7% in 2025 (median 38.0%). Debt-to-equity was 2.26 (median 1.41).
What is the liquidity of Kvam Energi AS like?
The current ratio was 0.86 in 2025 (median 1.98). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Kvam Energi AS compare in Kraft og energi?
Kvam Energi AS ranks 635 of 884 in Kraft og energi for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 303 of 438. Revenue changed by −19.8% from the year before.
Group accounts · 2025
55 of 100
Rank 24 of 57 groups in the Morning class Medium in Kraft og energi. Groups are ranked only against other groups in the same sector and class, never against single companies.
- Operating revenue, group
- 210 MNOK
- Operating profit, group
- 44 MNOK
- Profit before tax, group
- 35 MNOK
- Total assets, group
- 487 MNOK
- Equity, group
- 191 MNOK
| Key figure | The group | The company alone (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.8% | 2.0% |
| Return on assets | 9.3% | 5.4% |
| Equity ratio | 39.2% | 30.7% |
| Current ratio | 1.05 | 0.86 |
| Revenue growth | 9.6% | −19.8% |
Group index in earlier years: 2023: 35 (55 of 66), 2024: 45 (44 of 65).
Same formulas and weights as the company index. Group and company are never added together, and the group accounts are not part of sector averages or company rankings.
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre, group accounts 2025 (open data, NLOD 2.0).
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 923702946
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Kraft og energi (35.121)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 27 September 2019 7 years in operation
- Share capital
- 10.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Kaldestad 40, 5600 NORHEIMSUND (KVAM)
- Municipality
- Kvam rank 8–22 of 33 in KOSTRA group 5
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: KVAM HERAD
- KVAM HERAD · 100.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Majority owner of: Haringnett AS (100%), Kvam Kraftverk AS (100%)
Holds shares in: Kvam Kraftverk AS (100%), Haringnett AS (100%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 33 | 47 | 40 | |
| Rank | 670 | 508 | 635 | |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 6.2% | 2.0% | |
| Return on assets | 3.6% | 2.8% | 5.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 34.4% | 34.6% | 30.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.25 | 0.81 | 0.86 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 22.6% | −19.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 8.3 MNOK | 10.1 MNOK | 8.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.5 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 10.3 MNOK | 7.7 MNOK | 20.6 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 10.3 MNOK | 7.7 MNOK | 20.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 3.3 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
| Total assets | 379.4 MNOK | 377.5 MNOK | 427.2 MNOK |
| Current assets | 22.2 MNOK | 17.4 MNOK | 74.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 130.6 MNOK | 130.8 MNOK | 131.2 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | – | – | 1.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 248.8 MNOK | 246.8 MNOK | 296.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 87.8 MNOK | 21.6 MNOK | 85.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 6886128.
Further
Similar companies
- Solgrid AS index 40, rank 628 · compare
- K2 Nord AS index 40, rank 630 · compare
- Økstra Kraft AS index 40, rank 633 · compare
- Nordsiden Kraft AS index 39, rank 636 · compare
- Nordic Heat Solution AS index 39, rank 638 · compare