Jan Haugen AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
83of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 103 of 5,558 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 408 of 20,337 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 99 and solidity 90 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Jan Haugen AS is 32 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 5,558 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 42.5% (median 4.5%) and equity ratio 67.4% (median 34.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 32 MNOK | 19 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 42.5% | 4.5% |
| Profit margin | 67.7% | 4.2% |
| Return on assets | 54.3% | 10.9% |
| Equity ratio | 67.4% | 34.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.48 | 1.72 |
| Current ratio | 3.03 | 1.48 |
| Revenue growth | −1.5% | 6.0% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.45 MNOK | 1.70 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 83, Jan Haugen AS does better than 98% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (5,558 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Jan Haugen AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Jan Haugen AS has a score of 83 for 2025, rank 408 of 20,337 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 99 against peers, operating margin 42.5% against a median of 4.5%. Liquidity: percentile 91 against peers, current ratio 3.03 against a median of 1.48.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 37 against peers, revenue growth −1.5% against a median of 6.0%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Jan Haugen AS had an operating margin of 42.5% and an equity ratio of 67.4% in 2025, and ranks 408 of 20,337 in Bygg og anlegg.
From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 85.5% to 67.4% and the operating margin fell from 49.6% to 42.5%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 23 MNOK and 135 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.9 | 135 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 12.7 | 119 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.6 | 23 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 46% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 32% for size (a small-company premium of 3% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 42.5% (median 4.5%); Equity ratio 67.4% (median 34.1%); Current ratio 3.03 (median 1.48).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 99 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 90 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 91 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 37 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 76 | weight 15% |
Durability: 74 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Jan Haugen AS?
The operating margin was 42.5% in 2025, against a median of 4.5% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 54.3%.
How solid is Jan Haugen AS?
The equity ratio was 67.4% in 2025 (median 34.1%). Debt-to-equity was 0.48 (median 1.72).
What is the liquidity of Jan Haugen AS like?
The current ratio was 3.03 in 2025 (median 1.48).
How does Jan Haugen AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
Jan Haugen AS ranks 408 of 20,337 in Bygg og anlegg for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 103 of 5,558. Revenue changed by −1.5% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 880476262
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (43.120)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 22 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 1 December 1998 27 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.15 MNOK
- Business address
- Almenningsvegen 16, 2660 DOMBÅS (DOVRE)
- Municipality
- Dovre rank 11–30 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Snøhetta Holding AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
- Snøhetta Holding AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025:
100% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 2 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Snøhetta Holding AS
Holds shares in: Frm AS (33%), Snøhetta Anlegg AS (50%), Gudbrandsdal Transport og Spedisjon AS (1%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 57 | 82 | 83 | |
| Rank | 7,372 | 557 | 408 | |
| Operating margin | 50.0% | 49.6% | 42.5% | |
| Return on assets | 23.7% | 21.3% | 54.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 37.3% | 85.5% | 67.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.36 | 8.47 | 3.03 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −0.9% | −1.5% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 32.8 MNOK | 32.5 MNOK | 32.0 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 16.4 MNOK | 16.1 MNOK | 13.6 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 16.4 MNOK | 16.4 MNOK | 21.7 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 3.6 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK | 3.3 MNOK |
| Net profit | 12.8 MNOK | 12.8 MNOK | 18.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | – |
| Total assets | 69.5 MNOK | 77.8 MNOK | 39.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 58.1 MNOK | 68.0 MNOK | 32.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 25.9 MNOK | 66.5 MNOK | 26.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.9 MNOK | 13.8 MNOK | 26.7 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 43.5 MNOK | 11.2 MNOK | 13.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 42.8 MNOK | 8.0 MNOK | 10.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 6921438.
Further
Similar companies
- Hillingan AS index 83, rank 398 · compare
- TK Rørteknikk AS index 83, rank 403 · compare
- Hærås Elektro AS index 83, rank 415 · compare
- PA Rør AS index 83, rank 419 · compare
- Egersund Slipp AS index 83, rank 426 · compare