AARZ AS

Org. no. 822162592 · BERGEN · Founded 2019

Score · fiscal year 2023

57of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 62 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 13,129 of 34,736 · Handel

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 65 and solidity 60 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

AARZ AS is 7 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 32,558 companies.

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating margin – 2.5% not compared
Profit margin – 2.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 10.1% 4.0% 65 %
Equity ratio 56.8% 39.1% 64 %
Debt-to-equity 0.76 1.00 56 %
Current ratio 0.73 1.70 16 %
Revenue growth – 0.0% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 57, AARZ AS does better than 62% of small companies in the same sector (32,642 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • AARZ AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

AARZ AS had an operating margin of – and an equity ratio of 56.8% in 2023, and ranks 13,129 of 34,736 in Handel.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 2 MNOK and 3 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.3 MNOK 10.0 3 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.0 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 2.1 MNOK 1.0 2 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.4 times current assets.

    Based on: Current ratio 0.73 (median 1.70).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 2.1% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

  • watch Revenue not reported
Stress test · 2017

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2017, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2017, with a median operating margin of −65.6%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability65 weight 30%
Solidity60 weight 25%
Liquidity16 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency78 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is AARZ AS?

The operating margin was – in 2023, against a median of 2.5% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 10.1%.

How solid is AARZ AS?

The equity ratio was 56.8% in 2023 (median 39.1%). Debt-to-equity was 0.76 (median 1.00).

What is the liquidity of AARZ AS like?

The current ratio was 0.73 in 2023 (median 1.70). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.

How does AARZ AS compare in Handel?

AARZ AS ranks 13,129 of 34,736 in Handel for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 12,357 of 32,642.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
822162592
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (47.110)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
14 January 2019 7 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
Vestlivegen 31, 5260 INDRE ARNA (BERGEN)
Municipality
Bergen rank 8 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Andreas Rese Aarseth
Auditor
CEDRA NORGE AS
Accountant
CONSIL AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index579472
Rank13,129254,062
Operating margin–––
Return on assets10.1%45.9%27.8%
Equity ratio56.8%100.0%76.1%
Current ratio0.73–0.97
Revenue growth–––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue–––
Operating profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.3 MNOK1.6 MNOK1.8 MNOK
Net profit0.3 MNOK1.6 MNOK1.8 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK–
Total assets3.7 MNOK3.6 MNOK6.5 MNOK
Current assets0.4 MNOK0.3 MNOK1.5 MNOK
Equity2.1 MNOK3.6 MNOK4.9 MNOK
Retained earnings2.0 MNOK3.5 MNOK4.8 MNOK
Total liabilities1.6 MNOK0.0 MNOK1.5 MNOK
Current liabilities0.5 MNOK–1.5 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5054823.

Similar companies