MYRHAUG MARINE AS

Org. no. 820863372 · SMØLA · Founded 2018

Score · fiscal year 2023

60of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 70 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 167 of 565 · Olje og gass

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 59 and solidity 49 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

MYRHAUG MARINE AS is 10 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 324 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 3.5% (median 4.3%) and equity ratio 59.8% (median 48.8%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue8 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 3.5% 4.3% 48 %
Profit margin 3.5% 9.4% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 12.7% 3.4% 70 %
Equity ratio 59.8% 48.8% 55 %
Debt-to-equity 0.67 0.50 43 %
Current ratio 2.35 1.51 62 %
Revenue growth – −40.2% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 60, MYRHAUG MARINE AS does better than 70% of small companies in the same sector (325 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • MYRHAUG MARINE AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

MYRHAUG MARINE AS had an operating margin of 3.5% and an equity ratio of 59.8% in 2023, and ranks 167 of 565 in Olje og gass.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 4 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.2 MNOK 10.0 2 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.3 MNOK
minus net debt −2.1 MNOK
8.0 4 MNOK
P/B Equity: 1.3 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability59 weight 30%
Solidity49 weight 25%
Liquidity62 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency76 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is MYRHAUG MARINE AS?

The operating margin was 3.5% in 2023, against a median of 4.3% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 12.7%.

How solid is MYRHAUG MARINE AS?

The equity ratio was 59.8% in 2023 (median 48.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.67 (median 0.50).

What is the liquidity of MYRHAUG MARINE AS like?

The current ratio was 2.35 in 2023 (median 1.51).

How does MYRHAUG MARINE AS compare in Olje og gass?

MYRHAUG MARINE AS ranks 167 of 565 in Olje og gass for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 97 of 325.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
820863372
Legal form
AS
Sector
Olje og gass (09.109)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
10 April 2018 8 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Nyjordsveien 1110, 6570 SMØLA
Municipality
Smøla rank 3–23 of 28 in KOSTRA group 6
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Trond Skomsøy Myrhaug
Chair of the board
Viggo Skomsøy Myrhaug
Board member
Trond Skomsøy Myrhaug
Board member
John Myrhaug
Auditor
BORG REVISJON AS
Accountant
ENORA AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index605153
Rank167270246
Operating margin3.5%6.2%1.1%
Return on assets12.7%12.2%2.0%
Equity ratio59.8%55.6%63.9%
Current ratio2.352.182.70
Revenue growth–−29.2%−14.1%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue8.1 MNOK5.7 MNOK4.9 MNOK
Operating profit0.3 MNOK0.4 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Profit before tax0.3 MNOK0.4 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Net profit0.2 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets2.3 MNOK2.9 MNOK2.6 MNOK
Current assets2.1 MNOK2.8 MNOK2.5 MNOK
Equity1.3 MNOK1.6 MNOK1.7 MNOK
Retained earnings1.3 MNOK1.6 MNOK1.6 MNOK
Total liabilities0.9 MNOK1.3 MNOK0.9 MNOK
Current liabilities0.9 MNOK1.3 MNOK0.9 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 4884847.