Metallco Oppland AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
57of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 76 % of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Large: 5 of 18 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 73 of 203 · Vann, avløp og renovasjon
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 62 and solidity 47 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Metallco Oppland AS is 9 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 48 among 18 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 3.4% (median 3.4%) and equity ratio 28.4% (median 28.4%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 677 MNOK | 1,092 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 5.3% |
| Return on assets | 15.3% | 10.2% |
| Equity ratio | 28.4% | 28.4% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.52 | 2.52 |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 0.98 |
| Revenue growth | 15.0% | 4.8% |
| Revenue per employee | 20.53 MNOK | 5.78 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 57, Metallco Oppland AS does better than 76% of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector (18 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Metallco Oppland AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector
Metallco Oppland AS has a score of 57 for 2025, rank 73 of 203 in the sector.
Strongest: Growth: percentile 82 against peers, revenue growth 15.0% against a median of 4.8%. Profitability: percentile 62 against peers, operating margin 3.4% against a median of 3.4%.
No area is clearly below its peers.
Worth a closer look
- Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.0 times current assets. Based on: current ratio 0.95 (median 0.98).
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Metallco Oppland AS had an operating margin of 3.4% and an equity ratio of 28.4% in 2025, and ranks 73 of 203 in Vann, avløp og renovasjon.
From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 15%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 87 MNOK and 358 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 358 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 185 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 87 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.0 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.95 (median 0.98).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 3.1% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.1%. Based on the 4 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 62 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 47 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 47 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 82 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 47 | weight 15% |
Durability: 59 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Metallco Oppland AS?
The operating margin was 3.4% in 2025, against a median of 3.4% among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector. Return on assets was 15.3%.
How solid is Metallco Oppland AS?
The equity ratio was 28.4% in 2025 (median 28.4%). Debt-to-equity was 2.52 (median 2.52).
What is the liquidity of Metallco Oppland AS like?
The current ratio was 0.95 in 2025 (median 0.98). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Metallco Oppland AS compare in Vann, avløp og renovasjon?
Metallco Oppland AS ranks 73 of 203 in Vann, avløp og renovasjon for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Large it is number 5 of 18. Revenue changed by 15.0% from the year before.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 915024270
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Vann, avløp og renovasjon (38.210)
- Morning company class
- Large
- Employees
- 33 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 1 August 1960 66 years in operation
- Share capital
- 59.48 MNOK
- Business address
- Mattisrudsvingen 101, 2827 HUNNDALEN (GJØVIK)
- Municipality
- Gjøvik rank 6–10 of 13 in KOSTRA group 10
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 549300F1AU2YQK6OB749 renews 8 October 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Metallco AS (Norway)
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 58 | 64 | 57 | |
| Rank | 75 | 48 | 73 | |
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | |
| Return on assets | 22.7% | 23.4% | 15.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 38.2% | 33.4% | 28.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.12 | 0.98 | 0.95 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 23.4% | 15.0% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 477.4 MNOK | 589.2 MNOK | 677.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 24.3 MNOK | 29.9 MNOK | 23.3 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 45.8 MNOK | 55.4 MNOK | 39.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 40.7 MNOK | 49.4 MNOK | 35.8 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 6.1 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK | 6.8 MNOK |
| Total assets | 229.0 MNOK | 260.4 MNOK | 305.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 139.5 MNOK | 165.2 MNOK | 205.6 MNOK |
| Equity | 87.5 MNOK | 86.9 MNOK | 86.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 21.6 MNOK | 21.1 MNOK | 20.9 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 141.5 MNOK | 173.4 MNOK | 218.6 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 65.9 MNOK | 169.5 MNOK | 215.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 6691954.
Further
Similar companies
- Norva24 Vest AS index 53, rank 88 · compare
- Stena Recycling AS index 53, rank 90 · compare
- Ragn Sells AS index 50, rank 104 · compare
- Sar AS index 48, rank 115 · compare
- Metallco AS index 48, rank 116 · compare