Rolf Rustad AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
74of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 89 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 579 of 5,331 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 700 of 6,717 · Eiendom
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 56 and solidity 86 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Rolf Rustad AS is 25 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 49 among 5,331 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 36.3% (median 46.4%) and equity ratio 78.6% (median 26.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1 MNOK | 2 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 36.3% | 46.4% |
| Profit margin | 38.2% | 21.7% |
| Return on assets | 12.3% | 6.9% |
| Equity ratio | 78.6% | 26.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.27 | 2.39 |
| Current ratio | 3.40 | 1.41 |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.5% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 74, Rolf Rustad AS does better than 89% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (5,331 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Rolf Rustad AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Rolf Rustad AS had an operating margin of 36.3% and an equity ratio of 78.6% in 2023, and ranks 700 of 6,717 in Eiendom.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 4 MNOK and 7 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 4 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 7 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 4 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 31.1%. Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 56 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 86 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 73 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 90 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Rolf Rustad AS?
The operating margin was 36.3% in 2023, against a median of 46.4% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 12.3%.
How solid is Rolf Rustad AS?
The equity ratio was 78.6% in 2023 (median 26.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.27 (median 2.39).
What is the liquidity of Rolf Rustad AS like?
The current ratio was 3.40 in 2023 (median 1.41).
How does Rolf Rustad AS compare in Eiendom?
Rolf Rustad AS ranks 700 of 6,717 in Eiendom for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 579 of 5,331.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 915513786
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Eiendom (68.200)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 3 November 1981 44 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.50 MNOK
- Business address
- c/o Rolf Platou, Nedre Ullern terrasse 7A, 0280 OSLO
- Municipality
- Oslo rank 63–220 of 357 in Norway
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 23 November 2011
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 5493008GTYH5H7SDLN76 not renewed (lapsed)
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Roles have not been fetched yet.
- Parent company
- Parent not reported
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 74 | 81 | 68 | |
| Rank | 700 | 165 | 860 | |
| Operating margin | 36.3% | 40.0% | 32.2% | |
| Return on assets | 12.3% | 19.5% | 13.7% | |
| Equity ratio | 78.6% | 89.9% | 90.8% | |
| Current ratio | 3.40 | 9.56 | 11.40 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 38.7% | −6.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1.5 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.5 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.6 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.4 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 4.5 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Current assets | 2.8 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 3.7 MNOK |
| Equity | 3.6 MNOK | 4.3 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 3.1 MNOK | 3.8 MNOK | 4.3 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.0 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.8 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 5020387.
Further
Similar companies
- Kjeldsberg Kaffe Eiendom AS index 74, rank 699 · compare
- Litleåsveien 77 AS index 74, rank 701 · compare
- Immensum AS index 74, rank 702 · compare
- Augdal Eiendom AS index 74, rank 703 · compare
- Nye Vakås Vei 12 AS index 74, rank 704 · compare