Inderøy Hønseri AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
93of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 97 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 4 of 114 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 6 of 376 · Jordbruk og skogbruk
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 94 and solidity 96 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Inderøy Hønseri AS is 42 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 51 among 114 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 23.1% (median 6.5%) and equity ratio 84.9% (median 43.2%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 42 MNOK | 21 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | 6.5% |
| Profit margin | 23.7% | 5.6% |
| Return on assets | 39.6% | 12.6% |
| Equity ratio | 84.9% | 43.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.18 | 1.27 |
| Current ratio | 4.86 | 1.75 |
| Revenue growth | – | – |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 93, Inderøy Hønseri AS does better than 97% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (114 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Inderøy Hønseri AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Inderøy Hønseri AS had an operating margin of 23.1% and an equity ratio of 84.9% in 2023, and ranks 6 of 376 in Jordbruk og skogbruk.
Inderøy Hønseri AS did better than the sector in 2023, the sector's weakest year.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 21 MNOK and 89 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 77 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 89 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 21 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 23.1% (median 6.5%); Equity ratio 84.9% (median 43.2%); Current ratio 4.86 (median 1.75).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The operating margin was 23.1% in 2023 (sector median 5.8%), and the equity ratio 84.9%. In the other years the operating margin averaged 7.3%.
The sector's weakest year was 2023, with a median operating margin of 5.8%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 94 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 96 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 89 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 92 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Inderøy Hønseri AS?
The operating margin was 23.1% in 2023, against a median of 6.5% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 39.6%.
How solid is Inderøy Hønseri AS?
The equity ratio was 84.9% in 2023 (median 43.2%). Debt-to-equity was 0.18 (median 1.27).
What is the liquidity of Inderøy Hønseri AS like?
The current ratio was 4.86 in 2023 (median 1.75).
How does Inderøy Hønseri AS compare in Jordbruk og skogbruk?
Inderøy Hønseri AS ranks 6 of 376 in Jordbruk og skogbruk for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 4 of 114.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 891796552
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Jordbruk og skogbruk (01.479)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 11 September 2007 19 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.20 MNOK
- Business address
- Vågavegen 600, 7670 INDERØY
- Municipality
- Inderøy rank 9–20 of 40 in KOSTRA group 1
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 2 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 93 | 73 | 52 | |
| Rank | 6 | 46 | 186 | |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | 46.3% | −31.6% | |
| Return on assets | 39.6% | 73.8% | −1.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 84.9% | 79.5% | 96.3% | |
| Current ratio | 4.86 | 3.21 | 29.08 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −50.6% | −92.5% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 41.5 MNOK | 20.5 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 9.6 MNOK | 9.5 MNOK | −0.5 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 9.8 MNOK | 10.3 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 7.7 MNOK | 8.0 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 24.9 MNOK | 14.0 MNOK | 11.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 17.3 MNOK | 8.1 MNOK | 6.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 21.1 MNOK | 11.1 MNOK | 10.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 19.9 MNOK | 9.9 MNOK | 9.7 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 3.8 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 3.6 MNOK | 2.5 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 4951181.
Further
Similar companies
- Statskog Børresen AS index 100, rank 1 · compare
- Tin Milovanovic Skogservice AS index 94, rank 4 · compare
- Riis Gartneri AS index 94, rank 5 · compare
- Haukali Gard AS index 91, rank 8 · compare
- Bakke Gård AS index 89, rank 11 · compare