Modell og Metall AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
62of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 74 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 73 of 279 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 165 of 586 · Jordbruk og skogbruk
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 75 and solidity 53 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Modell og Metall AS is 12 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 279 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 44.6% (median 4.6%) and equity ratio 49.1% (median 42.4%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 44.6% | 4.6% |
| Profit margin | 69.2% | 4.1% |
| Return on assets | 8.8% | 7.6% |
| Equity ratio | 49.1% | 42.4% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Current ratio | 1.07 | 1.57 |
| Revenue growth | 29.6% | 6.7% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 62, Modell og Metall AS does better than 74% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (279 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Modell og Metall AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Modell og Metall AS has a score of 62 for 2025, rank 165 of 586 in the sector.
Strongest: Growth: percentile 76 against peers, revenue growth 29.6% against a median of 6.7%. Profitability: percentile 75 against peers, operating margin 44.6% against a median of 4.6%.
Weakest: Liquidity: percentile 36 against peers, current ratio 1.07 against a median of 1.57.
Worth a closer look
- Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have? Based on: revenue growth 29.6% (median 6.7%); current ratio 1.07 (median 1.57).
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Modell og Metall AS had an operating margin of 44.6% and an equity ratio of 49.1% in 2025, and ranks 165 of 586 in Jordbruk og skogbruk.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 69.0% to 44.6% and revenue grew by 30%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 8 MNOK and 24 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.3 | 24 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 17.6 | 17 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.4 | 8 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?
Based on: Revenue growth 29.6% (median 6.7%); Current ratio 1.07 (median 1.57).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 4.8%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 75 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 53 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 36 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 76 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 62 | weight 15% |
Durability: 62 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Modell og Metall AS?
The operating margin was 44.6% in 2025, against a median of 4.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 8.8%.
How solid is Modell og Metall AS?
The equity ratio was 49.1% in 2025 (median 42.4%). Debt-to-equity was 1.03 (median 1.03).
What is the liquidity of Modell og Metall AS like?
The current ratio was 1.07 in 2025 (median 1.57).
How does Modell og Metall AS compare in Jordbruk og skogbruk?
Modell og Metall AS ranks 165 of 586 in Jordbruk og skogbruk for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 73 of 279. Revenue changed by 29.6% from the year before.
Group accounts · 2025
75 of 100
Rank 1 of 6 groups in Jordbruk og skogbruk. Groups are ranked only against other groups in the same sector, never against single companies.
- Operating revenue, group
- 80 MNOK
- Operating profit, group
- 9 MNOK
- Profit before tax, group
- 9 MNOK
- Total assets, group
- 74 MNOK
- Equity, group
- 48 MNOK
| Key figure | The group | The company alone (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 44.6% |
| Return on assets | 14.0% | 8.8% |
| Equity ratio | 65.2% | 49.1% |
| Current ratio | 4.03 | 1.07 |
| Revenue growth | 6.2% | 29.6% |
Group index in earlier years: 2023: 61 (3 of 5), 2024: 65 (3 of 5).
Same formulas and weights as the company index. Group and company are never added together, and the group accounts are not part of sector averages or company rankings.
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre, group accounts 2025 (open data, NLOD 2.0).
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 912022900
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Jordbruk og skogbruk (01.190)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 3 February 1966 60 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.31 MNOK
- Business address
- Gubberudvegen 142, 2312 OTTESTAD (STANGE)
- Municipality
- Stange rank 8–21 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 64883TY87V5Y4AG1B906 renews 18 June 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 2 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.
Majority owner of: Trysilvegen 254 AS (100%), Blomsterkroken AS (100%), Edek AS (100%), Støsaga Eiendom AS (100%), Blomsterkroken Hagesenter AS (60%)
The portfolio: 4 of the companies it owns shares in have accounts with us, 1 of them as majority owner. The average index is 49. 0 have negative equity and 2 made a loss in the latest year.
Holds shares in: Global Private Equity i AS (0%), Trysilvegen 254 AS (100%), Blomsterkroken Hagesenter AS (60%), Aqualis ASA (0%), Nel ASA (0%), Støsaga Eiendom AS (100%), Edek AS (100%), Blomsterkroken AS (100%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 52 | 73 | 62 | |
| Rank | 258 | 69 | 165 | |
| Operating margin | 73.8% | 69.0% | 44.6% | |
| Return on assets | 17.6% | 25.9% | 8.8% | |
| Equity ratio | 35.4% | 58.3% | 49.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.84 | 1.29 | 1.07 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 27.4% | 29.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1.8 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.3 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 3.7 MNOK | 5.8 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.4 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Net profit | 3.3 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 22.3 MNOK | 22.6 MNOK | 23.0 MNOK |
| Current assets | 12.1 MNOK | 12.1 MNOK | 12.5 MNOK |
| Equity | 7.9 MNOK | 13.2 MNOK | 11.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 6.6 MNOK | 11.9 MNOK | 10.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 14.4 MNOK | 9.4 MNOK | 11.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 14.4 MNOK | 9.4 MNOK | 11.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 7161249.
Further
Similar companies
- Graving og Avvirkning AS index 63, rank 154 · compare
- Tynning og Skog AS index 63, rank 155 · compare
- Wirgenes Gulrot AS index 62, rank 158 · compare
- Brødrene Hardang AS index 62, rank 164 · compare
- Nubberud Skogsdrift AS index 62, rank 168 · compare