Vema Iii AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
47of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 47 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 357 of 667 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 561 of 1,028 · Kultur og fritid
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 21 and solidity 93 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Vema Iii AS is 2 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 49 among 667 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −6.1% (median 3.8%) and equity ratio 89.8% (median 34.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 2 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −6.1% | 3.8% |
| Profit margin | −6.3% | 2.8% |
| Return on assets | −4.5% | 7.6% |
| Equity ratio | 89.8% | 34.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.11 | 1.26 |
| Current ratio | 0.44 | 1.46 |
| Revenue growth | 25.0% | 4.6% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 47, Vema Iii AS does better than 47% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (667 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Vema Iii AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Vema Iii AS had an operating margin of −6.1% and an equity ratio of 89.8% in 2024, and ranks 561 of 1,028 in Kultur og fritid.
From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin fell from 101.9% to −6.1% and went from a profit to a loss before tax.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 3 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 3 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- critical
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 2.3 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.44 (median 1.46).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −6.3% (median 2.8%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −6.1% (median 3.8%).
- watch
Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?
Based on: Revenue growth 25.0% (median 4.6%); Current ratio 0.44 (median 1.46).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 3.1% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of −5.4%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 21 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 93 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 12 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 77 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 29 | weight 15% |
Durability: 60 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Vema Iii AS?
The operating margin was −6.1% in 2024, against a median of 3.8% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was −4.5%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Vema Iii AS?
The equity ratio was 89.8% in 2024 (median 34.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.11 (median 1.26).
What is the liquidity of Vema Iii AS like?
The current ratio was 0.44 in 2024 (median 1.46). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Vema Iii AS compare in Kultur og fritid?
Vema Iii AS ranks 561 of 1,028 in Kultur og fritid for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 357 of 667. Revenue changed by 25.0% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 917019371
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Kultur og fritid (91.220)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 18 March 2016 10 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.33 MNOK
- Business address
- c/o IHS Regnskap AS, Lysaker torg 2, 1366 LYSAKER (BÆRUM)
- Municipality
- Bærum rank 1 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 15 December 2022
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 2 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 72 | 47 | 57 | |
| Rank | 150 | 561 | 375 | |
| Operating margin | 101.9% | −6.1% | 8.4% | |
| Return on assets | 63.9% | −4.5% | 6.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 96.6% | 89.8% | 95.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.75 | 0.44 | 1.13 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 25.0% | 0.0% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1.8 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.8 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.8 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.8 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 2.9 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK |
| Current assets | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 2.8 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −0.6 MNOK | −0.8 MNOK | −0.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 0.1 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.1 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 5583925.
Further
Similar companies
- Bjerkakerhallen AS index 47, rank 558 · compare
- Røros Gym AS index 47, rank 559 · compare
- Seasafari Øksnes AS index 47, rank 562 · compare
- Rush Hamar AS index 47, rank 563 · compare
- Lyngen Båtopplevelser AS index 47, rank 564 · compare