Fronta AS
Accounts for 2025 are missing. The deadline was 31 July 2026. The Brønnøysund Register Centre does not publish when accounts arrived, only the latest year filed.
Score · fiscal year 2023
39of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 32 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 1,142 of 1,678 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 12,136 of 18,347 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 64 and solidity 54 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Fronta AS is 11 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 1,678 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 15.0% (median 4.9%) and equity ratio 31.0% (median 29.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 123 MNOK | 91 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 4.9% |
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | 7.9% | 12.1% |
| Equity ratio | 31.0% | 29.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.23 | 2.37 |
| Current ratio | 0.64 | 1.37 |
| Revenue growth | −11.8% | 12.7% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 39, Fronta AS does better than 32% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,678 companies) in 2023.
Score 2022–2024
- Fronta AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Fronta AS had an operating margin of 15.0% and an equity ratio of 31.0% in 2023, and ranks 12,136 of 18,347 in Bygg og anlegg.
From 2022 to 2023: the operating margin rose from −15.5% to 15.0% and went from a loss to a profit before tax.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 49 MNOK and 77 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 68 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 49 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 77 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.6 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.64 (median 1.37).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 7.5% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 64 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 54 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 2 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 15 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 24 | weight 15% |
Durability: 36 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Fronta AS?
The operating margin was 15.0% in 2023, against a median of 4.9% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 7.9%.
How solid is Fronta AS?
The equity ratio was 31.0% in 2023 (median 29.0%). Debt-to-equity was 2.23 (median 2.37).
What is the liquidity of Fronta AS like?
The current ratio was 0.64 in 2023 (median 1.37). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Fronta AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
Fronta AS ranks 12,136 of 18,347 in Bygg og anlegg for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 1,142 of 1,678. Revenue changed by −11.8% from the year before.
Group accounts · 2023
49 of 100
Rank 174 of 349 groups in the Morning class Medium in Bygg og anlegg. Groups are ranked only against other groups in the same sector and class, never against single companies.
- Operating revenue, group
- 157 MNOK
- Operating profit, group
- 16 MNOK
- Profit before tax, group
- 3 MNOK
- Total assets, group
- 305 MNOK
- Equity, group
- 66 MNOK
| Key figure | The group | The company alone (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 15.0% |
| Return on assets | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Equity ratio | 21.5% | 31.0% |
| Current ratio | 2.23 | 0.64 |
| Revenue growth | 11.3% | −11.8% |
Group index in earlier years: 2022: 40 (6 of 9).
Same formulas and weights as the company index. Group and company are never added together, and the group accounts are not part of sector averages or company rankings.
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre, group accounts 2023 (open data, NLOD 2.0).
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 897768232
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (41.000)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 30 November 2011 14 years in operation
- Share capital
- 90.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Borggata 11, 5417 STORD
- Municipality
- Stord rank 6–23 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2024
- LEI
- 254900BU93U43BIQ0890 renews 10 April 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
- Chief executive
- Kurt Arne Tyse
- Chair of the board
- Dag Sandstå
- Board member
- Kurt Arne Tyse
- Auditor
- Cedra Norge AS
- Accountant
- LAASTAD PLUSS & Minus AS
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 29 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2022–2024
| Key figure | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 33 | 39 | 43 | |
| Rank | 207 | 12,136 | 12,383 | |
| Operating margin | −15.5% | 15.0% | 12.7% | |
| Return on assets | −8.7% | 7.9% | 14.1% | |
| Equity ratio | 30.6% | 31.0% | 18.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.53 | 0.64 | 0.20 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −11.8% | 88.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 139.5 MNOK | 123.1 MNOK | 232.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −21.7 MNOK | 18.5 MNOK | 29.5 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −42.9 MNOK | 6.8 MNOK | −31.5 MNOK |
| Net profit | −41.4 MNOK | 6.8 MNOK | −36.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 22.9 MNOK | 12.9 MNOK | 62.3 MNOK |
| Total assets | 230.5 MNOK | 249.5 MNOK | 218.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 26.9 MNOK | 46.5 MNOK | 17.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 70.5 MNOK | 77.3 MNOK | 40.6 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −27.1 MNOK | −20.3 MNOK | −49.4 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 160.0 MNOK | 172.1 MNOK | 178.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 50.7 MNOK | 72.7 MNOK | 84.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5425621.
Further
Similar companies
- JM Hansen Midt AS index 39, rank 12,128 · compare
- Walan Maskin AS index 39, rank 12,130 · compare
- Bryne Rør AS index 39, rank 12,133 · compare
- MT Klima AS index 39, rank 12,151 · compare
- Consto Anlegg Nord AS index 39, rank 12,154 · compare