Huftarøy Auto AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
73of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 90 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 78 of 793 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 268 of 2,586 · Annen tjenesteyting
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 59 and solidity 97 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Huftarøy Auto AS is 22 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 793 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 8.9% (median 5.9%) and equity ratio 77.7% (median 32.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 12 MNOK | 17 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 5.9% |
| Profit margin | 11.0% | 5.6% |
| Return on assets | 15.2% | 15.2% |
| Equity ratio | 77.7% | 32.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.29 | 1.94 |
| Current ratio | 3.57 | 1.41 |
| Revenue growth | 9.1% | 8.7% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.48 MNOK | 1.46 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 73, Huftarøy Auto AS does better than 90% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (793 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Huftarøy Auto AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Huftarøy Auto AS had an operating margin of 8.9% and an equity ratio of 77.7% in 2024, and ranks 268 of 2,586 in Annen tjenesteyting.
From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin rose from 2.2% to 8.9%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 6 MNOK and 8 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.2 | 7 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 15.1 | 6 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.4 | 8 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.3% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 59 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 97 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 95 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 52 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 60 | weight 15% |
Durability: 72 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Huftarøy Auto AS?
The operating margin was 8.9% in 2024, against a median of 5.9% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 15.2%.
How solid is Huftarøy Auto AS?
The equity ratio was 77.7% in 2024 (median 32.1%). Debt-to-equity was 0.29 (median 1.94).
What is the liquidity of Huftarøy Auto AS like?
The current ratio was 3.57 in 2024 (median 1.41).
How does Huftarøy Auto AS compare in Annen tjenesteyting?
Huftarøy Auto AS ranks 268 of 2,586 in Annen tjenesteyting for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 78 of 793. Revenue changed by 9.1% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 843433502
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Annen tjenesteyting (95.310)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 8 registered 12 May 2025
- Founded
- 10 January 1987 39 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.83 MNOK
- Business address
- Sandvik 147, 5392 STOREBØ (AUSTEVOLL)
- Municipality
- Austevoll rank 1 of 18 in KOSTRA group 2
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
Change 2007–2025: 100% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 2 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 71 | 73 | 52 | |
| Rank | 470 | 268 | 1,223 | |
| Operating margin | 2.2% | 8.9% | −5.0% | |
| Return on assets | 4.4% | 15.2% | −3.0% | |
| Equity ratio | 79.8% | 77.7% | 81.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.89 | 3.57 | 3.91 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 9.1% | −20.4% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 10.8 MNOK | 11.8 MNOK | 9.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.2 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | −0.5 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.4 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.4 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 9.8 MNOK | 8.7 MNOK | 7.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 7.7 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK | 5.7 MNOK |
| Equity | 7.8 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK | 6.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 6.0 MNOK | 4.9 MNOK | 4.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 2.0 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 2.0 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 5550769.
Further
Similar companies
- Bjerland Lakk og Karosseri AS index 73, rank 260 · compare
- Førde Auto AS index 73, rank 262 · compare
- Akasien Begravelsesbyrå AS index 73, rank 270 · compare
- Rosten Bilverksted AS index 73, rank 274 · compare
- Berglund Bilelektro AS index 73, rank 277 · compare