NOR INVENT AS

Org. no. 913548604 · MÅSØY · Founded 2014

Score · fiscal year 2025

75of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 94 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 254 of 4,158 · Sjømat

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 93 and solidity 61 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

NOR INVENT AS is 25 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 3,607 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 43.5% (median 9.9%) and equity ratio 58.6% (median 36.4%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK2 MNOK
Operating margin 43.5% 9.9% 89 %
Profit margin 42.4% 6.6% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 55.2% 3.1% 97 %
Equity ratio 58.6% 36.4% 64 %
Debt-to-equity 0.71 1.03 57 %
Current ratio 1.99 1.66 55 %
Revenue growth 191.5% 13.5% 92 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 75, NOR INVENT AS does better than 94% of small companies in the same sector (3,639 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • NOR INVENT AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Summary analysis

NOR INVENT AS has a score of 75 for 2025, rank 254 of 4,158 in the sector.

Strongest: Profitability: percentile 93 against peers, operating margin 43.5% against a median of 9.9%. Growth: percentile 92 against peers, revenue growth 191.5% against a median of 13.5%.

No area is clearly below its peers.

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

NOR INVENT AS had an operating margin of 43.5% and an equity ratio of 58.6% in 2025, and ranks 254 of 4,158 in Sjømat.

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −6.5% to 43.5% and revenue grew by 191%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 5 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.5 MNOK 10.0 5 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.6 MNOK
minus net debt −0.2 MNOK
8.0 5 MNOK
P/B Equity: 0.7 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 3.4% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −5.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability93 weight 30%
Solidity61 weight 25%
Liquidity55 weight 15%
Growth92 weight 15%
Consistency65 weight 15%

Durability: 51 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is NOR INVENT AS?

The operating margin was 43.5% in 2025, against a median of 9.9% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 55.2%.

How solid is NOR INVENT AS?

The equity ratio was 58.6% in 2025 (median 36.4%). Debt-to-equity was 0.71 (median 1.03).

What is the liquidity of NOR INVENT AS like?

The current ratio was 1.99 in 2025 (median 1.66).

How does NOR INVENT AS compare in Sjømat?

NOR INVENT AS ranks 254 of 4,158 in Sjømat for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 222 of 3,639. Revenue changed by 191.5% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
913548604
Legal form
AS
Sector
Sjømat (03.110)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
22 April 2014 12 years in operation
Share capital
0.20 MNOK
Business address
2/163, 9670 TUFJORD (MÅSØY)
Municipality
Måsøy rank 8–19 of 36 in KOSTRA group 15
Audit
Audit opted out from 5 May 2014
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Stian Tobiassen
Chair of the board
Stian Tobiassen
Board member
Ann-Kristin Tobiassen
Board member
Gunnar Kristiansen
Deputy member
Åge Magne Tobiassen

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index503075
Rank1,8923,199254
Operating margin22.4%−6.5%43.5%
Return on assets16.4%−3.5%55.2%
Equity ratio23.9%20.8%58.6%
Current ratio0.750.431.99
Revenue growth–−36.1%191.5%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.8 MNOK0.5 MNOK1.4 MNOK
Operating profit0.2 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Profit before tax0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.0 MNOK0.9 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Current assets0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Equity0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.7 MNOK
Retained earnings0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Total liabilities0.8 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Current liabilities0.3 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 6876888.