Stavanger Auto AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
82of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 16 of 793 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 77 of 2,586 · Annen tjenesteyting
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 78 and solidity 99 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Stavanger Auto AS is 31 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 793 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 22.9% (median 5.9%) and equity ratio 87.8% (median 32.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 13 MNOK | 17 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 22.9% | 5.9% |
| Profit margin | 26.5% | 5.6% |
| Return on assets | 18.4% | 15.2% |
| Equity ratio | 87.8% | 32.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.14 | 1.94 |
| Current ratio | 7.36 | 1.41 |
| Revenue growth | 8.5% | 8.7% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.06 MNOK | 1.46 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 82, Stavanger Auto AS does better than 98% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (793 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Stavanger Auto AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Stavanger Auto AS had an operating margin of 22.9% and an equity ratio of 87.8% in 2024, and ranks 77 of 2,586 in Annen tjenesteyting.
No large changes in the key figures from 2023 to 2024.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 19 MNOK and 28 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.2 | 22 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 15.1 | 28 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.4 | 19 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 22.9% (median 5.9%); Equity ratio 87.8% (median 32.1%); Current ratio 7.36 (median 1.41).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.3% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 78 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 99 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 99 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 49 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 73 | weight 15% |
Durability: 87 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Stavanger Auto AS?
The operating margin was 22.9% in 2024, against a median of 5.9% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 18.4%.
How solid is Stavanger Auto AS?
The equity ratio was 87.8% in 2024 (median 32.1%). Debt-to-equity was 0.14 (median 1.94).
What is the liquidity of Stavanger Auto AS like?
The current ratio was 7.36 in 2024 (median 1.41).
How does Stavanger Auto AS compare in Annen tjenesteyting?
Stavanger Auto AS ranks 77 of 2,586 in Annen tjenesteyting for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 16 of 793. Revenue changed by 8.5% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 916204167
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Annen tjenesteyting (95.310)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 12 registered 10 March 2026
- Founded
- 20 November 1961 64 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Vierveien 2, 4016 STAVANGER
- Municipality
- Stavanger rank 5 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.stavanger-auto.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 4
- Largest owner
- 34.0% · top three 94.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 94%
- Owners over 60
- 32% of the shares held by persons (median age 58)
Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 92 | 82 | 80 | |
| Rank | 36 | 77 | 90 | |
| Operating margin | 22.2% | 22.9% | 16.6% | |
| Return on assets | 17.3% | 18.4% | 13.9% | |
| Equity ratio | 85.5% | 87.8% | 87.2% | |
| Current ratio | 6.10 | 7.36 | 7.17 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 8.5% | 12.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 11.7 MNOK | 12.7 MNOK | 14.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.6 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 2.7 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.6 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 2.1 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 15.7 MNOK | 18.3 MNOK | 21.0 MNOK |
| Current assets | 13.9 MNOK | 16.4 MNOK | 19.4 MNOK |
| Equity | 13.4 MNOK | 16.1 MNOK | 18.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 13.3 MNOK | 16.0 MNOK | 18.2 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 2.3 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 2.3 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 5950621.
Further
Similar companies
- GT LAKK & Karroseri AS index 82, rank 74 · compare
- Gmg Service AS index 82, rank 79 · compare
- Tekstil-Vask Sør AS index 82, rank 81 · compare
- Lunner Auto AS index 81, rank 83 · compare
- Per Andersens Bilverksted AS index 81, rank 88 · compare