Tau Auto AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
47of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 41 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 173 of 291 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 951 of 1,691 · Annen tjenesteyting
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 75 and solidity 26 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Tau Auto AS is 4 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 291 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 8.2% (median 5.8%) and equity ratio 17.1% (median 29.9%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 12 MNOK | 19 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 5.8% |
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 5.5% |
| Return on assets | 34.5% | 15.5% |
| Equity ratio | 17.1% | 29.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 4.85 | 2.13 |
| Current ratio | 1.03 | 1.30 |
| Revenue growth | 2.6% | 5.5% |
| Revenue per employee | 2.03 MNOK | 1.47 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 47, Tau Auto AS does better than 41% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (291 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Tau Auto AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Tau Auto AS has a score of 47 for 2025, rank 951 of 1,691 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 75 against peers, operating margin 8.2% against a median of 5.8%.
Weakest: Solidity: percentile 26 against peers, equity ratio 17.1% against a median of 29.9%. Liquidity: percentile 29 against peers, current ratio 1.03 against a median of 1.30.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak liquidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Tau Auto AS had an operating margin of 8.2% and an equity ratio of 17.1% in 2025, and ranks 951 of 1,691 in Annen tjenesteyting.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 11.6% to 8.2%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 9 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 8 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 9 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 1 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.4% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 75 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 26 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 29 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 41 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 48 | weight 15% |
Durability: 48 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Tau Auto AS?
The operating margin was 8.2% in 2025, against a median of 5.8% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 34.5%.
How solid is Tau Auto AS?
The equity ratio was 17.1% in 2025 (median 29.9%). Debt-to-equity was 4.85 (median 2.13).
What is the liquidity of Tau Auto AS like?
The current ratio was 1.03 in 2025 (median 1.30).
How does Tau Auto AS compare in Annen tjenesteyting?
Tau Auto AS ranks 951 of 1,691 in Annen tjenesteyting for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 173 of 291. Revenue changed by 2.6% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 914628385
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Annen tjenesteyting (95.310)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 6 registered 10 June 2026
- Founded
- 9 December 2014 11 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.50 MNOK
- Business address
- Ryfylkevegen 1970, 4120 TAU (STRAND)
- Municipality
- Strand rank 5–14 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 45 | 53 | 47 | |
| Rank | 921 | 726 | 951 | |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 11.6% | 8.2% | |
| Return on assets | 36.5% | 43.0% | 34.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 17.4% | 15.5% | 17.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.03 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 14.9% | 2.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 10.3 MNOK | 11.9 MNOK | 12.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.0 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.0 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.8 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 2.9 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 2.5 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK | 2.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 2.4 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 2.4 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 6746348.
Further
Similar companies
- Havna Auto AS index 47, rank 930 · compare
- KVIKK VASK & Rens AS index 47, rank 941 · compare
- Bilbyen Bilpleie AS index 47, rank 943 · compare
- Vaar AS index 47, rank 945 · compare
- Frøken Dings AS index 47, rank 953 · compare